User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,Alberta
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Where you have to stand during serve

    so i was playing a doubles game with my friends when i challenged him that i could take on his smash and that i would get back even if the service rules for doubles was applied (the doubles service line in the back) so i took my clearing postion like i usaully do which was the center of my service court and i served to my surprise he didn't hit it he called a service fault he told me that there was a rule that my foot has to be close to the center line now i've been serving like that for a long time in singles and even in doubles just for the fun of it but i've never been faulted so my question is Does your foot have to be close to the center line everytime you serve?

    take note this is my frist post =D and i have looked already for any threads simular to this but they didn't provide the info needed and yeeaa ^-^

  2. #2
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    9,322
    Mentioned
    100 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can stand anywhere you want in your service court to serve, as long as you don't stand on the line.

    Google it in the laws of badminton.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,Alberta
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ohhh ok thanks i can go tell him but interesting note though, in the middle of the arguement he said it was a new rule .....?

  4. #4
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    9,322
    Mentioned
    100 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeF-Jordan View Post
    ohhh ok thanks i can go tell him but interesting note though, in the middle of the arguement he said it was a new rule .....?
    Haha, its a new rule because he just made it up!

    Here, see specifically section 9.1.2
    http://www.worldbadminton.com/rules/#9

    Next time you play him, you may want to have all these rules printed out in your bag just in case he tries another fast one on you!

Similar Threads

  1. Where should I stand in doubles when I'm NOT receiving the serve?
    By TimothyHsu in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 17
    : 09-13-2011, 03:44 PM
  2. Do you REALLY know where to stand for return of serve??
    By gingerphil79 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 13
    : 02-02-2010, 04:33 AM
  3. Where to Stand When Doing a Flick/Short Serve?
    By Pureskillz76 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 7
    : 09-14-2009, 07:58 AM
  4. Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE ?
    By crashandburn in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 9
    : 08-12-2007, 12:18 PM
  5. Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE ?
    By crashandburn in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 3
    : 08-09-2007, 08:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •