User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Swindon
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Rule Query - Touching the net

    Hi

    If team A hit the shuttlecock and team b are running in to meet it - the shuttlecock then hits the net and drops down on the side of team A but Team B then hit the net, i.e. after the net has been hit by the shuttlecock, then whose point is it!?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Urbana, IL
    Posts
    163
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    After the shuttle hits the net and starts to fall on Team A's side of the court, it is no longer "in play". Team B will not be called for a fault for touching the net, since the shuttle is not in play, therefore Team B will receive the point.

    Law 15
    A shuttle is not in play when:
    (15.1) it strikes the net or post and starts to fall towards the surface of the court on the strikerís side of the net;

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What about if team B hit the net at the same time that shuttle is on the chord of the net? Chances will be 50/50 falling over to other side.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Urbana, IL
    Posts
    163
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Resistor View Post
    What about if team B hit the net at the same time that shuttle is on the chord of the net? Chances will be 50/50 falling over to other side.
    If the shuttle is still at the top of the tape, then it is still in play. In your scenario Team B will be faulted and lose the point.

Similar Threads

  1. Touching story of Puppy Mari
    By george@chongwei in forum Chit-Chat
    Replies: 3
    : 11-17-2009, 04:51 AM
  2. Rule Query - Reaching over the net
    By collinsc in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 7
    : 10-27-2009, 11:18 AM
  3. Unusual rule query...help!
    By hrhkingcol in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 10
    : 07-06-2009, 06:15 PM
  4. Huang Sui - A Touching Story
    By kwun in forum China Professional Players
    Replies: 55
    : 04-13-2009, 01:35 AM
  5. touching the line consider in?
    By changlong in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 19
    : 08-14-2005, 03:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •