User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Service

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Service

    I was going through rules of service in badminton, what does the term delivered means,


    9.1.3 some part of both feet of the server and receiver must remain in contact with the surface of the court in a stationary position from the start of the service until the service is delivered (Law 9.6);

    9.6 Once the service is started (Law 9.4), it is delivered when the shuttle is hit by the server's racket or, in attempting to serve, the server misses the shuttle.

    Does it means the moment the server's racquet hits the shuttle the receiver can charge to the net or move from the position?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    909
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaustubh
    I was going through rules of service in badminton, what does the term delivered means,


    9.1.3 some part of both feet of the server and receiver must remain in contact with the surface of the court in a stationary position from the start of the service until the service is delivered (Law 9.6);

    9.6 Once the service is started (Law 9.4), it is delivered when the shuttle is hit by the server's racket or, in attempting to serve, the server misses the shuttle.

    Does it means the moment the server's racquet hits the shuttle the receiver can charge to the net or move from the position?
    yes... hmm since i gotta type more characters for a post.... hmmmm this should do

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    [ON . Canada] [GuangZhou . China]
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaustubh
    I was going through rules of service in badminton, what does the term delivered means, ....
    Does it means the moment the server's racquet hits the shuttle the receiver can charge to the net or move from the position?
    Yeah. It's the moment the server's racquet makes contact with the shuttle.

  4. #4
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,981
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaustubh
    Does it means the moment the server's racquet hits the shuttle the receiver can charge to the net or move from the position?
    yes. and conversely, it means the receiver cannot move before the server's racket contacts the shuttle.

    otherwise, the umpire will say, "fault, receiver".

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada, Mississauga
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hmmm a childish thought but what if you sorta phych (?) him into moving his feet my mis-swinging a bit or stopping in the middle?

  6. #6
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,981
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manduki
    hmmm a childish thought but what if you sorta phych (?) him into moving his feet my mis-swinging a bit or stopping in the middle?
    that's illegal. it must be one smooth forward motion.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Darwin, Australia
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I hate that, when the server makes you move about before actually serving. Most of the time at our club it is not intentional, but it is very annoying. Especially prevalent with new guys.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    How can they "make you" move about?

    If it's because of mis-swinging/interrupted swinging during the serve, then it's a fault and they should lose the serve - that makes it their problem.

    If it's because they are serving properly but since they are new you haven't yet learned how to predict how their serve will go, then it's your problem that you have chosen to move inappropriately in response to a legal serve.

    Actually this raises an interesting point (interesting to me that is) - if they don't have one smooth forward motion in their serve, and you start to move before the serve in response to it, is it declared a 'let' because both sides have faulted? Intuitively it seems that it isn't really the receiver's fault in that situation, but I would like to know how the scenario is meant to be handled from the more experienced players.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London area, UK
    Posts
    3,981
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SandeepD
    Actually this raises an interesting point (interesting to me that is) - if they don't have one smooth forward motion in their serve, and you start to move before the serve in response to it, is it declared a 'let' because both sides have faulted? Intuitively it seems that it isn't really the receiver's fault in that situation, but I would like to know how the scenario is meant to be handled from the more experienced players.
    As soon as the players have "set" in their serving/receiving positions, the serve is defined as commencing with the first forward movement of the server's racket.

    If the server makes a forward movement and then a backward movement, he has committed a fault. The rally is over, and nothing the receiver does matters.

    On the other hand, if the receiver moves and THEN the server moves his racket backwards for a second stroke, then the receiver committed the fault first.

    The rally ends with the first fault. Whoever makes the first fault loses the rally.

Similar Threads

  1. Law 9 - Service
    By serviceover in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 13
    : 11-18-2009, 02:33 PM
  2. service
    By rwg05 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 8
    : 10-29-2007, 06:59 AM
  3. service. help me
    By afham07 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 11
    : 07-02-2007, 04:49 AM
  4. service..
    By Gundude in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 7
    : 03-21-2005, 03:34 PM
  5. Service
    By tighri in forum General Forum
    Replies: 16
    : 06-16-2002, 09:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •