MEN'S SINGLES ROUND 2

Lee Chong Wei vs Lee Cheol Ho -- no problem for LCW
Chetan Anand vs Markus Wijanu -- hopefully, the Indonesian can win
Ng Wei vs Nikhil Kanetkar
Poompat Sapkulchananart vs Li Yu -- can the Thai create another upset?
Kuan Beng Hong vs Qiu Yanbo
Park Sung Hwan vs Yogendran Krishnan
Sony Dwi Kuncoro vs Sho Sasaki (MATCH OF THE ROUND) -- tough first test for Sony!
Yeoh Kay Bin vs Chin Sheng-Ming
Kendrick Lee Yen Hui vs Chen Yu
Yousuke Nakanishi vs Sairul Amar Ayob
Liao Sheng-Shiu vs Chan Yan Kit
Jang Young Soo vs Kashyap (??)
Muhd Roslin Hashim vs Nguyen Tien Minh -- close candidate for match of the round. I am picking the Viet this time.
Ahn Hyun Suk vs Boonsak Ponsana
Thomas Kurian vs Simon Santoso -- shouldn't be a problem for Simon
Hung Yuk Wong vs Muhd Hafiz Hashim -- another breeze for Hafiz

WOMEN'S SINGLES ROUND 2

Wang Chen vs Soratja Chansrisukot
Eriko Hirose vs Saina Nehwal (MATCH OF THE ROUND) -- the Jap is technically more superior, but, my heart goes to the young and promising Saina
Lee Yun Hwa vs Li Li -- yet another tough call after Lee beat Cheng today
Jiang Yanjiao vs Pai Min-Jie -- it will be a shock if Jiang loses tomorrow
Trupti Murgunde vs Kanako Yonekura
Ng Ka Shun vs Chen Li
Yip Pui Yin vs Seo Yoon Hee -- another candidate for match of the round. The HK player has improved...but can see beat another Korean player after deposing Jun Jae Yun in 3 close sets?
Sutheswari Mudukasan vs Kaori Mori

WOMEN'S DOUBLES ROUND 2
Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui vs Chang Yu-Ju/Cheng Hsiao-Yun
Thilini Sudhara Jayasinghe/Renu C.D.S. Hettiarachchige vs Lim Pek Siah/Joanne Quay Swee Ling -- what a long name....
Mooi Hing Yau/Fong Chew Yen vs Chien Yu-Chin/Cheng Wen-Hsing
Tomomi Masuda/Aki Akao vs Zhao Yunlei/Cheng Shu -- the Chinese beat Xing Aiying/Shinta Mulya Sari today....they could sneak another suprise tomorrow.
Long Ying/Pun Ut Wa vs Pan Pan/Tian Qing -- yet another potential top Chinese women doubles pair in the making.
Satako Suetsuna/Miyuki Maeda vs Saralee Thungthongkam/Sathinee Jankrajangwong
Du Jing/Yu Yang vs Wong Man Ching/See Phui Leng
Jiang Yanmei/Li Yujia vs Kumiko Ogura/Reiko Shiota (MATCH OF THE ROUND) -- gonna be a pretty interesting match...the Jap pair has an edge.

MIXED DOUBLES ROUND 2
Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir vs V. Diju/Jwalla Gutta
Gan Teik Chai/Fong Chew Yen vs Shen Ye/Pan Pan -- could be a problem for the Malaysian
Songpol Anukritayawan/Kulchala Vorawichitchaikul vs Keita Masuda/Tomomi Matsuda
Devin Lahardi/Vita Marissa vs Zhang Wei/Yu Yang (MATCH OF THE ROUND) -- tough first test for Devin/Vita, hope they will win!
Tran Thanh Hai/Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung vs Mohd Rizal/Endang Nursugianti -- no problem for Rizal/Endang
Shintaro Ikeda/Satoko Suetsuna vs Hendri Saputra Kurniawan/Li Yujia
He Hanbin/Zhao Yunlei vs Anggun Nugroho/Yunita Tetty -- a tricky tie for the Indonesian no 2 pair, but, they should win!
Gong Weijie/Tian Qing vs Sudket Prapakamol/Saralee Thungthongkam -- by right, also no problem for the second seed.