User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    122
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Doubles non serving partner position on court rule.

    hi guys...

    long time lurker, finally registered as i have a question im hoping to get cleared.
    in doubles, can the non serving partner stand in the same serving box as the server?
    or must he have one foot in his own service box?

    bwf rules state: "9.5 In doubles, during the delivery of service (Law 9.2, 9.3), the partners may take up any positions within their respective courts, which do not unsight the opposing server or receiver"

    but is it a fault if both the server and non serving partner stand completely in the servers service box?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Andy05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Stockton-on-Tees, UK
    Posts
    476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I haven't read the rules in depth, but I don't think there is any specific rule about the servers partner standing anywhere. I think they are free to stand wherever they like, though it is tactically better not to both be stood on the same side.
    Somebody else may know the specifics

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Posts
    213
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Almost free placement

    The non serving partner is free to stand anywhere on court as long as she/he isn't obstructing the receiving opponent from a clear view of the serve. The interpretation of the rule isn't more complicated than that.

    So no need to stand in the same serving box neither in the other serving box nor with a foot in both. Choose the position which give you the best tactical advantage.

    Take a look at some Xd games and you'll see that when the male is serving the female player is standing infront off to the side (sometimes leaning aside) to not obstruct the receiver but still covering the net to be able to intercept shortstop returns.

    /mats
    Last edited by wirre; 01-21-2011 at 07:36 AM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    122
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks guys for clearing that up.
    Its much appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. Serving Rule
    By kevinboyz in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 2
    : 12-10-2010, 09:03 AM
  2. Serving Rule 9.1.8 - Huh???
    By petert1401 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 35
    : 12-23-2009, 01:27 PM
  3. serving rule
    By sting1988 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 5
    : 06-16-2009, 12:14 PM
  4. Is this an efficient doubles serving position?
    By keith_aquino in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 9
    : 12-11-2005, 03:27 PM
  5. Best serving position in MD
    By pinocchio in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 4
    : 08-11-2003, 03:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •