User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    12,100
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Luster Malaysia Satelite

    From Berita Harian,
    MS results
    1st round

    1 Park Tae-sang (KOR) bt Lai Kar Shek (MAS) 15-3,15-3
    Holvy de Pauw (Ina) bt Kiattiphong Wisetphanphong (Tha) 15-8, 15-2
    Kovit Phisetsarasain (Tha) bt Moo Kok Hsiung (Mas) 14-17, 15-3,15-2
    Mohd Kamarul Nizam (Mas) bt Toshiaki Kuroda (Jpn) 15-9,15-11
    K Yogendran (Mas) bt Wijya Hendra (Sin) 15-13, 15-12
    Tao Xun (Chn) bt Sittichai Viboonsin (Tha) 15-11, 2-15, 15-4
    Mohamad Nazree (Mas) bt Law Yew Then (Mas) 15-13, 15-4
    Kimihiro Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Tsen Kah Lung (Mas) 15-6, 15-10
    3 Allan Tai (MAS) bt Anup Sridhar (IND) 15-13, 15-7
    Mohd Hazwan Jamaluddin (Mas) bt Santipab Kaweenuntawong (Tha) 15-4, 15-6
    Mark Lewis (Mas) bt Hung Yuk Wong (Hkg) 17-16, 4-15, 15-12
    Wu Wen (Chn) bt Soh Chong Zeh (Mas) 15-7, 15-7
    Nakharin Sukkasem (Tha) bt Tan Chung Siang (Mas) 15-12, 14-17, 15-8
    Ong Huck Lee (Mas) bt Zulfairi Abdullah (Mas) 15-3, 15-1
    Liew Wah Sum (Mas) bt Krissakom Ekmongkolpaisam (Tha) 15-4, 7-15, 15-6
    Kazuki Kozai (Jpn) bt Tung Ewe Lam (Mas) 15-5, 15-9
    Aditya Sindoro (Ina) bt Song Feng Lian (Chn) 15-8, 15-13
    Lee Yen Hui (SIN) bt Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin (Mas) 15-5, 15-4
    4 Shinya Otsuka (JPN) bt Lu Kok Seong (MAS) 15-7,15-7
    Hwang Sun Ho (KOR) bt Azrihanif Azahar (Mas) 15-5, 15-6
    Salim Samion (MAS) bt Nithi Thekosulpranithi (THA) 15-9, 15-13
    Muhammad Hashim (MAS) bt Raymond Steven (MAS) 15-5,15-7.
    Yusuke Nakao (Jpn) bt Lok Chong Chieh (Mas) 15-6, 15-8
    Yang Chun Yu (Hkg) bt Alexander Chan (Mas) 15-4, 15-8
    Lim Kenn (Mas) bt Nuttanan Bulpitak (Tha) 15-4, 15-8
    Roy Punono (Ina) bt Lai Disxon (Mas) 15-5, 15-7.
    2 Ramesh Nathan (MAS) bt Gerald Ho Hee Teck (SIN) 15-2,15-13.

    only 27 matchs I found the results I don't know 5 results again, bye or WO but 4 top seed play in 1st round. This is only Satelite Tournament but Ha Tae Kwon/Kim Dong Moon play in here.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    12,100
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default 2nd round results

    From The Star

    Menís singles:

    Park Tae-sang (Kor) bt Holvy de Pouw (Ina) 15-6, 15-10
    Kovit Phisetsarasin (Tha) bt Mohd Kamarul Nizam 15-5, 15-5
    K.Yogendran bt Tao Xun (Chn) 15-9, 15-4
    Mohd Nazree bt Kimihiro Yamaguchi (Jpn) 15-5, 15-8

    Allan Tai bt Mohd Hazwan Jamaluddin 15-1, 15-7
    Lim Chin Loon bt Mark Lewis 15-11, 15-2
    Yohei Tagaki (Jpn) bt Wu Wen (Chn) 15-13, 15-9
    Choo Gee Chang bt Nakharin Sukkasern (Tha) 15-5, 15-2

    Ong Huck Lee bt Liew Wah Sum 15-5, 15-3
    Kuan Beng Hong bt Kazuki Kozai (Jpn) 15-4, 15-8
    Aditya Sindoro (Ina) bt Hendrik Lee Yen Hui (Sin) 15-1, 15-9
    Shinya Ohtsuka (Jpn) bt Lee Wai Pun 15-10, 15-5

    Salim Samion bt Hwang Sun-ho (Kor) 17-16, 15-10
    Muhammad Hashim bt Yasuke Nakao (Jpn) 15-4, 15-3
    Yang Chun Yu (Hkg) bt Lim Kenn 17-16, 15-5
    Ramesh Nathan bt Roy Purnomo (Ina) 15-7, 15-0.


    Womenís Doubles:

    Chin Ee Hui-Wong Pei Tty bt Vanessa Neo-Kimberley Lau (Sin) 11-0, 11-0
    Chichiro Ohraka-Akiko Nakashima (Jpn) bt Loo Hooi Shan-Yoe Qiu Hsiang 11-0, 11-1 Devi Sukma Wijaya-Liyana Natsir (Ina) bt Amelia Anecelly-Stephanie Shalini 11-0,11-0
    Tang Tze Wai-Ng Ka Shan (Hkg) w/o M.Sutheaswari-K.Sugina

    Yim Kyung-jin-Chang Jie-hee (Kor) bt Lim Chia Chin-Thitiporn Ekmongkolpaisarn (Mas-Tha) 11-1, 11-1
    V.Renuga-Anita Kaur bt Tomoko Kayanagi-Munai Mane (Jpn) 11-9, 11-3
    Monica Permadi-Yunika Tetty (Ina) bt Ooi Swee Wenn-Lim Poi Gee 11-1, 11-6
    Gong Chi Cao-Wu Ying (Chn) bt Farah Razi-Faridah Hanum Ali 11-1, 11-0

    Joanne Quay-Law Pei Pei bt Teoh Ee Leen-Teoh Huey Erh 11-1, 11-4
    Tian Qing-Chen Ni (Chn) bt Fung Yim Sau-Choo Wing Fan (Hkg) 11-0, 11-2
    Yu Wakita-Yuka Hayashi (Jpn) bt Leo Yin Yin-Woon Sze Mei 11-8, 11-8
    Lee Kyung-won-Jung Youn-kyung (Kor) bt Tania Teoh-Marilyn Pang 11-2, 11-1

    Masami Yoshimura-Kana Ito (Jpn) bt Ooi Sock Ai-Mooi Ming Yau 11-8, 11-6
    Lee Jong-bun-Hwang Eun-jin (Kor) bt Julia Wong-Haw Chia Hwee 11-7, 11-1
    K. Sugita-Ng Mee Fen bt Tan Seng Lan-Jeslyn Pang 11-2, 11-1
    Norashikin Amin-Fong Chew Yen bt Aiko Shirayama-Ikumi Nishi (Jpn) 11-1, 11-0

    Mixed Doubles (2nd round):

    Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty (Ina) bt Tao Xun-Wu Chenxi (Chn) 11-2, 11-6
    Mohd Zakry Latif-Chin Ee Hui bt Hoon Thien Haw-Ooi Sock Ai 11-6, 11-8
    Kim Dong Moon-Yim Kyung Jin (Kor) bt Titon Gustaman-Monica Permadi (Ina) 11-2, 11-4;
    Hwang Sun Ho-Chung Jeo Hee (Kor) bt Krissakorn Tikmongkolpaisarn-Thittiporn Tikmongkolpaisarn (Tha) 11-0, 11-1

    Ha Tae-kwon-Lee Kyung-won (Kor) bt Markis Kido-Lilyanti Natsir (Ina) 11-9, 11-8
    Ng Kean Kok-Fong Chew Yeng bt Zhao Lei-Wu Ying (Chn) 11-6, 11-6
    Gan Teik Chai-Wong Pei Tty bt Hung Yuk Wong-Chu Wing Fan (Hkg) 11-7, 11-3
    Hendra Setiawan-Devi Sukma Wijaya (Ina) bt Park Tae-sang-Joun Youn-kyung (Kor) 11-8, 11-4.


    In Women Doubles present Gong Chi Cao-Wu Ying (Chn), is Gong Chi Cao same name with "Great" Gong Zhi Chao?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    12,100
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Quarter Final Results

    RESULTS
    (Malaysians unless stated)

    All quarter-finals


    MEN
    Singles: Park Tae Sang (Kor) bt Mohd Nazree 17-14, 15-0; Allan Tai bt Choo Gee Chang 15-2, 15-8; Kuan Beng Hong bt Aditya Sindoro (Ina) 13-15, 15-4, 15-6; Ramesh Nathan bt Muhammad Hashim 15-6, 15-5.

    Doubles: Kim Dong Moon-Ha Tae Kwan (Kor) bt Nitiphong Saongelia-Kovit Phisotearunal (Tha) 15-3, 15-4; Ng Kean Kok-Tan Bin Shen bt Hooi Teng Yung-Lin Woon Fui 15-5, 10-15, 15-12; Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai bt Song Feng Lian-Wu Wen (Chn) 15-12, 15-1; Hendra Setiawan-Markis Kido (Ina) bt Mohd Fairuzizuan-Mohd Zakry 15-5, 15-5.


    WOMEN
    Singles: Dewi Tira Arisandi (Ina) bt Lee Yin Yin 11-4, 11-9; Lee Jong Ban (Kor) bt Ng Mee Fen 11-0, 11-4; Woon Sze Mei bt K.Sugita 11-3, 11-0; Maria Kristin (Ina) bt Hwang Eun Jin (Kor) 11-4, 11-9.

    Doubles: Chin Ee Hui-Wong Pei Tty bt Devi Sukma Wijaya-Liyana Natsir (Ina) 11-5, 11-5; Yim Kyung Jin-Chang Jie Hee (Kor) bt Gong Chi Cao-Wu Ying (Chn) 9-11, 13-10, 11-9; Lee Kyung Won-Jung Youn Kyung (Kor) bt Joanne Quay-Law Pei Pei 11-1, 11-1; Lee Jong Ban-Hwang Eun Jin (Kor) bt See Phui Leng-Fong Chew Yen 4-11, 11-5, 11-9.

    Mixed doubles: Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty (Ina) bt Mohd Zakry Latif-Chin Ee Hui 11-4, 11-2; Hwang Sun Ho-Chung Jeo Hee (Kor) bt Kim Dong Moon-Yim Kyung Jin (Kor) 11-2, 11-3; Ha Tae Kwon-Lee Kyung Won (Kor) bt Ng Kean Kok-Fong Chew Yeng 11-3, 11-8; Hendra Setiawan-Devi Sukma Wijaya (Ina) bt Gan Teik Chai-Wong Pei Tty 2-11, 11-0, 11-2.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Quarter Final Results

    Any idea why Kim/Ha participate on this small-scale tournament ?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    12,100
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Semi Final

    Kim/Ha play in here maybe this tournament sponsored by Samsung or other Korean company. Another big name play in here is Gong Zhi Chao in Women Doubles.

    Men Singles:
    Park Tae Sang (Kor) bt Allan Tai 15-6, 15-3
    Ramesh Nathan bt Kuan Beng Hong 15-9, 15-11.

    Women Singles:
    Lee Jong Ban (Kor) bt Dewi Tira Arisandi (Ina) 11-9, 13-10
    Woon Sze Mei bt Maria Kristin (Ina) 11-2, 9-11, 11-8

    Women Doubles:
    Kyung Jin-Chang Jie Hee (Kor) bt Chin Ee Hui-Wong Pei Tty 11-7, 11-0
    Lee Kyung Won-Jung Youn Kyung (Kor) vs Lee Jong Ban-Hwang Eun Jin (Kor) ??

    Mixed doubles:
    Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty (Ina) bt Hwang Sun Ho-Chung Jeo Hee (Kor) 11-6, 11-9
    Ha Tae Kwon-Lee Kyung Won (Kor) bt Hendra Setiawan-Devi Sukma Wijaya (Ina) 11-5, 11-0

    Men Doubles :
    Doubles: Kim Dong Moon-Ha Tae Kwan (Kor) vs Ng Kean Kok-Tan Bin Shen ??
    Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai vs Hendra Setiawan-Markis Kido (Ina) ?? (anyone can give info ??)

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    12,100
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    From Worldbadminton forum

    Semi Final :
    Men Doubles :
    Doubles: Kim Dong Moon-Ha Tae Kwan (Kor) bt Ng Kean Kok-Tan Bin Shen 2-0(15-2 15-12)
    Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai bt Hendra Setiawan-Markis Kido (Ina) 2-0(15-12 15-8)

    Final results :

    Men Singles
    Park Tae Sang(S KOR) bt Ramesh Nathan(MAS) 15-5 12-15 15-1

    Men Doubles
    Kim Ding Moon-Ha Tae Kwon(S KOR) bt Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai 15-4 15-0

    Women Singles
    Lee Jong Bun(S KOR) bt Woon Sze Mei 11-5 11-4

    Women Doubles
    Yim Kyung Jin-Chung Jae Hee(S KOR) bt Lee Kyung Won-Jung Youn Kyung(S KOR) 11-2 3-11 11-8

    Mixed Doubles
    Ha Tae Kwon-Lee Kyung Won(S KOR) bt Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty(Indon) 11-6 11-0

  7. #7
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,915
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Re: Quarter Final Results

    Originally posted by bugjan72
    Any idea why Kim/Ha participate on this small-scale tournament ?
    may be the Korean BA needs some cash?

Similar Threads

  1. FS: two babolat satelite 6.5 (USA)
    By skywalker in forum Buy & Sell - Read the rules sticky before you post
    Replies: 1
    : 01-02-2012, 05:17 AM
  2. Babolat Satelite Star
    By tcy148 in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 2
    : 10-15-2009, 07:04 AM
  3. FS: Babolat satelite Brio (UK)
    By Smash _Drop in forum Buy & Sell - Read the rules sticky before you post
    Replies: 1
    : 03-20-2009, 04:13 PM
  4. Luster Malaysia Satellite
    By seven in forum 2003 Tournaments
    Replies: 12
    : 11-24-2003, 02:08 AM
  5. Badminton via satelite!!!!
    By Jan in forum General Forum
    Replies: 3
    : 01-29-2002, 10:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •