User Tag List

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 18 to 34 of 122
  1. #18
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    717
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baderz_Jas
    here's my guess I'm the 1st person to say no.2 because the handle wrapping is not good and in the 1st pic, the yonex writing on the cone is black
    I agree with baderz_jas...no. 2 cause the writing of yonex on the cone is different then 1 and 3.

  2. #19
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    2,360
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamzz
    i think the writing on the cone being black is because it's a type X, and the other 2 are type S.
    really? but I'll still stick to no.2! reveal the answer Dinkalot

  3. #20
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    558
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    all 3 looks real to me.. can't find any hints to make me think otherwise..
    from the gorments all looks like the real thing
    logos and fonts looks good and espeically if u look at 1 and 3's
    date code, 1 and 3 r made 4 days apart and its around 4K difference in the serial numbers.. which rather makes sense.. and if Fakes actually have
    taken fine details like that into consideration then i must admit i have been fooled..

  4. #21
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    my guess is the first racquet, some of the details in the paint just doesn't look right, and the wrapping on the handle doesn't seem to match the other two

  5. #22
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'd question #2, but man if any are fake, they are doing a good job.

  6. #23
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,661
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    #3 is a fake. The butt cap is to flat and the gold paint show matalic flake. #1 is fake because the gold paint is not smooth and grommet is too short on the side.

    Sir DinkALot,

    How do you get a such good counterfeit? Also, was the stickers in picture1 remove to make it more difficult for us to ID the fake?

    I thought you gave up on NS9k already? why did you get these again?
    Last edited by silentheart; 11-06-2006 at 12:11 PM.

  7. #24
    Regular Member DinkAlot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    dcbadminton.net
    Posts
    12,238
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I do not prefer the 9000s, doesn't mean I gave up on them.

    I did not remove the stickers, the photo was not good. Here's a better picture (#1 is blurry, my bad):




    Quote Originally Posted by silentheart
    #3 is a fake. The butt cap is to flat.

    Sir DinkALot,

    How do you get a such good counterfeit? Also, was the stickers in picture1 remove to make it more difficult for us to ID the fake?

    I thought you gave up on NS9k already? why did you get these again?

  8. #25
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    558
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silentheart
    #3 is a fake. The butt cap is to flat and the gold paint show matalic flake. #1 is fake because the gold paint is not smooth and grommet is too short on the side.
    humm the gorments on the side does seems too short for #1
    but with all the other stuffs that does looks right...
    i would have no problem believing its just a QC thing if the
    guy selling it says so

  9. #26
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    so easy, first batch (photo #5) of photos are sufficient.

    the racket with serial No. 6301489 cone code:180762US is fake.
    others are real

  10. #27
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Look at the "Ti" word placement on the frame(3rd pic).

    Racket #1: Ti is slightly to the right to the grommet
    Racket #2: Ti is ontop of the grommet
    Racket #3: Ti is ontop of the grommet

    Now look at this "Ti" placement from the BBESHOP website. The Ti is also slightly to the right of the grommet. Also note that BBESHOP is reputable and sells non-fake rackets.


    So in conclusion, #1 is real, #2 and #3 are fakes

    So do I win a cookie?
    Last edited by zasboy; 11-06-2006 at 01:55 PM.

  11. #28
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Wow, that's big news for me. I always thought that BBESHOP was a reputable online store.Thanks for looking at the racket.

  12. #29
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cooler
    so easy, first batch (photo #5) of photos are sufficient.

    the racket with serial No. 6301489 cone code:180762US is fake.
    others are real
    OOPS, since the middle one is an X, i maybe wrong on the middle one.
    So, all of them are real.
    Last edited by cooler; 11-06-2006 at 02:34 PM.

  13. #30
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    558
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    doesn't the serial # goes with all model together? (except the TW factory)
    so if u spot a problem with it then it probally is
    but on the other hand if we take the #1 as ref.. july 4 -> july 18
    14 days difference and the serial number is off by 18k.. which still
    seems kinda believalbe to me.. IF and only IF, what i read a loong time ago was true that the serial number goes up around 1k + and - everyday

  14. #31
    Regular Member DinkAlot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    dcbadminton.net
    Posts
    12,238
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You gals and guys have creative imaginations and validation methods.

    Keep them coming.

    The answer(s) will come in a few days or so.

  15. #32
    Regular Member DinkAlot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    dcbadminton.net
    Posts
    12,238
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cooler
    OOPS, since the middle one is an X, i maybe wrong on the middle one.
    So, all of them are real.
    I threw an "X" in the fray to make things interesting.

    Red herrings are fun.

  16. #33
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    5,436
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cooler
    OOPS, since the middle one is an X, i maybe wrong on the middle one.
    So, all of them are real.

    Thats what I initially thought-that it was a trick question. since the thread title is Which is the Fake NS9000S and #2 is NS9000X.

    I thought the serial no.s and cone code seemed to check out to me.

  17. #34
    Regular Member DinkAlot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    dcbadminton.net
    Posts
    12,238
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesd20
    Thats what I initially thought-that it was a trick question. since the thread title is Which is the Fake NS9000S and #2 is NS9000X.

    I thought the serial no.s and cone code seemed to check out to me.
    "NS9000(s)" means it could be one or more NS9000. If specifically the S, then I would have titled it, "...NS9000S(s)".

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. The Guessing Game
    By Oldhand in forum General Forum
    Replies: 245
    : 12-18-2008, 04:42 AM
  2. Is my Yonex NS9000 fake or real??
    By Jackster in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 20
    : 10-12-2008, 04:12 PM
  3. The Guessing Game
    By chehsi in forum Badminton Photography
    Replies: 9
    : 09-05-2008, 08:18 PM
  4. Is this NS9000 fake?
    By danlinwanabe in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 20
    : 04-07-2008, 08:23 PM
  5. Fake NS9000
    By ut2006 in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 13
    : 11-26-2006, 02:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •