User Tag List

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 35 to 51 of 73
  1. #35
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    114
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I prefer dropping it down about 10-12 inches (so that it's just above the belt). Works best for me.

  2. #36
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just another question about service here. What's the rule with the follow-through a serve? Can the racquet be pointing upwards?

  3. #37
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Resistor View Post
    Just another question about service here. What's the rule with the follow-through a serve? Can the racquet be pointing upwards?
    Once you've made contact with the shuttle according to the rules it does not matter what your racket does....

  4. #38
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    slovenia
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default 1 degree is enough

    Quote Originally Posted by jdcastro View Post
    Is there a change in the rules pertaining to drive serves? Is a serve with the racket shaft almost horizontal now allowed?
    The new laws says:

    Laws of Badminton (2006)

    9.1.6 the shaft of the server’s racket at the instant of hitting the shuttle shall be pointing in a downward direction;

    So - if the shaft is directed downwords for only 1 degree it is not a fault !!

  5. #39
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Strathmore Alberta
    Posts
    846
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The drive serve issue doesn't bother me much - it's more the fact most people are clueless where their first rib is - which is pretty much your belly button ( give or taek how big you gut is, your belly button in that case may be WAYYY lower than your first rib. .

  6. #40
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hong Kong,Malaysia
    Posts
    638
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petertan_sg View Post
    Thanks dude. So, I guess that the movement is supposed to be fluid (1 stroke), no matter the speed? Glad to clear this thought out...
    This is actually a very tough rule to interpret. If you look at law 9.2, the first forward movement is the start of the service and 9.1.7 the movement of the server's racket shall continue forwards from the start of the service.
    So i would assume a forward, backward and forward serve as illegal even if its a fluid movement.


    9.1.1 neither side shall cause undue delay to the delivery of the service once the server and the receiver are ready for the service. On completion of the backward movement of server's racket head, any delay in the start of the service (Law 9.2), shall be considered to be an undue delay

    9.1.7 the movement of the server's racket shall continue forwards from the start of the service (Law 9.2) until the service is delivered (Law 9.3);

    9.2 Once the players are ready for the service, the first forward movement of the server's racket head shall be the start of the service.

  7. #41
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,583
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Is a forward stroke the start of a Service stroke or not?

    Quote Originally Posted by ksooi View Post

    This is actually a very tough rule to interpret. If you look at law 9.2, the first forward movement is the start of the service and 9.1.7 the movement of the server's racket shall continue forwards from the start of the service.

    So i would assume a forward, backward and forward serve as illegal even if its a fluid movement.


    9.1.1 neither side shall cause undue delay to the delivery of the service once the server and the receiver are ready for the service. On completion of the backward movement of server's racket head, any delay in the start of the service (Law 9.2), shall be considered to be an undue delay

    9.1.7 the movement of the server's racket shall continue forwards from the start of the service (Law 9.2) until the service is delivered (Law 9.3);

    9.2 Once the players are ready for the service, the first forward movement of the server's racket head shall be the start of the service.

    .
    A forward movement/swing of the racket-head, followed by a backward and a forward swing in a Badminton Service is definitely illegal (even if it is in a fluid movement).

    This is because the receiver suffers a great disadvantage, that is; the receiver does not know which of the server's forward strokes is the start of the Service.
    .

  8. #42
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK & the seven seas
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi
    I just watched Indonesia Djarium super series 2010 and wished to comment as below:

    mixed double final: Mateusiak service... isn't it a bit high and also in two movement?

    Women single final: Saina Nehwal service also seems above her waist height

    I have recently seen alot of juniors playing in open tournament and they copied the pro back hand serve in single and double. A lot of them are above the waist. a recent Danish boy who play in UK also have very strange serve. I hope the European coaches will have a look and address this.

    I think tournament organiser or governing body should issue directive to curb these illegal serve otherwise it will get out of hand & we are accuse of being a cheat

    A number of the european pro have strange serve too which I am not sure how to interpret them

    parhaps someone else can have a look and comment

  9. #43
    Regular Member Andy05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Stockton-on-Tees, UK
    Posts
    476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    9.1.5 the whole shuttle shall be below the server's waist at the instant of being hit by the server's racket. The waist shall be considered to be an imaginary line round the body, level with the lowest part of the server's bottom rib;

    Quote Originally Posted by ViningWolff View Post
    The drive serve issue doesn't bother me much - it's more the fact most people are clueless where their first rib is - which is pretty much your belly button ( give or taek how big you gut is, your belly button in that case may be WAYYY lower than your first rib. .
    So the advice is to get rid of a few ribs to get a higher serve.

  10. #44
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,583
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up What an ingenious way to find a loop-hole to do the Service better

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy05 View Post
    9.1.5 the whole shuttle shall be below the server's waist at the instant of being hit by the server's racket. The waist shall be considered to be an imaginary line round the body, level with the lowest part of the server's bottom rib;

    So the advice is to get rid of a few ribs to get a higher serve.
    .
    Hahaha......

    What an ingenious way to find a loop-hole to do the Service better.
    .

  11. #45
    Regular Member Andy05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Stockton-on-Tees, UK
    Posts
    476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris-ccc View Post
    .
    Hahaha......

    What an ingenious way to find a loop-hole to do the Service better.
    .
    Just incase you're interested it will cost in the region of $4500 to get a rib removed. Dunno if that means a pair or only 1 off one side...

  12. #46
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,583
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow One side wouldn't help

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy05 View Post
    Just incase you're interested it will cost in the region of $4500 to get a rib removed. Dunno if that means a pair or only 1 off one side...
    .
    One side wouldn't help.
    You will need to remove the lowest ribs on both sides to meet the rules.
    .

  13. #47
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    608
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Is it possible to make a shuttlecock tumble with a legal service?

  14. #48
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    865
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes, as long as you do not touch the feathers during service with your racket at any time.

  15. #49
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    608
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yeah, that's the rule. But is it really possible if you consider placement etc.? Do you know anybody doing this?

  16. #50
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London area, UK
    Posts
    3,879
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CantSmashThis View Post
    Yes, as long as you do not touch the feathers during service with your racket at any time.
    That's not quite correct. You are allowed to hit the feathers during serve, but you must hit the base first:

    • Hit base only -- okay
    • Hit base, then hit feathers -- okay
    • Hit feathers, then hit base -- fault
    • Hit base and feathers at the same time -- fault
    • Hit feathers only -- fault


    Being practical, this rule was invented purely to ban the S-serve. If you're not playing an S-serve, then you should be fine.

    If you don't know what an S-serve is, then you're not playing an S-serve.
    Last edited by Gollum; 08-20-2010 at 05:45 AM.

  17. #51
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    608
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks, Gollum! So the S-serve is illegal...

    What about a tumbling shuttlecock similar to the net shots played with spin? I don't think that it's possible to do this legally if you consider placement and distance. What do you think?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Laws of Badminton (Badminton World Federation) (Approved at BWF AGM 15 May 2010)
    By mickey_vun in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 52
    : 12-19-2010, 12:50 AM
  2. [Clarification] Laws of Badminton
    By The^Guard in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 7
    : 08-28-2007, 04:55 AM
  3. Laws of Badminton after May 2006
    By Loh in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 74
    : 03-12-2007, 08:53 AM
  4. another service question...
    By AhNgaU in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 11
    : 06-05-2002, 06:50 PM
  5. Service Question
    By Dave G in forum General Forum
    Replies: 6
    : 02-23-2002, 05:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •