User Tag List

Page 4 of 15 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 LastLast
Results 52 to 68 of 247
  1. #52
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Malacca, M'sia
    Posts
    3,074
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    so what's the semi lineup now?

  2. #53
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,437
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by **KZ**
    chinese singles struggling a lil bit......i see korea winning the championship....
    2 sure points for Korea in Lee Yong Dae. They just need another one, probably in MS. Han Ki Hoon is an upcoming MS player.

    It's good for MAS that Arif Latif has beaten the Asian Junior champion, Kenichi Tago. If MAS is to beat KOR, they have to rely on him in MS, Lydia in WS, and fight it out in the WD.

    As for INA vs CHN, I hope INA can get the points from XD, MD, and hopefully MS. Let Pia pair up with Subakti in the XD and Sylvinna/Aprillia play in the WS against Wang Yihan. I will be suprised though if INA can beat CHN

  3. #54
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London & Penang
    Posts
    6,628
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by **KZ**
    so what's the semi lineup now?
    the line up appears to be:

    KOR vs MAS
    INA vs CHN

  4. #55
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    12,100
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badMania
    As for INA vs CHN, I hope INA can get the points from XD, MD, and hopefully MS. Let Pia pair up with Subakti in the XD and Sylvinna/Aprillia play in the WS against Wang Yihan. I will be suprised though if INA can beat CHN
    best INA line up in my mind are : Tommy, Sylvinna, Fernando/Subakti, Nitya/Pia & Subakti/Pia.
    Pia & Subakti play twice if the match will held in 5.

    I forgot to comment abt Nadya Melati,
    As I predicted she was in junior age anymore, since last year I didn't find her name in junior event.

    Wisnu H.P also out too,
    Dyonisius Hayom, Maria Febe & Debby Susanto in

    I agree with this decision
    I thaught 4th GS should be fielded by Bellaetrix or Maria, and D. Hayom looked more promising than Wisnu H.P.
    Over all PBSI sent the best team in WJC and fairly, doesn't like in some previous WJC with some stranger name in the squad.

  5. #56
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,437
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The following lineup will be advantageous to INA:
    XD: Subakti/Pia Zebadiah vs Liu Xiaolong/Liao Jingmei -- the INA pair MUST take this one
    BS: Tommy Sugiarto vs Lu Qicheng -- 50-50...I hope Tommy can win.
    GS: Aprillia Yuswandari or Sylvinna Kurniawan vs Wang Yihan -- China will take this one
    BD: Subakti/Fernando Kurniawan vs Liu Xiaolong/Li Tian -- another MUST point for INA to win the tie.
    GD: Pia Zebadiah/Nitya Krishinda vs Ma Jin/Wang Xiaoli -- if the match is tied at 2-2, Nitya's experience should help.

    INA can win it 3-2 or better...hopefully...

  6. #57
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London & Penang
    Posts
    6,628
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badMania
    The following lineup will be advantageous to INA:
    XD: Subakti/Pia Zebadiah vs Liu Xiaolong/Liao Jingmei -- the INA pair MUST take this one
    BS: Tommy Sugiarto vs Lu Qicheng -- 50-50...I hope Tommy can win.
    GS: Aprillia Yuswandari or Sylvinna Kurniawan vs Wang Yihan -- China will take this one
    BD: Subakti/Fernando Kurniawan vs Liu Xiaolong/Li Tian -- another MUST point for INA to win the tie.
    GD: Pia Zebadiah/Nitya Krishinda vs Ma Jin/Wang Xiaoli -- if the match is tied at 2-2, Nitya's experience should help.

    INA can win it 3-2 or better...hopefully...
    i dunno, that looks like a very tough match in prospect.
    all the best though!

  7. #58
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Msia-->Palmy, NZ
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Any news yet?? I think the final round playoffs would have already started some time ago...?

  8. #59
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    450
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badMania
    The following lineup will be advantageous to INA:
    XD: Subakti/Pia Zebadiah vs Liu Xiaolong/Liao Jingmei -- the INA pair MUST take this one
    BS: Tommy Sugiarto vs Lu Qicheng -- 50-50...I hope Tommy can win.
    GS: Aprillia Yuswandari or Sylvinna Kurniawan vs Wang Yihan -- China will take this one
    BD: Subakti/Fernando Kurniawan vs Liu Xiaolong/Li Tian -- another MUST point for INA to win the tie.
    GD: Pia Zebadiah/Nitya Krishinda vs Ma Jin/Wang Xiaoli -- if the match is tied at 2-2, Nitya's experience should help.

    INA can win it 3-2 or better...hopefully...
    You got the line-up spot-on. The line-up for INA vs CHN is:

    BS: Tommy Sugiarto vs Lu Qicheng
    GS: Aprillia Yuswandari vs Wang Yihan
    XD: Subakti/Pia Zebadiah vs Liu Xiaolong/Liao Jingmei
    BD: Subakti/Fernando Kurniawan vs Liu Xiaolong/Li Tian
    GD: Pia Zebadiah/Nitya Krishinda vs Ma Jin/Wang Xiaoli

  9. #60
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    any result for Malaysia vs Korea

  10. #61
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    INA leads 1-0
    XD: Subakti/Pia Zebadiah def. Liu Xiaolong/Liao Jingmei 17-21 21-18 24-22

    Here are the list of the order of play
    GS: Aprillia Yuswandari vs Wang Yihan
    followed by
    BS: Tommy Sugiarto vs Lu Qicheng
    GD: Pia Zebadiah/Nitya Krishinda vs Ma Jin/Wang Xiaoli
    BD: Subakti/Fernando Kurniawan vs Liu Xiaolong/Li Tian

    Go Indonesia.
    Anyone but CHINA to win please.

  11. #62
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Korea leads Malaysia 1-0

    Ki Hoon Han def. Md Arif Abdul Latiff 21-11 21-17

  12. #63
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    For 5-8th place fight.

    Singapore leads Thailand 2-0
    Jonathan Tan/Shinta Mulia def. Pakkawat Vilailak/Channida Julrattanamanee 21-12 21-15
    Derek Wong def. Tanongsak Saensamboonsuk 21-16 21-13

    Japan leads India 2-0
    Takuma Ueda/Megumi Taruno def. Tarun/Ashwini Ponappa 21-11 21-15
    Kenichi Tago def. Srujan Nandaluri 21-10 21-10

  13. #64
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    how u get the result??

  14. #65
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Malacca, M'sia
    Posts
    3,074
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i don't think china will win this even if they make the final.....korea is far too strong.....
    i wonder why lu qicheng can trouble some seniors in the team but he has trouble when facing junior players....

  15. #66
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Lydia Cheah fought back for Malaysia to tie the match to 1-1 by beating Jang Soo Young in three sets 17-21 21-13 21-14

    Next match is the boy's double which Korea will prevail, I think.
    Lee Young Dae/Cho Gun Woo vs Lim Khim Wah/Mak Hee Chun
    followed by
    Girls Double
    Hong Soo Jung/Sun In Jang vs Woon Khe Wei/Lydia Cheah
    and Mixed Double
    Lee Young Dae/Yoo Hyun Young vs Tan Wee Kion/Amelia Alicia Ancelly

  16. #67
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Saina Nehwal won her match easily, disposing Yukina Oku in straight sets 21-9 21-13 to help India clinch a point.

    Japan still leads 2-1

  17. #68
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Felix hi, how u get the result??

Page 4 of 15 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. china world junior championship
    By d3sm0nd in forum Badminton Bag
    Replies: 1
    : 11-11-2009, 03:08 AM
  2. World Junior Championship 2009
    By asriwn in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 11
    : 11-10-2009, 03:15 AM
  3. World Junior Championship- Day 3
    By rwchen in forum World Junior Championships 2007
    Replies: 16
    : 10-27-2007, 06:05 PM
  4. when's the next world junior badminton championship?
    By metalmon1188 in forum 2005 Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    : 08-21-2005, 09:12 AM
  5. 2004 World Junior Championship
    By CanuckBur in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 25
    : 06-22-2005, 05:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •