User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    55
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Service Question

    I think neither server nor reciever can move they feet once both are ready to start play.

    My question is:

    Once the server has taken his position to serve and the reciever is ready, it there a time limit (i.e. 5 seconds) before the server must start their service motion?

    A link to a formal reference would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Rules for service:
    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/badm...iew/82/56/1/7/

    It basically says that a serve shouldn't be delayed. It doesn't, however, specify any amount of time. In a competitive setting, individual tournaments set their own rules for specifics like that, I think...

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    55
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    thanks for the link.

    So then, one can kinda make their oponent wait in a ready stance for awhile, this doesn't seem right to me ...

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Tasmania
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I think there is a timelimit, or why have time wasting as a rule?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robc06
    I think there is a timelimit, or why have time wasting as a rule?
    You are wrong - there is no specific time limit. Law 9.1.1 applies.

    By the way the laws previously linked are out of date. The new ones are here:

    http://www.internationalbadminton.or...g%20system.pdf

Similar Threads

  1. service question
    By Elixau in forum General Forum
    Replies: 9
    : 11-20-2007, 04:08 AM
  2. Service question
    By ymerej in forum General Forum
    Replies: 2
    : 12-18-2005, 12:35 PM
  3. Question on service
    By xofrevlis in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 6
    : 08-19-2004, 12:40 PM
  4. another service question...
    By AhNgaU in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 11
    : 06-05-2002, 06:50 PM
  5. Service Question
    By Dave G in forum General Forum
    Replies: 6
    : 02-23-2002, 05:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •