User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Serving Time

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Aus, Vic, Melbourne
    Posts
    152
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Serving Time

    I had a query after playing a competition and social badminton. When i play in competitions i tend to hold the shuttle in preparation stance to serve and wait for a few seconds till opponent is ready, but in social people just say i take too long like 5 seconds, anyone mind answering that for me?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    There isn't a Law that say you must deliver the shuttle within a certain time, but if you see Law 9

    " 9.1.1 neither side shall cause undue delay to the delivery of the service once the server and the receiver are ready for the service . . . . "

    It can be seen to be taking Unfair Advantage by not delivering the shuttle when both are ready. Its an unwritten rule about 5 seconds.

    In an umpired game, you would certainly be told to speed it up..

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Aus, Vic, Melbourne
    Posts
    152
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoRice4U View Post
    I had a query after playing a competition and social badminton. When i play in competitions i tend to hold the shuttle in preparation stance to serve and wait for a few seconds till opponent is ready, but in social people just say i take too long like 5 seconds, anyone mind answering that for me?
    Anyway i have another question about the rule about the waist height.
    The waist height is lowest rib but when the rule says
    9.1.5 the whole shuttle shall be below the server's waist at the instant of being hit by the server's racket. The waist shall be considered to be an imaginary like round the body, level with the lowest part of the server's bottom rib;

    when it says that can the racquet be ON the Imaginary line or "... belows the server's waist"

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London area, UK
    Posts
    3,937
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoRice4U View Post
    when it says that can the racquet be ON the Imaginary line or "... belows the server's waist"
    The racket can be anywhere; there's no rule limiting its position. However, it does need to be pointing in a downwards direction at the moment you hit the shuttle.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    : 01-29-2011, 09:03 PM
  2. Should there be a time limit for serving?
    By pjswift in forum Continental Championships 2008
    Replies: 5
    : 04-19-2008, 05:43 PM
  3. Full time/Part time badminton gear agent wanted
    By HappyTA5 in forum Market Place
    Replies: 4
    : 04-03-2008, 10:45 PM
  4. time for a new serving rule?
    By kwun in forum General Forum
    Replies: 28
    : 03-28-2004, 05:14 PM
  5. Time Limit on Serving
    By Maradona in forum General Forum
    Replies: 13
    : 09-10-2003, 11:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •