User Tag List

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 18 to 34 of 55
  1. #18
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris@ccc View Post
    .
    2008 Hong Kong Open SS Upsets List:

    1) XD: Round 1 Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#17) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#4, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19

    2) BC: Round 1 robin7 (PAW#9) beat george@chongwei (PAW#8), 30-28, 30-28


    .
    Quote Originally Posted by chris@ccc View Post
    .
    My apologies.
    But I just couldn't stop laughing when I see you 2 trying to upset each other. So I chose the lower rank to defeat the higher one.


    .
    yup, they really hilarious.

    Ah ha, now got new assistant, in etudiant, hehehe.

  2. #19
    Regular Member etudiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Christian Grey's playroom
    Posts
    12,213
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eaglehelang View Post
    yup, they really hilarious.

    Ah ha, now got new assistant, in etudiant, hehehe.
    well i guess i am.........yep whatever u need boss................

  3. #20
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated List after completion of morning & afternoon matches, 26 Nov :

    MS
    1) Round 2 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 41) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2) Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 235) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 195), 21-8 21-9

    WS
    1) Round 2 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25


    XD
    1) Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 17) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#4, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19

    MD
    1) Round 2 :CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 30) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2) Round 2 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 52) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18

    WD
    1) Round 2 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR# 64) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 37), 12-21 21-13 27-25

    Others :
    Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 10, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 2 places higher than Wang Lin although Wang Lin is 8th seed.

  4. #21
    Regular Member robin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Puchong Prima
    Posts
    13,684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    This one very disappointing...

    Ji Hoon HONG - Choong Hann WONG : 12-21 21-10 21-15

  5. #22
    Regular Member danielwong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    4,484
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robin7 View Post
    This one very disappointing...

    Ji Hoon HONG - Choong Hann WONG : 12-21 21-10 21-15

    our Malaysian Singles all packed home oredi
    except LCW withdrawal...all lost to their opponents...

  6. #23
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    10,377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robin7 View Post
    This one very disappointing...

    Ji Hoon HONG - Choong Hann WONG : 12-21 21-10 21-15
    Indeed,.....very disapointing........

  7. #24
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danielwong View Post
    our Malaysian Singles all packed home oredi
    except LCW withdrawal...all lost to their opponents...
    i hope u guys built that training center soon because 2012 is just around the corner.
    Last edited by cooler; 11-26-2008 at 04:11 AM.

  8. #25
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That's WR# 83 beat WR# 15, will be added to complete list later

    The uncles (CCM, CCE, WCH, LWW) better start their academy fast too,hehe.

  9. #26
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated after 26 Nov matches.

    MS

    1) Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 41) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2) Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 235) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 195), 21-8 21-9
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 83) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15

    WS
    1) Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25


    XD
    1) Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 17) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#4, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19

    MD
    1) Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 30) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 52) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 45) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4) Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 58), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5) Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#158) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 43), 21-17 23-21
    6) Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 26) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)


    WD
    1) Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR# 64) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 37), 12-21 21-13 27-25

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 10, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 2 places higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2) Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#19) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 15), 21-13 21-19

    Sorry, should be Round 1 not Round 2, corrected in today's list. Many upsets in MD. Feel free to add in any that I've missed.

  10. #27
    Regular Member robin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Puchong Prima
    Posts
    13,684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eaglehelang View Post
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR#83) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR#15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    MD
    4) Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR#58), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    I'm disappointed with LCW's withdrawal and WCH's loss but quite happy with MAS MD having 7 out of 9 pairs advancing to the 2nd Round. It's too bad that Khoo CC/Tan BS lost by losing the last 7 pts and Hong CH/Ng KK lost to Markis/Hendra.

  11. #28
    Regular Member robin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Puchong Prima
    Posts
    13,684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Weijie GONG [CHN] -[DEN] Peter Hoeg GADE [5] : 21-17 23-25 21-18

    Kien Keat KOO/Hui Lin NG [MAS] -[ENG] Anthony CLARK/Donna KELLOGG [3] : 21-18 21-18

  12. #29
    Regular Member robin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Puchong Prima
    Posts
    13,684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Bo ZHENG/Jin MA [CHN] - [ENG/SCO] Robert BLAIR/Imogen BANKIER [8] : 21-10 21-16

    Hye Youn HWANG [KOR] - [DEN] Tine RASMUSSEN [1] : 13-21 21-16 21-12

  13. #30
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated after 27 Nov afternoon matches

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 41) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 235) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 195), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 83) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 70) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#7, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 41) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 26), 21-14 21-19

    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 17) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#4, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 110) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 3,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 10, 8th seed)
    4)

    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 30) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 52) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 45) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 58), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#158) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 43), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 26) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)


    WD
    1) Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR# 64) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 37), 12-21 21-13 27-25

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 10, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 2 places higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#19) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 15), 21-13 21-19
    Last edited by eaglehelang; 11-27-2008 at 04:06 AM.

  14. #31
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated after Round, 27 Nov 2008

    MS

    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9



    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12



    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked), 21-10 21-16
    beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed), 21-10 21-16


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10


    WD
    1) Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19


    WR have been updated accoridng to latest WR released by BWF today.
    A total of 8 upsets for today.


    Last edited by eaglehelang; 11-27-2008 at 09:15 AM.

  15. #32
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,778
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow PAWers would prefer to have as many upsets as possible

    .
    I think our PAWers would prefer to have as many upsets as possible.
    .

  16. #33
    Regular Member george@chongwei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    MIA
    Posts
    29,960
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris@ccc View Post
    .
    I think our PAWers would prefer to have as many upsets as possible.
    .
    and have many ambulance as posible too

  17. #34
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,045
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated after QF matches, 28 Nov

    With the exception of the last MD match, which is still playing, the rest are accounted for
    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18

    WD
    1) Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference.
    5)QF : KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hong Kong Open 2008 Men's Double final
    By smashmania in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 2
    : 12-07-2008, 10:06 PM
  2. 2008 Hong Kong Open
    By indyko in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 40
    : 12-05-2008, 10:30 AM
  3. Hong Kong 2008 videos available here
    By smashmania in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 0
    : 11-29-2008, 01:08 PM
  4. 2008 Hong Kong Open SS - Day 1 - Qualifying
    By robin7 in forum China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 2008
    Replies: 58
    : 11-24-2008, 05:41 AM
  5. Hong Kong Open 2008 Livescore!
    By george@chongwei in forum China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 2008
    Replies: 0
    : 11-12-2008, 10:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •