User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    SF
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default is this illegal behavior?

    is it illegal to stomp your foot (really hard) while hitting (like a drop shot, especially at the net) to fake out one's opponent?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    183
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigying View Post
    is it illegal to stomp your foot (really hard) while hitting (like a drop shot, especially at the net) to fake out one's opponent?
    Of course NO, it is not illegal.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Mark A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    St Helens, UK
    Posts
    4,560
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Nope - perfectly legal; I often do it to disguise the sound of the shot.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    As well as being bad manners it is also a fault, Rule 13.4.5

    "deliberately distracts an oppenent by any action such as shouting or making gestures"

  5. #5
    Moderator cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arrakis
    Posts
    8,901
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Not sure if stomping your foot can be construed to be a "gesture."

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    it is not illiegal....

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmmm... I suppose the next debate will be about calling shots out to wind up your oppenents. The rules are crystal clear - distracting or attempting to distract your oppenent is a fault.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm sorry to say it malshapes but it is not a fault, you are not distracting your oppenent by stomping you foot while you are hitting the shuttle.
    But if you are stomping your foot while your oppenent are hitting the shuttle then it is a fault.
    Just as it is not a fault shouting "out" to your partner in doubles when he is about to hit the shuttle, but if you shout out to the oppenent then it is a fault.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The original post was about stamping to distract the oppenent. Any attempt to distract an oppenent is fault, regardless of what point of the rally the attempt occurs.
    To be absolutely pendantic you are not supposed to call out until the shuttle has hit the ground. You can tell your partner to leave it, miss it, away or call out a code word but if you call "out" before the shuttle hits the ground then you have committed a fault.
    Granted at the level most of us here play at attempting to distract an oppenent is more likely to work against us and most people won't be concerned about what you say to your partner but if you are discussing the rules then you have to be pendantic.

  10. #10
    Moderator cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arrakis
    Posts
    8,901
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Well, OK, the opponent at the professional level is more likely to be distracted by the noise the crowd may be making, than that little stomp on the other side of the net. Especially if you are playing in one of the Asian countries!

    In any case, does the good book have anything to say about stomping, specifically?

    How about feinting at the net then? Everyone claps and applauds and oohs and aahs at a cleverly executed feint. So if you want to get really pedantic (and incidentally it's spelt pedantic, not pendantic, but now I'm getting doubly pedantic aren't I? ,) how about interpreting a feint according to the rule "deliberately distracts an oppenent by any action such as shouting or making gestures" Wouldn't the feint qualify as illegal by your line:
    "Any attempt to distract an oppenent is fault, regardless of what point of the rally the attempt occurs."
    Distract being the operative word...

    Your serve...

  11. #11
    Regular Member pBmMalaysia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kuching, Malaysia, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,735
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i don't think foot stomping is a bad gesture

    its not a smart way for distraction and you could end up with some injury

    i think that big bad dirty grin with your eyes starring at your opponent works better!

    and of course the most effective are your words....

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Well after reading the OP again, I must say the OP dosn't mention anything about distracting the opponent, but rather fake the opponent, as part of a trick shot (as I understand it) so rule 13.4.5 dosn't really apply here.
    Besides the only one who can actually use this rule is an umpire, and I have never in the 15 years I have been an umpire heard of any umpire useing this rule against stomping a foot while hitting the shuttle.
    But then again it is all up to the umpire to descide if it is distracting the opponent, and it is done deliberately.

    /Krysser who might have to read the OP better

  13. #13
    Regular Member pBmMalaysia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kuching, Malaysia, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,735
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    of course you as the umpire know better than us!

    i think this stomping applies to club level or lower!

  14. #14
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,813
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow It should be OK to fake out one's opponent by stomping one's foot

    Quote Originally Posted by bigying View Post
    is it illegal to stomp your foot (really hard) while hitting (like a drop shot, especially at the net) to fake out one's opponent?
    .
    In Badminton, it should be OK to fake out one's opponent by stomping one's foot. However, in previous posts, some BCers have mentioned that one shouldn't be distracting/annoying one's opponent.

    Have a read of this thread below (It covers grunting/yelling/screaming, using it to win by annoying one's opponent);
    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/foru...-for-Badminton
    .

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cal Central
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by malsharpes View Post
    As well as being bad manners it is also a fault, Rule 13.4.5

    "deliberately distracts an oppenent by any action such as shouting or making gestures"
    This rule (13.4.5) is applicable only during play, meaning the server is ready with the first forward movement of racket and play lasts until the rally ends or let is called. All other player actions are to be honourable and sportsman-like.

    Bad manners are called [mis]conduct. Behaving in an offensive manner is one of them, and the other one is being guilty of misconduct not otherwise covered in the laws (this covers all situations). This could be gestures (with fingers and hands), fisting, looking in a threatening manner, shouting in the player's direction at end of rally, yo-mama quips, any and every such thing.

    Ah yes, during a match, this would also include a player letting the mobile ring, on court. That means right from when that player enters court to leaving its immediate surroundings.

    Have a light read of Part III Section 1B, Appendix 4 of the handbook, methinks regulations 4.6, .10 and .16 cover player's behaviour.
    Last edited by 2wheels04; 01-04-2011 at 06:42 AM. Reason: clarified match definition

Similar Threads

  1. Illegal serve?
    By decoy in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 11
    : 10-07-2011, 10:54 PM
  2. Is Lin Dan's Serve Illegal?
    By sergesa in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 75
    : 04-10-2007, 12:54 AM
  3. my serve is illegal? please help...
    By yoyomonkey in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 7
    : 07-04-2006, 10:14 AM
  4. Legal or illegal?
    By Tux in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 9
    : 12-29-2000, 11:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •