User Tag List

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 35 to 51 of 55
  1. #35
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Richmond Hill, Canada
    Posts
    305
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    what happened to LCW in the first round? on the HK open site draws it says no match played and "WDN" beside his name

  2. #36
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ting03 View Post
    what happened to LCW in the first round? on the HK open site draws it says no match played and "WDN" beside his name
    ...he withdrawed...

  3. #37
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,733
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow 2008 Hong Kong Open SS: Upsets up to the QF

    .
    eaglehelang ... Thank you for the list. There are just not enough upsets for us PAWers.


    .

  4. #38
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris@ccc View Post
    .
    eaglehelang ... Thank you for the list. There are just not enough upsets for us PAWers.


    .
    haha...u want kak helang to do heavy job...just bcz u want score big in paw???.........

  5. #39
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,733
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Not enough upsets are happening in this 2008 HK Open SS

    Quote Originally Posted by limsy View Post

    haha...u want kak helang to do heavy job...just bcz u want score big in paw???
    .........

    .
    Yes ...Both eagle and I have been picking and hoping for more underdogs to win. But not enough upsets are happening for us in this HK Open SS.
    .

  6. #40
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    TORONTO,CANADA
    Posts
    2,201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default the expert on livestreaming

    Quote Originally Posted by eaglehelang View Post
    aiyoo robin, relak lah. DOnt merajuk, LOL
    any suggestion garuda pls can i uses air asia 2 fly 2 hk pretty murah i hope lol or mol menangis out loud

  7. #41
    Regular Member george@chongwei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    MIA
    Posts
    29,946
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by singhzico View Post
    any suggestion garuda pls can i uses air asia 2 fly 2 hk pretty murah i hope lol or mol menangis out loud
    yes, you can fly to hong kong anytime
    airasia is always there

  8. #42
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,014
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    <yawn>, It's a wrap for Semi FInals :

    MS

    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18



    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference


    Only 2 upsets with 5 WR difference & above, 3 minor2 upsets with WR difference 4 & below.



  9. #43
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,733
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow 2008 Hong Kong Open SS: Not enough upsets to make things more interesting

    Quote Originally Posted by eaglehelang View Post

    <yawn>, It's a wrap for Semi FInals :

    .
    Definitely ... Not enough upsets to make things more interesting.
    .

  10. #44
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,014
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris@ccc View Post
    .
    Definitely ... Not enough upsets to make things more interesting.
    .
    LOL, what i meant is i was yawning while waiting for the matches to end.


  11. #45
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,014
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated After FINALS

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18
    9)


    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9
    3)Finals : China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beattheir juniors CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed), 21-14 21-13

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference
    9)Finals : XD : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed),

  12. #46
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    kak....where is ms and xd upset????

  13. #47
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,014
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Updated After FINALS

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18
    9)


    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9
    3)Finals : China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beattheir juniors CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed), 21-14 21-13

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference
    9)Finals : XD : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed),beat Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/ LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), 21-14 21-16. 4 WR difference.
    10)Finals : MS : China’s Chen Jin (WR# 3, 3rd seed) beat his team mate Lin Dan (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-9 9-21 21-17. 1 WR difference only.
    11) Finals : WS : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) 21-16 10-21 21-10. 3 WR difference.

  14. #48
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,014
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The end of an exciting HK SS Finals, with 4 big & minor upsets out of 5 matches, disappointing many PAWers.

    MS = 6 + 1(WR difference 4 & below) = 7
    WS = 4 + 2 = 6
    MD = 8 + 3 = 11
    WD = 3 + 2 = 5
    XD = 4 + 2 = 6

    Total = 25 + 10(WR difference 4 & below) = 35 upsets big & small
    The most upsets coming from MD this time.

    See ya all at next week's Vietnam's IC, LImsy will be back in action, after his exams.
    Last edited by eaglehelang; 11-30-2008 at 05:29 AM.

  15. #49
    Regular Member ctjcad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    u.s.a.
    Posts
    19,157
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default ^^I think..^^

    ..our limsy owes our eaglehelang a big dinner treat for taking over and providing a great effort in creating/maintaining the upset list for this tourney...

  16. #50
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ctjcad View Post
    ..our limsy owes our eaglehelang a big dinner treat for taking over and providing a great effort in creating/maintaining the upset list for this tourney...
    haha...nope...it was uncle robin owes....he ask if kak helang can takeover this week upset list......he asked last week...

  17. #51
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,014
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by limsy View Post
    haha...nope...it was uncle robin owes....he ask if kak helang can takeover this week upset list......he asked last week...
    LOL, haha, you should belanja all of us for doing for you doing your SPM, then fair

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hong Kong Open 2008 Men's Double final
    By smashmania in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 2
    : 12-07-2008, 10:06 PM
  2. 2008 Hong Kong Open
    By indyko in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 40
    : 12-05-2008, 10:30 AM
  3. Hong Kong 2008 videos available here
    By smashmania in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 0
    : 11-29-2008, 01:08 PM
  4. 2008 Hong Kong Open SS - Day 1 - Qualifying
    By robin7 in forum China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 2008
    Replies: 58
    : 11-24-2008, 05:41 AM
  5. Hong Kong Open 2008 Livescore!
    By george@chongwei in forum China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 2008
    Replies: 0
    : 11-12-2008, 10:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •