User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: service

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default service

    As far as I know there's a rule that states that while serving, some part of both the feet of the server must remain in contact with the surface of the court in a stationary position until the serve is delivered.

    Does this mean that the server can, say, stand on his toes and then deliver the service?

    I did that during a match, and it was called to be a fault...

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I looked this up on the www.internationalbadminton.org website:
    9.1.3 some part of both feet of the server and the receiver shall remain in contact with the surface of the court in a stationary position from the start of the service (Law 9.2) until the service is delivered (Law 9.3);
    I stand on my tip toes as do a lot of other people - as far as I know so long as both feet are touching (and in the service court) then its OK. Perhaps they thought you lifted a foot?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong/Singapore/Shanghai
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I was about the quote 9.1.3 too.

    It says "some part of both feet........shall remain in contact with the surface of the court", so if you are tip-toeing, it is not a fault.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    no...the referee didn't think I lifted a foot - I showed him, after the match, what I had done and he said it was a fault

    guess he was wrong then...

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA
    Posts
    1,263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwg05 View Post
    no...the referee didn't think I lifted a foot - I showed him, after the match, what I had done and he said it was a fault

    guess he was wrong then...
    Difficult to believe that a ref would commit such an error since lifting one or both heels off the ground is very common for serving (particularly in doubles).

    Note that neither of your feet can slide from their initial position during the course of the serve (since some part of each foot must remain in contact in a stationary position). Is is possible that one (or both) of your feet moved from their initial position?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    canada,vancouver
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    wow
    then i better take some ballet lessons for farther reach XD

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    112
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SystemicAnomaly View Post
    Difficult to believe that a ref would commit such an error since lifting one or both heels off the ground is very common for serving (particularly in doubles).

    Note that neither of your feet can slide from their initial position during the course of the serve (since some part of each foot must remain in contact in a stationary position). Is is possible that one (or both) of your feet moved from their initial position?
    does the part of the foot off the ground (the heel) also have to remain in a stationary position? If thats the case, then the fault may have been rightly called since I could have moved my foot slightly upwards while serving...

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA
    Posts
    1,263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwg05 View Post
    does the part of the foot off the ground (the heel) also have to remain in a stationary position? If thats the case, then the fault may have been rightly called since I could have moved my foot slightly upwards while serving...
    The way I am reading (interpreting) 9.1.3, I would not think raising the heels during the execution of the serve would constitute a fault. Anyone else have a take on this?

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SystemicAnomaly View Post
    The way I am reading (interpreting) 9.1.3, I would not think raising the heels during the execution of the serve would constitute a fault. Anyone else have a take on this?
    I agree. The rule states that some part of both feet must be in contact with the court. I'm no expert, but from reading the rule unless your toes are not part of your feet , raising your heels should be fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Law 9 - Service
    By serviceover in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 13
    : 11-18-2009, 03:33 PM
  2. service. help me
    By afham07 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 11
    : 07-02-2007, 05:49 AM
  3. Service
    By kaustubh in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 8
    : 11-11-2005, 03:21 AM
  4. service..
    By Gundude in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 7
    : 03-21-2005, 04:34 PM
  5. Service
    By tighri in forum General Forum
    Replies: 16
    : 06-16-2002, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •