User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default unable to use search

    I am having this problem all along with the Search function on another PC station which i now use instead rather than my old station at home.That is when i click and there is no pop up search box. And just wonder is the Search function link somehow fixed to my old at home only.

  2. #2
    Moderator Oldhand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    7,332
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 77suns View Post
    I am having this problem all along with the Search function on another PC station which i now use instead rather than my old station at home.That is when i click and there is no pop up search box. And just wonder is the Search function link somehow fixed to my old at home only.
    Is Javascript enabled?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,657
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Which browser are you using?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Javascript is enabled and i am using IE7.0. Just tried downloading Java for internet, restart but search and quicklink still does not show anything.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,657
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Try downloading java from their website.

    http://www.java.com/en/download/wind...ww.java.com:80

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,272
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can try right clicking and opening the advanced search window in another tab/window.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Jakarta & Auckland
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    this forum engine is written with php language. not sure if that affect Java or not. Did you get the issue right after using IE7?
    how about go directly to the search?
    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/forums/search.php

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yea I've been having this problem as well. Neither the 'search' or the 'quick links' at the top of the page work. I have to open the link in a new tab or in a new window. I don't think it's my computer because it used to work on the same PC.

    It could be my browser (IE). I'm not interested in changing browser so is there some setting I can change to fix that?

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Thanks you

    Thanks everyone, got my search working by opening in a new tab, but at least i finally can do so

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Thank you

    Thanks everyone, got my search working by opening in a new tab only, at last [/quote]

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Jakarta & Auckland
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 77suns View Post
    Thanks everyone, got my search working by opening in a new tab, but at least i finally can do so
    Cool thats what we are for to help each other right if I have time I will try to check what might cause the issue. at the moment at least opening new tab is just for work around

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    330
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i had the same problem.... i 'refreshed' the page and managed to get the results

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks roller. it works your way too.

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just change to firefox instead of IE8, all problems solved!

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to access BC :( [Resolved]
    By ae86trueno in forum Chit-Chat
    Replies: 3
    : 07-10-2008, 07:03 PM
  2. unable to smash :S
    By Roman00 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 5
    : 04-20-2007, 01:53 AM
  3. Unable to smash?
    By thatoneaznguy in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 20
    : 03-30-2007, 02:10 AM
  4. unable to use www.badmintoncentral.com
    By Cheung in forum Forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    : 06-12-2005, 05:56 PM
  5. Unable to send pm
    By taneepak in forum Forum Feedback
    Replies: 0
    : 03-17-2005, 01:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •