User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default shuttle falls on receiver

    hi all,

    what is the rule for the incident when the shuttle falls on the receivers body when he is out of the court?

    regards
    Radhakrishnan

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    In Competition
    Posts
    18,289
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It is a point to the server.

    The shuttle is considered "in play" until one of the following occurs:

    1. it falls to the floor (whether in or out of court doesn't matter)
    2. it hits an opponent's body (which is considered a fault)
    3. it hits the net and is deflected back towards the hitter's side of the court

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Anytime the shuttle hits a player, regardless of whether he's in bounds or not, it's a fault for the player that got hit.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Urbana, IL
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by druss View Post
    Anytime the shuttle hits a player, regardless of whether he's in bounds or not, it's a fault for the player that got hit.
    Only when the shuttle is "in play". Read law 15 for when a shuttle is not in play, read laws 13 and 14 for when to call fault and let, respectively.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I would have thought that was obvious. If it's not in play then you can't have a fault can you?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Urbana, IL
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by druss View Post
    I would have thought that was obvious. If it's not in play then you can't have a fault can you?
    First, it is not so obvious that inprecise wording can be used. Second, it is definitely possible to be faulted when the shuttle is not in play.

    Law 13: It shall be a fault;
    (13.5) if a player is guilty of flagrant, repeated or persistent offenses under Law 16.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hhwoot View Post
    First, it is not so obvious that inprecise wording can be used. Second, it is definitely possible to be faulted when the shuttle is not in play.

    Law 13: It shall be a fault;
    (13.5) if a player is guilty of flagrant, repeated or persistent offenses under Law 16.
    What are you a lawyer? How does law 13 have anything to do with what we're discussing since it has nothing to do with a shuttle hitting a player.

    Let me be more precise then, it cannot be a fault if the shuttle is not in play in the scenario put forth by the original poster...

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    n/a
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmenon97 View Post
    hi all,

    what is the rule for the incident when the shuttle falls on the receivers body when he is out of the court?

    regards
    Radhakrishnan
    the straightforward answer is aslong as it hits any player on the court, its the oppositions point. ( i know, sucks eh) i remember the time i was playing in a tournament and the guy served while i was tying my shoe lace and it hit me on the head =__=

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by druss View Post
    What are you a lawyer? How does law 13.5 have anything to do with what we're discussing since it has nothing to do with a shuttle hitting a player.

    Let me be more precise then, it cannot be a fault if the shuttle is not in play in the scenario put forth by the original poster...
    Sorry meant 13.5 specifically

    Quote Originally Posted by Wilson Shuttler View Post
    the straightforward answer is aslong as it hits any player on the court, its the oppositions point. ( i know, sucks eh) i remember the time i was playing in a tournament and the guy served while i was tying my shoe lace and it hit me on the head =__=
    Now that should have been a let. It is not a fault on a serve if the person returning serve is not ready and makes no effort to return the serve.

    9.4 The server shall not serve before the receiver is ready. However, the receiver shall be considered to have been ready if a return of the service is attempted.

    14.2 It shall be a ‘let”, if:
    14.2.1 the server serves before the receiver is ready (Law 9.4);
    Last edited by druss; 11-11-2009 at 11:11 PM.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Urbana, IL
    Posts
    163
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by druss View Post
    What are you a lawyer? How does law 13.5 have anything to do with what we're discussing since it has nothing to do with a shuttle hitting a player.

    Let me be more precise then, it cannot be a fault if the shuttle is not in play in the scenario put forth by the original poster...
    I don't need to be a lawyer to understand the laws of badminton and to know that imprecise language causes confusion and loopholes.

    Law 13.5 will apply if after every point when the shuttle is no longer "in play", a player purposely use the shuttle to hit his opponent. He will be faulted for misconduct and his opponent will not be.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    First... I've never seen anyone intentionally hit another player with a shuttle after the shuttle was no longer in play. Second, it STILL HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH THE ORIGINAL QUESTION!

    You're causing confusion to the original poster by bringing up situations that has nothing to do with his particular question!

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    WWAAO
    Posts
    2,124
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    druss is half right. it would be obvious to any player who is familiar enough with the rules of the game.

    hhwoot is also half right. it would not be so obvious to any player who is not familiar enough with the rules of the game.

    but anyway, get back on topic please.

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    189
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    once shuttle hits floor or person or roof (in-house rule) then the rally ends.

    even if it flies out of court and hits the receiver/s then it is a fault to the one that got hit and oppostion gets point. even if it flies out and the receiver attempts to hit but does not get over the net (if goes over, play continues until of of the above ends the rally).

    and yes, if the receiver is not ready, then the service is retaken and a 'let' is played....

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Actually, what happened was the receiver ran to take the strike, he didnt get the strike and the shuttle fell on his body at that time he was out of the court.

Similar Threads

  1. any place near St. Catharines, Niagara Falls, Welland?
    By ggman8988 in forum Canada East
    Replies: 2
    : 04-12-2011, 08:56 PM
  2. in service, the shuttle is hit by the receiverís partner
    By pcll99 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 17
    : 02-08-2011, 08:14 AM
  3. Nigra falls badminton??
    By algonquinsmash in forum Canada East
    Replies: 0
    : 09-24-2010, 02:52 PM
  4. Beng Hong falls to China's Chunlai in last eight
    By ants in forum China Masters 2005 / Indonesian Open 2005
    Replies: 0
    : 09-02-2005, 09:19 PM
  5. Roslin falls to Chunlai in the quarter-finals
    By ants in forum Korean Open 2004 / Japan Open 2004
    Replies: 0
    : 04-10-2004, 01:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •