User Tag List

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 18 to 34 of 88
  1. #18
    Regular Member cxytdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    660
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Thomas And Uber Cup Qualifiers - Asian Zone

    Easy for Malaysia, uphill for hosts Vietnam
    3 February 2008

    MALAYSIA had it easy but that was not the case for hosts Vietnam after the draw for the Robot Thomas and Uber Cups Asian Zone qualifiers were concluded in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday.

    Vietnam was drawn together with Korea and Singapore in Group B of the Thomas Cup qualifiers while Chinese Taipei and Hong Kong are the hurdles in Group Y of Vietnam’s Uber Cup campaign.

    The Asian zone qualifiers will be held in the city of Ho Chih Minh in Vietnam from Feb 19 to 24. The draw was conducted by Badminton Asia Confederation’s (BAC) Chair of Events Surasak Songvorakulpan, who is also the Referee for the championships.

    Also present to witness the draw were BAC Chief Operating Officer Karen Koh, Badminton World Federation (BWF) Secretary General Stuart Borrie, Ho Chih Minh Badminton Association Executive Vice Chairman Huynh Ngoc Lien and BA of Malaysia (BAM) General Manager Kenny Goh.

    Malaysia, on the other hand, has only India for company in Group Z of the Uber Cup while the men have Chinese Taipei, Pakistan and Cambodia for company in the Thomas Cup.

    Korea and Singapore will fight it out in both the Thomas and Uber Cup campaigns after both teams were drawn in the same group. The third team in their groups are Vietnam (Thomas Cup) and Cambodia (Uber Cup).

    The top two teams from each group will qualify for the last eight stage of the qualifiers.

    Title holders China and hosts Indonesia qualify automatically for the Finals which will take place in Jakarta from May 11 to 18. A total of 12 nations, including China and Indonesia, will battle it out in Jakarta.

    For Asia, the top four teams from the Asian zone Thomas Cup qualifiers will make the trip to Jakarta while the top three teams in the Uber Cup qualifiers, will book their places in the finals. Asia will get an additional berth in the Uber Cup provided its fourth placed team rank higher than Europe’s fourth place finisher based on the world rankings list on Feb 27.

    Thomas Cup qualifiers (Asian Zone):

    Group A: Malaysia, Chinese Taipei, Pakistan, Cambodia;
    Group B: Korea, Singapore, Vietnam;
    Group C: Japan, India, Pakistan;
    Group D: Hong Kong, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Macau.

    Uber Cup qualifiers (Asian Zone):

    Group W: Japan, Thailand, Cambodia;
    Group X: Korea, Singapore, Cambodia;
    Group Y: Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Vietnam;
    Group Z: Malaysia, India.

  2. #19
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    In Competition
    Posts
    18,289
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Errr, how did we get Cambodia in both Uber Cup group W and X?

  3. #20
    Regular Member cxytdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    660
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abedeng View Post
    Errr, how did we get Cambodia in both Uber Cup group W and X?
    WBF's NEWS did so, I think it should be as follows:

    Thomas Cup qualifiers (Asian Zone):

    Group A: Malaysia, Chinese Taipei, Pakistan, Cambodia;
    Group B: Korea, Singapore, Vietnam;
    Group C: Japan, India, Philippines;
    Group D: Hong Kong, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Macau.

    Uber Cup qualifiers (Asian Zone):

    Group W: Japan, Thailand, Sri Lanka;
    Group X: Korea, Singapore, Cambodia;
    Group Y: Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Vietnam;
    Group Z: Malaysia, India.

  4. #21
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Planet of Lords
    Posts
    7,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Easy for MAS?
    They got Chinese Taipei for their company, whom both of the doubles pair has beaten MAS pair before. they just need to steal one point from 3rd single : HH .
    Who is easy then?

  5. #22
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    In Competition
    Posts
    18,289
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Says here that the Asian Uber Cup spots are only guaranteed 3 places, the 4th country may qualify IF it is ranked higher than the equivalent European team.

    How are teams ranked, by individual players' rankings vis a vis their position, or a combination of all the team's ranking by handicap calculation?

    What if two teams A and B have the following rank:-

    Position - Team A - Team B
    WS1 - WR1 - WR 20
    WS2 - WR 25 - WR 21
    WS3 - WR 30 - WR 22
    WD1 - WR1 - WR 10
    WD2 - WR15 - WR 11

    If based on individual players' ranking per theoretical match, then B beats A 3-2.

    If based on teams' overall ranking (handicap calculation), A beats B 72-84 (lower score wins).
    Last edited by abedeng; 02-07-2008 at 08:14 AM.

  6. #23
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    In Competition
    Posts
    18,289
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I would prefer a straight fight between the 4th placed Asian vs the 4th placed European team.

    How do you accurately determine team rankings anyway? We've had occasions in the past where a team with lower ranked players beat the opposition which generally had higher ranking players.

    A straight fight will settle the issue, beyond reasonable doubt.

  7. #24
    Moderator Oldhand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    7,332
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    India has abandoned the preparatory camp for the Thomas & Uber Cups!
    Guess why... the players don't have enough shuttles for practice

    http://in.reuters.com/article/topNew...31808120080207

  8. #25
    Regular Member george@chongwei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    MIA
    Posts
    29,960
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Oldhand View Post
    India has abandoned the preparatory camp for the Thomas & Uber Cups!
    Guess why... the players don't have enough shuttles for practice

    http://in.reuters.com/article/topNew...31808120080207
    wtf!!..
    bcoz of not enough shuttlecock for training, they purposely sent home over 30 players ..
    what a waste!

  9. #26
    Regular Member cxytdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    660
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Let's see............................................... .
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  10. #27
    Regular Member cxytdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    660
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abedeng View Post
    Says here that the Asian Uber Cup spots are only guaranteed 3 places, the 4th country may qualify IF it is ranked higher than the equivalent European team.

    How are teams ranked, by individual players' rankings vis a vis their position, or a combination of all the team's ranking by handicap calculation?

    What if two teams A and B have the following rank:-

    Position - Team A - Team B
    WS1 - WR1 - WR 20
    WS2 - WR 25 - WR 21
    WS3 - WR 30 - WR 22
    WD1 - WR1 - WR 10
    WD2 - WR15 - WR 11

    If based on individual players' ranking per theoretical match, then B beats A 3-2.

    If based on teams' overall ranking (handicap calculation), A beats B 72-84 (lower score wins).
    Look here:
    World Team Ranking [Jan 31 2008]

  11. #28
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London & Penang
    Posts
    6,628
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i reckon it's gonna be:

    TC

    MAS vs THA/SIN (i think SIN probably has the edge)
    JPN vs KOR

    UC

    JPN vs MAS/SIN (i think SIN has the edge here too)
    HK vs KOR

  12. #29
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London & Penang
    Posts
    6,628
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    when are the european qualifiers?

  13. #30
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York, US
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    According to earlier report, I thought Vietnam is seeded as it's the host?

  14. #31
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    In Competition
    Posts
    18,289
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Mr Loh,

    Is Li Li competing in Uber qualifiers for S'pore? With her around, it would be an interesting MAS vs SIN confrontation.

  15. #32
    Regular Member Loh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore Also Can
    Posts
    12,052
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abedeng View Post
    Mr Loh,

    Is Li Li competing in Uber qualifiers for S'pore? With her around, it would be an interesting MAS vs SIN confrontation.
    Well, I doubt so since it is assumed she has returned to China to join her parents to celebrate CNY and needed more time to 'recuperate'. As agreed by many, she left in the most inopportune time, I'm afraid.

    I hope she could change her mind fast enough to be able to make it for the Beijing Olympics, otherwise her younger teammate, Xing Aiying, will benefit from her absence.

  16. #33
    Regular Member cxytdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    660
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Uber Cup Team Entries By Names

    uber Cup Team Entries By Names

    Badminton Asia Confederation

    1.cambodia
    Noeuv Sodany
    Chann Dara
    Keo Pich Chanravy
    Chhuon Chay Ry

    2.chinese Taipei
    Cheng Shao Chieh
    Pai Min Jie
    Chien Yu Chin
    Chiu Yi Ju
    Chang Li Ying
    Cheng Wen Hsing
    Chou Chia Chi
    Yang Chia Tseng
    Tsai Pei Ling

    3.hong Kong
    Wang Chen
    Yip Pui Yin
    Zhou Mi
    Ng Ka Shun
    Mong Kwan Yi
    Chan Tsz Ka
    Chau Hoi Wah
    Koon Wai Chee
    Tse Ying Suet

    4.india
    Nehwal Saina
    Murgunde Trupti
    Mutatkar Aditi
    Kurian Shruti
    Balan Aparna
    Gutta Jwala
    Gokhale Sayali
    P. Jyotsna

    5.japan
    Hirose Eriko
    Mori Kaori
    Hirayama Yu
    Imabeppu Kaori
    Ogura Kumiko
    Shiota Reiko
    Suetsuna Satoko
    Maeda Miyuki
    Matsuda Tomomi
    Akao Aki

    6.korea
    Jun Jae Youn
    Hwang Jye Youn
    Lee Yun Hwa
    Jang Soo Young
    Kim Moon Hi
    Lee Kyung Won
    Lee Hyo Jung
    Ha Jung Eun
    Kim Min Jung
    Hwang Yu Mi

    7.malaysia
    Wong Mew Choo
    Wong Julia Pei Xian
    Kaur Anita Raj
    Cheah Lydia Li Ya
    Wong Pei Tty
    Chin Eei Hui
    Lim Pek Siah
    Haw Chiou Hwee
    Ng Hui Lin
    Goh Liu Ying

    8.singapore
    Li Li
    Xing Aiying
    Fu Mingtian
    Gu Juan
    Yao Lei
    Liu Fan Frances
    Li Yujia
    Jiang Yanmei
    Neo Yu Yan Vanessa
    Sari Shinta Mulia

    9.sri Lanka
    Jayasinghe Thilini
    Hettiarachchige Renu Chandrika
    Murukuwadura Nadeesha
    Kuruppu M. Achini
    Handunkutti Lekha
    Pepera Gayani
    Dahanayake Subodha
    Samanthika Upuli

    10.thailand
    Ponsana Salakjit
    Chansrisukot Soratja
    Buranaprasertsuk Porntip
    Taerattanachai Sapsiree
    Aroonkesorn Duanganong
    Voravichitchaikul Kunchala
    Thoungthongkam Saralee

    11.vietnam
    Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung
    Le Thi Thanh Thuy
    Nguyen Thi Sen
    Phung Nguyen Phuong Nhi
    Phi Thi Quynh Mai
    Vu Thi Trang (b)
    Tran Thi Thanh Thao

  17. #34
    Regular Member cxytdn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    China
    Posts
    660
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Thomas Cup Team Entries By Names

    thomas Cup Team Entries By Names

    Badminton Asia Confederation

    1.cambodia
    Nuon Sophorn
    Troeung Veasna
    Teav Yong Vannak
    Chea Bun Chanbol

    2.chinese Taipei
    Tsai Chia Hsin
    Hu Chung Hsien
    Lee Sheng Mu
    Fang Chien Min
    Chien Yu Hsun
    Lin Yu Lang
    Hsieh Yu Hsing
    Liao Sheng Shiun
    Hsueh Hsuan Yi
    Chu Han Chou

    3.hong Kong
    Ng Wei
    Chan Yan Kit
    Wong Wai Hong
    Wong Wing Ki
    Wiratama Yohan Hadikusumo
    Hui Wai Ho
    Njoto Albertus Susanto
    Putra Alroy Tanama
    Leung Chun Yiu

    4.india
    Sridhar Anup
    Bhat Arvind
    Anand Chetan
    Kashyap P
    Vidyadhar J.b.s.
    Thomas Sanave
    Diju V.
    Dewalkar Akshay
    Kumar Rupesh

    5.japan
    Sato Shoji
    Sasaki Sho
    Tago Kenichi
    Endo Hiroyuki
    Masuda Keita
    Ohtsuka Tadashi
    Sakamoto Shuichi
    Iketa Shintaro
    Kawaguchi Keishi
    Kawamae Naoki

    6.korea
    Park Sung Hwan
    Lee Hyun Ii
    Shon Seung Mo
    Lee Cheol Ho
    Lee Yong Dae
    Jung Jae Sung
    Hwang Ji Man
    Lee Jae Jin
    Han Sang Hoon
    Cho Gun Woo

    7.macau
    Lam Chi Man
    Chan Io Chong
    Lei Kit
    Mou Chi Keong
    Ng Man Chon
    Ho Si Un

    8.malaysia
    Lee Chong Wei
    Hashim Muhd Hafiz
    Wong Choong Hann
    Abdul Latif Mohamad Arif
    Koo Kien Keat
    Tan Boon Heong
    Choong Tan Fook
    Lee Wan Wah
    Abdul Latif Mohd Zakry
    Mohd Tazari Mohd Fairuzizuan

    9.pakistan
    Ali Wajid
    Zeeshan Umer
    Qamar Ahsan
    Muhammad Attique
    Azam Rizwan
    Ahmad M. Waqas
    Sulehri Kashif

    10.philippines
    Escoses Lloyd
    Flores Christopher
    Mendez Ralph Ian
    Salvaleon Reczon

    11.singapore
    Susilo Ronald
    Lee Yen Hui Kendrick
    Chen Yong Zhao Ashton
    Tan Wei Kiat Aaron
    Wong Zi Liang Derek
    Wijaya Hendra
    Saputra Hendri Kurniawan
    Khoo Kian Teck
    Yeo Zhao Jiang Terry

    12.sri Lanka
    Karunaratne Niluka
    Karunaratne Dinuka
    Karunaratne Diluka
    Karunatilleke Lasitha
    Fernando Eranga
    Kasun R.s
    Jayakody Duminda
    Kumarapperuma Chameera
    Jayawardena K.g.k.
    Dahanayake R.s

    13.thailand
    Player's Name
    Ponsana Boonsak
    Sapkulchananart Poompat
    Vilailak Pakkawat
    Saensomboonsuk Tanongsak
    Prapakamol Sudket
    Ngensrisuk Phattapol
    Anugritayawon Songphon
    Panvisa Vas Tesana
    Saengsila Nitipong

    14.vietnam
    Nguyen Tien Minh
    Duong Phuong Nam
    Nguyen Hoang Hai
    Nguyen Quang Minh
    Nguyen Huy Giang
    Bui Bang Duc
    Pham Cao Hieu
    Duong Bao Duc
    Dao Manh Thang
    Tran Thanh Hai

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round (ASIAN zone) Photos
    By suetyan in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 17
    : 02-24-2012, 03:16 AM
  2. 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round - ASIAN zone
    By CLELY in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 1477
    : 02-19-2012, 02:19 AM
  3. Live stream for 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round (ASIAN zone)
    By suetyan in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 2
    : 02-18-2012, 08:23 AM
  4. 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round (ASIAN zone) - LiveScore
    By CLELY in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 0
    : 02-10-2012, 11:47 PM
  5. Replies: 69
    : 07-24-2009, 12:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •