User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: serving rule

  1. #1
    Hock
    Guest

    Default serving rule

    Is it a fault when I serve, the shuttle hit and pass the net, but lands in the right court?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2,372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: serving rule

    No. The shuttle can hit the net and still continue to lay safe in the receiver court.

  3. #3
    Peter T.
    Guest

    Default Re: serving rule

    When you serve and it hits the top of the net, yet continues and lands in the proper court, the serve is GOOD. It IS NOT a fault. =)

  4. #4
    steelarm
    Guest

    Default Re: serving rule

    say do you guys which section of the rule book this is ....theres some guy arguing with me about this...

    Thanx a bunch

  5. #5
    Hock
    Guest

    Default Re: serving rule

    Thanks for replying! So it's considered 'in'. Is this actually a new rule? I remember when I played it like 3 years ago, once the shuttler hits the net while giving a service, it's considered as a 'Net' (fault).

  6. #6
    Erik
    Guest

    Default Re: serving rule

    The section of the rule book listing all faults, is Law 13.
    In that Law there it is not listed as a fault when the shutle
    touches the net after a service. This has never been a fault,
    so Hock must have been misinformed.

  7. #7
    Behappy2
    Guest

    Default Re: serving rule

    It is a " Net" if you are playing Tennis or Table Tennis. , Someone must have got the rules mixed up.

Similar Threads

  1. Serving Rule
    By kevinboyz in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 2
    : 12-10-2010, 09:03 AM
  2. Serving Rule 9.1.8 - Huh???
    By petert1401 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 35
    : 12-23-2009, 01:27 PM
  3. serving rule
    By sting1988 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 5
    : 06-16-2009, 12:14 PM
  4. Serving, new rule?
    By lossinc in forum General Forum
    Replies: 5
    : 03-16-2005, 07:56 PM
  5. time for a new serving rule?
    By kwun in forum General Forum
    Replies: 28
    : 03-28-2004, 05:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •