User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Regular Member arfandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    China, Thailand, & Indonesia
    Posts
    872
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default How to you "melt" the share grommets to be like umbrella?

    I recently went all the trouble to import this special soldering iron from China because it was advertised able to "expand" the share grommets. Got it, tried it, turned out just like my other normal soldering... this so called grommet-soldering melted the plastic grommets to liquid state. There is no heat control on it, just a normal soldering 30W. I regretted buying it because i could just get this normal soldering everywhere around the town. Hence my question,

    Is there any special trick of changing the shape of grommets without melting it to liquid state?

    Reason i need to do that is because replaced share-grommets, the end of the tip is quite sharp for 2 interlace strings and often cause string breakage.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Name:  image.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  37.3 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 240
Size:  36.4 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 244
Size:  45.9 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 246
Size:  22.4 KB
    I bought this Flare-It grommet tool a few years ago when i started stringing. But it looks like it can be easily made with a small C clamp and dowel pin accessories. No heat/melting required

  3. #3
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    37,482
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Default

    A soldering iron at 30W full power will melt solder!

    I haven't used these grommet iron before. But i imagine a properly made one will have a temperate control to soften plastic grommets enough to shape it but not hot enough to melt/burn it.

    as for replacing shared grommets, I never have issue with a standard grommet, trimmed but not heat moulded. the key is to trim it at just the correct height.

  4. #4
    Regular Member arfandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    China, Thailand, & Indonesia
    Posts
    872
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok. Thank you for the advice. I'll try to trim the share grommets as low as possible. I guess i got tricked by chinese online shop where advertise and real item are 2 different things.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I find it easier to tie knot when grommet is "umbrella" shape. Safer and also saves grommets in the long run when ironing grommets proper way.

    If you don't want use soldering iron try bb and c-clamp or some marble.

    Flaring grommets with soldering iron is relatively slow. I rarely do it, but I'm also interested to hear how others have done this?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto/Richmond Hill
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have a temperature adjustable soldering iron. I find that to shape the grommets without melting them, ideal temperature is about 250-300 degrees Fahrenheit. Once you reach about 400 degrees, that's when it really start to melt the grommets to a liquid sticky state.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Esteban's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just take your regular(i.e. too hot) soldering iron and hold the tip over the scented candle that you burn while stringing(aka "stringing candle"...it's a thing) for however long necessary to get it to the right temperature.

  8. #8
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    37,482
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsunsun View Post
    I have a temperature adjustable soldering iron. I find that to shape the grommets without melting them, ideal temperature is about 250-300 degrees Fahrenheit. Once you reach about 400 degrees, that's when it really start to melt the grommets to a liquid sticky state.
    that's useful to know. thanks!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I am using an cheap, adjustable wood burning iron with different points. Like this one (sorry german site). The thin point (image: in the box, second row, third from the left) for example fit in most shared grommets an the wide bottom of this point forms the grommet. Like jsunsun said: 250-300 degrees Fahrenheit are ideal.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    177
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KingO View Post
    Name:  image.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  37.3 KBI bought this Flare-It grommet tool a few years ago when i started stringing. But it looks like it can be easily made with a small C clamp and dowel pin accessories. No heat/melting required
    I use a home made variant of this, works perfectly. Trick is to get the grommet trimmed to the right length (always shorter than you think it's going to be). I also finish it off with the plastic handle of one of my Awls just to fully open it out.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •