User Tag List

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 35 to 36 of 36
  1. #35
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Nśstved - Denmark
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Gollum nailed it - Almost

    Quote Originally Posted by Gollum View Post
    Ah ha! Now that interpretation does make sense. I see your point: the sentence structure is ambiguous in this respect.

    Your reformulations do seem clearer than the original. I'll volunteer another one:

    In a correct service:
    • The flight of the shuttle must be upwards from the server's racket to pass over the net;
    • If the receiver does not intercept the shuttle, then the shuttle must land within the receiver's service court.
    Ambiguity and (mis-)interpretation most often appear when you try to cram too much information into one sentence.
    Gollum splits the original wording into two sentences. Nice - and so much better.

    However, he could have gone even further.
    Simply loose the redundant clutter all together.
    F
    irst: Why is the rule there?
    To rob extremely tall players of an unfair advantage. (or to prevent me from making a pair of killer service boots with 40 cm soles) You would have to be at least 215 cm to serve downwards from below your waiste.

    The only reason for rule 9.1.8 is to eliminate such smash services.

    "The flight of the shuttle must be upwards from the server's racket."

    That's it. The rest of the rule is already covered by the general description of when a stroke is good or fault. When is the shuttle in or out? The shuttle must pass over the net etc. etc.

  2. #36
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,254
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow The only reason for rule 9.1.8 is to eliminate such smash services

    Quote Originally Posted by Mads "U" View Post

    Ambiguity and (mis-)interpretation most often appear when you try to cram too much information into one sentence.
    Gollum splits the original wording into two sentences. Nice - and so much better.

    However, he could have gone even further.
    Simply loose the redundant clutter all together.
    First: Why is the rule there?
    To rob extremely tall players of an unfair advantage. (or to prevent me from making a pair of killer service boots with 40 cm soles) You would have to be at least 215 cm to serve downwards from below your waist.

    The only reason for rule 9.1.8 is to eliminate such smash services.

    "The flight of the shuttle must be upwards from the server's racket."

    That's it. The rest of the rule is already covered by the general description of when a stroke is good or fault. When is the shuttle in or out? The shuttle must pass over the net etc. etc.

    .
    Have a look at this pic;



    It was discussed in this thread:
    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/foru...ad.php?t=67168
    .

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Similar Threads

  1. Serving Rule
    By kevinboyz in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 2
    : 12-10-2010, 09:03 AM
  2. serving rule
    By sting1988 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 5
    : 06-16-2009, 12:14 PM
  3. Serving, new rule?
    By lossinc in forum General Forum
    Replies: 5
    : 03-16-2005, 07:56 PM
  4. time for a new serving rule?
    By kwun in forum General Forum
    Replies: 28
    : 03-28-2004, 05:14 PM
  5. serving rule
    By Hock in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 6
    : 02-25-2002, 10:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •