User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 17 of 45
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    120
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Lin Dan hit 339 km/h smash?

    I was watching this match-2008 Thomas Cup-Lin Dan vs Park...towards the end of the second game Lin Dan hit a smash, on the replay the radar showed that the smash Lin Dan hit was 339 km/h! I was wondering why this is not listed in the records, as it would be a world record! I attached a screenshot of the replay, it is a bit blurry but I hope you can see the radar reading
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    good observation. LD smashing power is not talked about much in BF or from the commentators. I've read about taufik (305 when TH was using AT700) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5r590F7mRTw and Kenneth J's smashing speed (for MS) but not LD's smash speed. His modified at700 proved that he is utilizing smashing power to his advantage. In the 08 HK, he used smashing alot when he wanted points from PSH and TH.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Canada, BC, GVA
    Posts
    952
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yea...339 km/h...that's a pretty fast smash....PSH may have got injured if that had hit him...

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ajaib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Indonesia tanah air beta
    Posts
    2,234
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yeah... nothing special if Chinese player made worl record...
    but if it done by non china player,, than it's talking everywhere

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    944
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chinese View Post
    yeah... nothing special if Chinese player made worl record...
    but if it done by non china player,, than it's talking everywhere
    Really? I didn't know Fu Haifeng is no non Chinese. You know Fu Haifeng, right?
    You start to sound more like someone who got banned before.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chinese View Post
    yeah... nothing special if Chinese player made worl record...
    but if it done by non china player,, than it's talking everywhere
    just a minor correction. Fu Haifeng smashing are well documented. I was referring to MS before.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Ajaib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Indonesia tanah air beta
    Posts
    2,234
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BadFever View Post
    Really? I didn't know Fu Haifeng is no non Chinese. You know Fu Haifeng, right?
    You start to sound more like someone who got banned before.
    i mean men singles...
    and why they did not renew the world record by Lin Dan ???

  8. #8
    Moderator Oldhand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    7,332
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up Did Lin Dan fire a 339 km/h smash?

    This happened when Lin Dan was leading 19-17 in the second game.
    Under pressure, Park Sung-Hwan lifted to Lin Dan's forehand at just behind mid-court... and Lin Dan launched into an almighty flat smash which would have gone a long way out, except that Park reflexively put up his racquet for a mishit.

    I have a higher-quality video of this match... and evylgrynn is right, the speed-radar clearly does show 339 km/h during the replay.

    See the attached pictures.

    Certainly, the ill-timed smash looks like a very fast one - but whether the radar was wrong or right, I don't know because I can't make out what the Chinese commentators are saying.

    If indeed the radar reading was right, then Lin Dan holds the world record for the fastest badminton smash ever recorded (faster than Fu Haifeng's mark).

    Someone who understands Chinese could possibly shed more light on this

    By the way, here's the youtube link to this portion of the match.
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  9. #9
    Moderator Oldhand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    7,332
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Update

    Well, it turns out it was a mistake after all!

    I've just run through the version with English commentary.

    After that smash, the pathetic male commentator known to us as 'That Guy' is (as usual) blissfully unaware of the significance of the radar figure and rambles on without a pause... and then, Gill Clark interrupts him.

    This is what she then says:

    "Just to correct that... the speed of that smash there wasn't 339... it was 239... and it's just been confirmed by our statistician".

    Of course, 'That Guy' didn't have a clue about what was going on

    PS: Fu Haifeng, Jia You

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oldhand View Post
    Well, it turns out it was a mistake after all!

    I've just run through the version with English commentary.

    After that smash, the pathetic male commentator known to us as 'That Guy' is (as usual) blissfully unaware of the significance of the radar figure and rambles on without a pause... and then, Gill Clark interrupts him.

    This is what she then says:

    "Just to correct that... the speed of that smash there wasn't 339... it was 239... and it's just been confirmed by our statistician".

    Of course, 'That Guy' didn't have a clue about what was going on

    PS: Fu Haifeng, Jia You
    thanks for the detective work

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    775
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hm 339 looks irrealistic because LD EVEN DIDNT make real smash, smth more flat i should say

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    it is seldom to get a good hard smash reading from MS players since most of their smashes are sliced and/or throttled back to improve accuracy.

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    120
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    thanks for the clarification! I watched it on YouTube with no audio so I missed the correction.
    It did not look to me like a full smash either, so I was really surprised at that figure! FHF is still the title holder.
    It was a good match though, Park came out firing and really took it to Lin Dan in the first game, until Lin Dan put it into gear in the 2nd and 3rd.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oldhand View Post
    Well, it turns out it was a mistake after all!

    I've just run through the version with English commentary.

    After that smash, the pathetic male commentator known to us as 'That Guy' is (as usual) blissfully unaware of the significance of the radar figure and rambles on without a pause... and then, Gill Clark interrupts him.

    This is what she then says:

    "Just to correct that... the speed of that smash there wasn't 339... it was 239... and it's just been confirmed by our statistician".

    Of course, 'That Guy' didn't have a clue about what was going on

    PS: Fu Haifeng, Jia You

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I guess this is why we don't have speed detector at badminton games anymore.

    I wish they bring it back though, because to me. It really makes the game that much more interesting to watch.

  15. #15
    Regular Member george@chongwei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    MIA
    Posts
    29,946
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bad_fanatic View Post
    I guess this is why we don't have speed detector at badminton games anymore.

    I wish they bring it back though, because to me. It really makes the game that much more interesting to watch.
    yeah, just like tennis of course..lots of technology they use

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    US
    Posts
    2,613
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    339 is definitely a typo. Anyone who watches that video will be suspicious as the sliced smash indeed looks pretty slow.

    As far as I remember, LD's smashes rarely exceed 300km. If 06 WC can be of any indication, then LD's hard smashes are usually between 280 and 290. A little bit slower than TH but a little bit faster than CH.

    In fact, I recall LHI had a 310km/h smash in 06WC (vs BCL), which is the fastest (in MS) I have ever seen on TV. Have to double-check though.
    Last edited by ye333; 12-04-2008 at 04:24 PM.

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    775
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ye333 View Post
    339 is definitely a typo. Anyone who watches that video will be suspicious as the sliced smash indeed looks pretty slow.

    As far as I remember, LD's smashes rarely exceed 300km. If 06 WC can be of any indication, then LD's hard smashes are usually between 280 and 290. A little bit slower than TH but a little bit faster than CH.

    In fact, I recall LHI had a 310km/h smash in 06WC (vs BCL), which is the fastest (in MS) I have ever seen on TV. Have to double-check though.
    Which racket does LD play with, btw?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Trade-off between powerful smash and steep smash
    By huynd in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 14
    : 06-24-2010, 02:39 PM
  2. changing mindset (I just smash smash smash, and its not always working)
    By giant_q_tip in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 17
    : 04-05-2010, 08:38 AM
  3. problems with smash, jumping smash and flick serve
    By llpjlau in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 22
    : 04-21-2006, 02:52 PM
  4. hey i was wondering how to smash and return a smash??
    By hoponpop in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 14
    : 03-12-2005, 07:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •