User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 17 of 32
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Is this Nanospeed 9900 fake?

    I bought this Nanospeed, it looks real but I'm not sure. The seller is from ebay, but he has a very good rating. Could someone help comfirm if the racquet is real or not?
    By the way, should the nanospeed have grommets on the inside?
    Second, should the nanospeed be able to bend easily because i can bend the shaft, without too much effort?
    racket model: Yonex Nanospeed 9900
    shaft serial: 7575174
    cone code : 050110SP
    The serial and cone code are laser etched not imprinted and the Logos are very clear, not blurry. The blurriness is from the camera.
    Attached Images Attached Images            
    Last edited by Xuyesi; 03-06-2010 at 04:48 PM. Reason: make something clear

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yah, racket and bag=fakes

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Richmond, BC
    Posts
    5,209
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yup, it's counterfeit.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    How do you know its counterfeit?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xuyesi View Post
    How do you know its counterfeit?
    Look at the bag, lol, and look at the racket

    The printed stuff on the racket for 3UG4 is just weird lmaoo

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    050110SP means that the racket was made on January 5th, 2001...and I'm sure you realize that NS9900 was not created until recently.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CrimsonRain View Post
    050110SP means that the racket was made on January 5th, 2001...and I'm sure you realize that NS9900 was not created until recently.
    Same thing, but I was wondering what if a racket was made in 2010, what would be the number?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Basement Boiler Room
    Posts
    22,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xuyesi View Post
    I bought this Nanospeed, it looks real but I'm not sure. The seller is from ebay, but he has a very good rating. Could someone help comfirm if the racquet is real or not?
    By the way, should the nanospeed have grommets on the inside?
    Second, should the nanospeed be able to bend easily because i can bend the shaft, without too much effort?
    racket model: Yonex Nanospeed 9900
    shaft serial: 7575174
    cone code : 050110SP
    The serial and cone code are laser etched not imprinted and the Logos are very clear, not blurry. The blurriness is from the camera.
    even without pics, it is a fake. Real NS9900 is X-stiff, your needed viagra.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    San Jose
    Posts
    530
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Also another way to tell exactly if the racket is fake is to look at the hologram sticker.
    if you can't see the racket paint through it then it is fake.
    in your case it is fake :P

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    1,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flexsis View Post
    Same thing, but I was wondering what if a racket was made in 2010, what would be the number?
    From what I've heard and seen they've just gone to "0" for that spot.

    I can't think of a single racket that has been in production for more than 10 years (ignoring the Ti-10 gen 1/2/3) so can't imagine there being any mistakes about the production year.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Petaling Jaya
    Posts
    677
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Review seller

    Sorry for you.

    Can you highlight which seller that you purchased the racket from and why did you mentioned the seller have a good reputation?

    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    edmonton
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Easily fake

    1. Shouldn't be easy to flex.
    2. 3ug4 printing isn't aligned nor is it crisply printed
    3. Bag shouldn't be wrinkly like that. Even keeping an authentic bag folded for a month doesn't make creases like that.
    4. The serial is too shiny and the shaft serial looks sketch.

    Need pictures of the grip itself but i don't think it will move my decision.

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Canada, BC, Burnaby
    Posts
    763
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Agree with everyone above that it's a genuine fake!

    1. PBSI logo is all misaligned... real one is perfect.
    2. Font of the 3UG4 is the fake font
    3. Cone serial # "gap spacing" is all uniform between the numbers... real ones are more "messy"
    4. Serial code itself says it was made in 2001 which can't be possible since it's a new design
    5. Racquet bag is made from the fake softer material that leaves impressions... real bags are more firm and won't flex like that.

    NEGATIVE FEEDBACK THE SELLER!!!

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Riyadh
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hey, don't worry. It looks original to me. Stiff means you sure can bend it slightly. Hope you paid around USd 180-200 for it.

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    from Indonesia, now in China
    Posts
    2,445
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roshanthomas View Post
    Hey, don't worry. It looks original to me. Stiff means you sure can bend it slightly. Hope you paid around USd 180-200 for it.
    well, it is "original" but not "genuine" lol..
    you need to learn more about how to identify fake racket


    definitely a fake
    the shaft serial is wrong for the cone code

    the cone code says this racket is either 2001 or 2011 production, whereas this thread is being posted in 2010 (there is no way a 2011 racket) and NS9900 does not exist in 2001

    the bag looks really cheap maybe from cheap plastic material

    the pbsi logo does not have "SP" on it

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Riyadh
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Don't worry, this is a genuine - original one. I have a NS9900 bought from Sunrise Sports and is cent percent like what is in the photograph. Don't bother on a few clowns around this forum, who have eyes but can't see, and trying to mislead you. 050110SP - means the date of production : 5th January 2010 for Singapore. The SP symbol is there below PBSI around the picture of the shuttle.

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Riyadh
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Moreover the serial no is etched, so you can be very sure it is genuine. The tag X-Fullerene is in the right place and the 2 knot stringing is the original one for NS 9900

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Yonex NanoSpeed 9900 Fake or not?
    By Renegadus in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 7
    : 10-16-2010, 10:42 AM
  2. is this nanospeed 9900 fake or real?
    By rneofitu in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 49
    : 01-27-2010, 09:59 AM
  3. Is my Racket Fake? Nanospeed 9900
    By Dkelley in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 8
    : 11-27-2009, 01:30 AM
  4. Nanospeed 9900 is this fake?
    By TBBPE in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 11
    : 07-26-2009, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •