User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE ?

    Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE play?
    Or he/she must stand behind the serve line as well ?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Herts, UK
    Posts
    123
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Rule 9.5:
    In doubles, during the delivery of service (Law 9.2, 9.3), the partners may take up any positions within their respective courts, which do not unsight the opposing server or receiver.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    251
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    what does it mean respective courts ?
    does this means that partner can stand literally in front of the net ?

    BTW, where can i get the full rules ?

    thanks

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    301
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes I beleive this is the case, but to not unsight the receiver if you wanted to stand next to the net you would have to be quite near the side of the court, which would put you badly out of position for the rest of the rally.

    For the fully rules try:

    http://www.badmintonengland.co.uk/co...609&log_stat=0

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York, US
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alaric View Post
    Yes I beleive this is the case, but to not unsight the receiver if you wanted to stand next to the net you would have to be quite near the side of the court, which would put you badly out of position for the rest of the rally.
    I agree.

    Unless you have a super strong partner, and the opponents kept picking on you, and your partner keep yelling at you to stay out of the way. Of course, such is an extreme case.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ottawa, ON
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    what about when you recieve

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    1,110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Isn't that what people usually do in mixed doubles?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ottawa, ON
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ya, but the usual position, if you're right handed, the lady stands in front of you if you serve on the left side, that is based on preferrence...for me, my partner stands on her side, rather than the traditional...it's all preference..lol

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    67
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The partners of both server and receiver may stand where they wish provided they do not unsight the server from the receiver and the visa versa,
    are on their side of the net and within the boudaries of the court. This means that they can indeed take up a position right in front of the net.

  10. #10
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,945
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xXazn_romeoXx View Post
    ya, but the usual position, if you're right handed, the lady stands in front of you if you serve on the left side, that is based on preferrence...for me, my partner stands on her side, rather than the traditional...it's all preference..lol
    i think the key point is that the partner "can" stand anywhere inside her own court. where she actually stand is her own choice, she can stand in the back corner if she so wish. the laws of badminton just say what is allowed, not what make sense.

Similar Threads

  1. The "U", the "G" and the "tension" specifications of a Badminton racket
    By chris-ccc in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 85
    : 07-07-2014, 05:54 AM
  2. Stringway ML 90 double action fixed clamps "T98"
    By Jurong in forum Badminton Stringing Techniques & Tools
    Replies: 3
    : 03-29-2012, 01:15 AM
  3. backhand short serve: is "push" legal?
    By bigredlemon in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 31
    : 10-27-2009, 06:05 PM
  4. worth to buy "Sorbothane Double Strike Insoles"? at 17
    By sudirman in forum Clothing & Footwear
    Replies: 1
    : 09-01-2007, 03:46 AM
  5. Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE ?
    By crashandburn in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 3
    : 08-09-2007, 08:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •