User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Fake Yonex Nanospeed 9900 raquet or not?

    Serial #: 7889860
    Date Code: 050582SP
    Model: NANOSPEED 9900
    3U|19~24lbs
    G4|8.5~10.5kg

    The Hologram sticker is coming off and i only used this for around 10 times.

    This is the Serial and cone serial


    Front view of hologram sticker


    The side of the racket (This is to look at the Hologram sticker peeling off on the left side of the cone)


    My racket doesn't have the shiny orange?


    This had the tight Yonex seal on the handle. I don't know if this is a high imitation of the racket. In my opinion, i think this racket is real.

    The hologram sticker is coming off. Help? ):

  2. #2
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,911
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    you missed the two most important information:

    1. how much?
    2. where did you buy it?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It was around 200 something + shipping. I don't remember the website, but it might be badminton alley. I gave them a call and they say they don't sell SP racquets. I've bought from them before, they also sold arc sabers to me.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I had the string put on by CLEAR1 Badminton, and i added the grip.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Richmond, BC
    Posts
    5,209
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It would not be from badminton alley because they US coded rackets.

  6. #6
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,911
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    badmintonavenue.com ??

    sounds like alley.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    So is this real or not? If so, how do i fix the stupid Hologram sticker. It's really pissing me off and i don't want to take it off.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    THIS RACQUET IS FAKE.
    THIS RACQUET WAS MADE IN THE 2009.
    VERIFIED DATE ON RACQUET: May 05, 2008
    Signs:

    Back of the Yonex hologram sticker, the printing was fading away.
    The orange on the bottom of the head isn't shiny orange
    Top part of the head, some of the shiny orange was misprinted and had a small section put to a random part of the head.
    Easy dents/scratches
    Easily peelable Hologram Yonex Sticker.
    Racquet is too light
    Stiffer than the Genuine NS9900
    Both sides of the top part of Shiny Orange isn't aligned



    Thanks to this forum for providing information on how to indentify fake racquets.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Real genuine Racquets are made in 2009***
    This racquet printed as 050582SP

    May 05, 2008.

  10. #10
    Regular Member ryim_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR, China
    Posts
    1,722
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tommii View Post
    THIS RACQUET IS FAKE.
    THIS RACQUET WAS MADE IN THE 2009.
    VERIFIED DATE ON RACQUET: May 05, 2008
    Signs:

    Back of the Yonex hologram sticker, the printing was fading away.
    The orange on the bottom of the head isn't shiny orange
    Top part of the head, some of the shiny orange was misprinted and had a small section put to a random part of the head.
    Easy dents/scratches
    Easily peelable Hologram Yonex Sticker.
    Racquet is too light
    Stiffer than the Genuine NS9900
    Both sides of the top part of Shiny Orange isn't aligned



    Thanks to this forum for providing information on how to indentify fake racquets.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tommii View Post
    Real genuine Racquets are made in 2009***
    This racquet printed as 050582SP

    May 05, 2008.
    Can you explain? Your reasoning does not make sense.

    Please take a clear photo of the butt cap.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Ipoh
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The original hologram sticker is not like this.

  12. #12
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,726
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryim_ View Post
    Can you explain? Your reasoning does not make sense.

    Please take a clear photo of the butt cap.
    He means the 9900 wasn't released untill late 2008/early 2009. First production started in december 2008 (xx128xXX)
    Besides that cone and shaft serial number don't match up ...

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by williamgoh View Post
    The original hologram sticker is not like this.
    Totally agree with williamgoh

  14. #14
    Regular Member gundamzaku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Santa Clara County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,478
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    just to vouch for badmintonalley.com, they are a legit business and i have bought more than a few rackets from them and have picked them up in person since they're a few minutes from where i live.

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Damansara
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi guys,

    Sorry to interrupt, is it a definately that cone and shaft serial number MUST match?

  16. #16
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,726
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dylanncs11 View Post
    Hi guys,

    Sorry to interrupt, is it a definately that cone and shaft serial number MUST match?
    If you want a real one: yes! And if you don't want a genuine one then: no

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    : 12-29-2011, 10:54 PM
  2. Yonex NanoSpeed 9900 Fake or not?
    By Renegadus in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 7
    : 10-16-2010, 10:42 AM
  3. Is my Yonex Nanospeed 9900 a fake?
    By cassie6676 in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 3
    : 08-02-2010, 08:48 AM
  4. FAKE yonex nanospeed 9900
    By TheHalfAMan in forum Racket Recommendation / Comparison
    Replies: 23
    : 02-22-2010, 02:31 PM
  5. Nanospeed 9900 is this fake?
    By TBBPE in forum Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos are required)
    Replies: 11
    : 07-26-2009, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •