User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Upset List for Malaysia Open 2009

    Upset List for MALAYSIA SS 2009
    Please take note that the list is according to WR. Those with WR difference 5 or less I put under others.

    After Round 1 matches

    XD :
    1) Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17

    MD
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5) Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6) Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13


    Please feel free to add on whatever I missed. There're a lot of stratch pairs in this tourney, for sure there'll be more upsets in coming days



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    icy cold place
    Posts
    3,778
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    With ths number of upsets by MAS players, looks like the players play brave at home like 'Jagoh Kampung' (village Champion)...

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default got china?

    where is china? What's the real reason they are flaking?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    10,377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thank you, Helang.........U never let us down........

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OneToughBirdie View Post
    With ths number of upsets by MAS players, looks like the players play brave at home like 'Jagoh Kampung' (village Champion)...
    Haha, you're naughty today, toughbirdie. There's also stratch pairs from Korea & Indonesia . Other than that, the juniors are out to proof themselves.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Finally the BC site can load. After Round 2 matches :

    XD :
    1) Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4) Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5) Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6) Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12


    WS
    1) Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2) Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3) Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5) Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6) Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7) Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8) Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8


    Others :
    1) Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (
    WR#26, 6th seed)


    Round 2 in blue.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    After Quater Finals :

    XD :
    1)Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4)Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12
    7) QF : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Indonesia’s Sony DWI KUNCORO (WR#4, 2nd seed), 21-15 22-20


    WS
    1)Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2)Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3)Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1)Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4)Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5)Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6)Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8)Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8
    9)QF : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20),21-19 21-17
    10)QF : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Denmark’s PAASKE Lars/RASMUSSEN Jonas (WR#3, 3rd seed), 21-16 23-21

    WD
    1)QF : Indonesia’s IRAWATI Shendy Puspa/JAUHARI Meiliana (WR# 11, 8th seed) beat their seniors MARISSA Vita/NATSIR Liliyana (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-18 24-22

    Others :
    1)Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (WR#26, 6th seed)
    2)QF : China’s YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (WR#7, 5th seeds) beat Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty (WR#2, 1st seed), 17-21 21-19 21-11 - 5 WR difference



    QF : Interesting to note that all seeded/higher ranking XD pairs won in straight sets

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    indonesia
    Posts
    884
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ahh.. Sony lose..
    I wait for him to play LCW in final.. So sad.. Back to tradition, we rely on MD & MX.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    After Semi Final matches :

    XD
    :
    1) Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4) Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5) Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6) Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12
    7) QF : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Indonesia’s Sony DWI KUNCORO (WR#4, 2nd seed), 21-15 22-20


    WS
    1) Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2) Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3) Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5) Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6) Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7) Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8) Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8
    9) QF : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20),21-19 21-17
    10) QF : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Denmark’s PAASKE Lars/RASMUSSEN Jonas (WR#3, 3rd seed), 21-16 23-21
    11) Semi F : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat their countrymen KIDO Markis/ SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seeds), 10-21 25-23 21-10


    WD
    1) QF : Indonesia’s IRAWATI Shendy Puspa/JAUHARI Meiliana (WR# 11, 8th seed) beat their seniors MARISSA Vita/NATSIR Liliyana (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-18 24-22

    Others :
    1)Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (WR#26, 6th seed)
    2)QF : WD: China’s YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (WR#7, 5th seeds) beat Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty (WR#2, 1st seed), 17-21 21-19 21-11 - 5 WR difference only
    3) Semi F : WD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Kyung Won (WR#5, 4th seeds) beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/CHIEN Yu Chin (WR#3, 2nd seeds), 21-13 13-21 21-10 - 2 WR difference only


    Most seeded, higher ranked players fulfilled their ranking. Tommorrow's finals should be exciting.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    12,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    After FINALS

    XD
    :
    1)Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4)Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12
    7) QF : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Indonesia’s Sony DWI KUNCORO (WR#4, 2nd seed), 21-15 22-20


    WS
    1)Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2)Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3)Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1)Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4)Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5)Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6)Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8)Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8
    9)QF : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20),21-19 21-17
    10)QF : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Denmark’s PAASKE Lars/RASMUSSEN Jonas (WR#3, 3rd seed), 21-16 23-21
    11) Semi F : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat their countrymen KIDO Markis/ SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seeds), 10-21 25-23 21-10


    WD
    1)QF : Indonesia’s IRAWATI Shendy Puspa/JAUHARI Meiliana (WR# 11, 8th seed) beat their seniors MARISSA Vita/NATSIR Liliyana (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-18 24-22

    Others :
    1)Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (WR#26, 6th seed)
    2)QF : WD: China’s YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (WR#7, 5th seeds) beat Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty (WR#2, 1st seed), 17-21 21-19 21-11 - 5 WR difference only
    3)Semi F : WD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Kyung Won (WR#5, 4th seeds) beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/CHIEN Yu Chin (WR#3, 2nd seeds), 21-13 13-21 21-10 - 2 WR difference only
    4)Finals : WS : Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR#2, 2nd seed) beat Hong Kong’s Zhou Mi (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-17 15-21 21-16, 1 WR difference only


    The most upsets came from MD, grand total of 11. Close shop for MO 2009. See ya all for Korea Open next week.

    LIMSY, your turn to do.



  11. #11
    Regular Member ctjcad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    u.s.a.
    Posts
    19,157
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default ^^Do you know..^^

    ..he's been shopping around at one of the booths during the M'sian Open. I think he should send you one of the tournament's souvenirs as a "Thank You" gift for doing his "2009 MO Upset List", whilst he's out there enjoying the matches and food @ the get-together...what do ya say, limsy??

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ctjcad View Post
    ..he's been shopping around at one of the booths during the M'sian Open. I think he should send you one of the tournament's souvenirs as a "Thank You" gift for doing his "2009 MO Upset List", whilst he's out there enjoying the matches and food @ the get-together...what do ya say, limsy??
    hehe...i and kak helang very good one.......i will send her a few photo she requested to me...

Similar Threads

  1. Upset List for INDIA GP Gold 2009
    By eaglehelang in forum India Open 2009
    Replies: 11
    : 03-29-2009, 08:13 AM
  2. Upset List for 2009 Swiss SS
    By eaglehelang in forum German Open / All England / Swiss Open 2009
    Replies: 39
    : 03-16-2009, 01:06 AM
  3. upset list of german open
    By limsy in forum German Open / All England / Swiss Open 2009
    Replies: 34
    : 03-02-2009, 11:17 AM
  4. korea open 09 upset list...
    By limsy in forum Malaysia Open / Korea Open 2009
    Replies: 24
    : 01-18-2009, 03:20 AM
  5. Malaysia Open 2009 Entry List
    By Sandy in forum Malaysia Open / Korea Open 2009
    Replies: 71
    : 01-04-2009, 09:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •