User Tag List

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 17 of 95
  1. #1
    Regular Member simonlovers's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    indonesia
    Posts
    3,757
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default SCG Thomas&Uber Cup 2010 Preliminary Asia Zone:Day 6(27 Feb) Final(Thomas)&SF(Uber)

    Uber
    Semi Final 1 : Indonesia vs India..INA will secure 2 points WD and one from Maria Kristin..1st WS to India (Firdasari may suprise)
    Semi Final 2 : Korea vs Japan..50:50..hot matches..

    Thomas
    5th place : Taipei vs Hongkong...Taipei will secure 2 points from MD..
    3rd place : Japan vs India...JPN will secure 2 points from MD..crucial match : 1st MS

    Final : Indonesia vs Korea
    1st MS, 1st MD, 2nd MD 50:50...MS2 & MS3 belong to INA..

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    1,136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonlovers View Post
    Uber
    Semi Final 1 : Indonesia vs India..INA will secure 2 points WD and one from Maria Kristin..1st WS to India (Firdasari may suprise)
    Semi Final 2 : Korea vs Japan..50:50..hot matches..

    Thomas
    5th place : Taipei vs Hongkong...Taipei will secure 2 points from MD..
    3rd place : Japan vs India...JPN will secure 2 points from MD..crucial match : 1st MS

    Final : Indonesia vs Korea
    1st MS, 1st MD, 2nd MD 50:50...MS2 & MS3 belong to INA..
    Uber Cup:

    Indonesia will win 3-1 against India but cannot count out India WD yet.

    Korea VS Japan. Japan had more depth in WS and also tough second WD. I wonder if Korea coach will pair LKW/LHJ as second WD after losing today.

    3-1 for Japan. (If score 2-2, Eriko Hirose will win the final point for Japan)

    Thomas Cup:

    Indonesia - Korea. I believe depend on Taufik VS PSH. If Taufik win, Indonesia will win 3-2. (KOrea will win 2 points from MD)
    Last edited by hcpoirot; 02-26-2010 at 12:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Blue planet
    Posts
    1,393
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hcpoirot View Post
    Uber Cup:

    Indonesia will win 3-1 against India but cannot count out India WD yet.

    Korea VS Japan. Japan had more depth in WS and also tough second WD. I wonder if Korea coach will pair LKW/LHJ as second WD after losing today.

    3-1 for Japan. (If score 2-2, Eriko Hirose will win the final point for Japan)

    Thomas Cup:

    Indonesia - Korea. I believe depend on Taufik VS PSH. If Taufik win, Indonesia will win 3-2. (KOrea will win 2 points from MD)
    Indonesia WD have won all their matches so far in this tournament. I don't think India WD is better than Korea.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    4,795
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonlovers View Post


    Final : Indonesia vs Korea
    1st MS, 1st MD, 2nd MD 50:50...MS2 & MS3 belong to INA..
    Ups- What's wrong I hope Taufik will play first MS and check whether the stamina training has worked well or not - so if he plays the first MS goes to INA for sure - Just not sure about the 3rd MS - - at least as long as they do not let Hayom play - folks, it's time to put him on courts! - - I'm sorry for that, but it's much better then watching Simon

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,428
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hayom is not in the team. Period.

    I expect INA to beat KOR from MS/MD1, MS2, and MS3.

  6. #6
    Regular Member huangkwokhau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    everywhere
    Posts
    18,436
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Since Korea and INA has qualified...KOR or INA may not play in full strength....there is no point to waste more energy...I wont be surprise if KOR does not field PSH in MS

  7. #7
    Regular Member etudiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Christian Grey's playroom
    Posts
    12,169
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by huangkwokhau View Post
    Since Korea and INA has qualified...KOR or INA may not play in full strength....there is no point to waste more energy...I wont be surprise if KOR does not field PSH in MS
    Yes, I agree with u....Ina may not field TH either.....as for UC....hope for easy breeze for Ina except for WS1 (Nehwal) and WD2 (Gutta/Ponnappa)....the others pretty much in our hand...

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jkt-Indo
    Posts
    8,580
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    5th & 6th place of Thomas Cup : HKG beat TPE, 3-0

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    5,893
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I assume JPN will win in the Uber Cup tie, thus, KOR will play for 3rd place...
    Let's just defeat INDIA today, go home smiling, and let KOR decide the fate of the IND gals. KOR's manager can ask Dr. Kang of BWF first... "Dr. Kang, what will be better for badminton fans worldwide: NED or IND in the Uber finals...?"

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jkt-Indo
    Posts
    8,580
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thomas Cup match between Japan vs India hasn't finished yet. The winner of this encounter will be decided by last match, Shoji Sato vs Anup Sridhar.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jkt-Indo
    Posts
    8,580
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Anup Sridhar beat Shoji Sato, 21-7 ; 19-21 ; 24-22

    So the third place of Thomas Cup Preliminary Asia zone goes to India.

  12. #12
    Regular Member etudiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Christian Grey's playroom
    Posts
    12,169
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CLELY View Post
    Anup Sridhar beat Shoji Sato, 21-7 ; 19-21 ; 24-22

    So the third place of Thomas Cup Preliminary Asia zone goes to India.
    well, done India............

  13. #13
    Regular Member etudiant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Christian Grey's playroom
    Posts
    12,169
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    now its time for UC SF....line up are officialy out

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    jogjakarta
    Posts
    379
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    1. Firdasari Adriyanti - Nehwal Saina,
    2. Polii Greysia/Maheswari Nitya Krishinda - Balan Aparna/Kurian Shruti,
    3. Yulianti Maria Kristin - Gokhale Sayali
    4. Irawati Shendy Puspa/Natsir Lilyana - Gutta Jwala Ponnappa/Ashwini,
    5. Yuswandari Aprilia - Murgunde Trupti.

    INDONESIA BISA!!!!!

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    is there livestreaming for today? thanks

  16. #16
    Regular Member touya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Flower City
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Gokhale Sayali

    Who is this Gokhale Sayali??
    Why MKY is having a hard time with her??

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by touya View Post
    Who is this Gokhale Sayali??
    Why MKY is having a hard time with her??
    As usual, Maria doesn't play too serious

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SCG Thomas&Uber Cup 2010 Preliminary Asia Zone: Day 5 (Feb-26)
    By simonlovers in forum Thomas / Uber Cup 2010 Preliminaries
    Replies: 176
    : 05-18-2010, 05:30 AM
  2. SCG Thomas&Uber Cup 2010 Preliminary Asia Zone:Day 7(28 Feb) Final(Uber)
    By simonlovers in forum Thomas / Uber Cup 2010 Preliminaries
    Replies: 71
    : 03-02-2010, 05:44 AM
  3. SCG Thomas&Uber Cup 2010 Preliminary Asia Zone: Day 4 (Feb-25)
    By simonlovers in forum Thomas / Uber Cup 2010 Preliminaries
    Replies: 80
    : 02-26-2010, 03:47 AM
  4. SCG Thomas&Uber Cup 2010 Preliminary Asia Zone: Day 1 (Feb-22)
    By badMania in forum Thomas / Uber Cup 2010 Preliminaries
    Replies: 123
    : 02-23-2010, 11:29 AM
  5. SCG Thomas&Uber Cup 2010 Preliminary Asia Zone: Day 2 (Feb-23)
    By simonlovers in forum Thomas / Uber Cup 2010 Preliminaries
    Replies: 0
    : 02-22-2010, 09:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •