User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Regular Member Caffrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    On a balcony
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Player Falls While Receiving Serve

    Was playing this guy and when I went to serve he stepped into his ready position but just before I hit the bird he managed to lose his balance and fall down somehow. Would this be considered a fault? He didn't move towards the bird or anything, he just kinda fell to his side.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you haven't served yet... Then it's nothing at all.

    If you want to call a fault, then you have to serve it. Then you can call him for moving before the serve.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Caffrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    On a balcony
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    So... if I wanted to be a jackdonkey I could have seen he was falling, quickly served and then call him on it?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you really want to be a jackdonkey? Sure, you can do that.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smashikon, Driveland
    Posts
    936
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If he moved just before you hit, it is implied that you already started to serve.

    Then it's his fault!

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    695
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You guys would seriously call a fault on that? I've seen this once in international competetion. It was Peter Gade who lost his balance, Lin Dan (I think it was him) continued to serve, umpire called a let. Calling a fault on that is really miserable to be honest.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Personally, I wouldn't even call anything. I'd just wait until my opponent regained his balance before making my serve.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,332
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    14.2 It shall be a "let”, if:

    14.2.1 the server serves before the receiver is ready (Law 9.4);


    9.1 In a correct service:


    9.1.4 some part of both feet of the server and the receiver shall remain in contact with the surface of the court in a stationary position from the start of the service (Law 9.2) until the service is delivered (Law 9.3);
    Last edited by amleto; 06-25-2015 at 09:25 AM.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    singapore woodlands
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phili View Post
    You guys would seriously call a fault on that? I've seen this once in international competetion. It was Peter Gade who lost his balance, Lin Dan (I think it was him) continued to serve, umpire called a let. Calling a fault on that is really miserable to be honest.
    err that incident was not a service but a return shot

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •