User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Problem on D70S

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Problem on D70S

    I tried to fit a very old Nikon mount manaul focus lens on my D70S this morning, but I forgot to turn off the camera while I was doing this action. I then found that the lens not only can't fit on it but also damage the camera. I tried to take out the battery and put on again, it still couldn't turn on again. My friend told me that they'd ever heard Nikon DSLR total loss led by old manual focus lens.

  2. #2
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,948
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    strange, how can that be? there are no electrical contact with the manual lens. if any damage it can only be mechanical damage. i have used manual lenses with my old D70 without any problem.

  3. #3
    Regular Member red00ecstrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong S.A.R. China
    Posts
    1,985
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i'd used a nikon d1 dslr for quite some time. my ais lenses worked fine with it. can u tell me a bit more about your old nikon lens? what was it?

  4. #4
    Regular Member red00ecstrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong S.A.R. China
    Posts
    1,985
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kwun View Post
    strange, how can that be? there are no electrical contact with the manual lens. if any damage it can only be mechanical damage. i have used manual lenses with my old D70 without any problem.
    i don't know if there is a possibility but if the rear element of a lens (some pre ai lenses???) is too close to the mirror. it would probably cause a mechanical damage to a d70.
    Last edited by red00ecstrat; 08-11-2007 at 11:17 AM.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,660
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I often mount my 50 mm manual lens that is 25 yr old on my D70 to take macro picture. I never had any problem. Is it possible something else shorted it out? Did you try to reset the D70? It is down the bottom of the camera next to the USB connector.
    Last edited by silentheart; 08-11-2007 at 04:56 PM.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What a pity! I thought it should be a Nikon mount lens, but it actually a Minolta mount Tokina 17mm/3.5 I've just randomly taken a lens from my dry box and didn't realise I still have a 15yrs old Minolta lens for my first SLR in it. I tried to reset it but it doesn't work.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AChan View Post
    What a pity! I thought it should be a Nikon mount lens, but it actually a Minolta mount Tokina 17mm/3.5 I've just randomly taken a lens from my dry box and didn't realise I still have a 15yrs old Minolta lens for my first SLR in it. I tried to reset it but it doesn't work.
    time for a new camera?

  8. #8
    Regular Member red00ecstrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong S.A.R. China
    Posts
    1,985
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    u shouldn't be able to mount your minolta lens to a nikon body. so, how could you damage that camera body???

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red00ecstrat View Post
    u shouldn't be able to mount your minolta lens to a nikon body. so, how could you damage that camera body???
    yes, i just tried to fit and found it not fit within 10 seconds.

  10. #10
    Regular Member red00ecstrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong S.A.R. China
    Posts
    1,985
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    does the lcd display of your camera have anything on it when the power is on?

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red00ecstrat View Post
    does the lcd display of your camera have anything on it when the power is on?
    it looked as standby mode.

  12. #12
    Regular Member red00ecstrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong S.A.R. China
    Posts
    1,985
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    try clearing all setting to factory default and see if it is helpful. if not, then u have no choice. u've gotta bring it to nikon and fix it.

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red00ecstrat View Post
    try clearing all setting to factory default and see if it is helpful. if not, then u have no choice. u've gotta bring it to nikon and fix it.
    What I mean in standby mode was just after I fit the lens. After the battery was taken out, it became total loss even I put back the battery. I think I need to bring it to Nikon for repairment.

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,660
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you try to reset the camera with battery in it?

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silentheart View Post
    Have you try to reset the camera with battery in it?
    yes, but no signal at all.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with SHB 100 LTD
    By cvincecvince in forum Clothing & Footwear
    Replies: 0
    : 03-11-2008, 08:18 AM
  2. OK, I'm new and this is my problem
    By treebone in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 19
    : 07-28-2006, 10:14 AM
  3. flick serve problem (and shoe problem)
    By dkroft in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 1
    : 03-03-2006, 02:04 AM
  4. Replies: 19
    : 06-23-2004, 05:04 AM
  5. Cab problem
    By TrunkZ69 in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 2
    : 11-05-2002, 06:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •