User Tag List

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 17 of 81
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jkt-Indo
    Posts
    8,820
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default European Mixed Team Championships 2011 (Amsterdam, 15-20 February 2011)

    Venue : Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam-The Netherlands
    Competition date : 15-20 February 2011
    Participating country : 32
    Tournament website :
    http://www.eurobadminton.nl/
    http://etc.badmintoneurope.com/
    Draw, Schedule & Live-Score at ts link : http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sp...8-E0284D3BDFD7

    2009 Final standing :

    1. Denmark
    2. England
    3/4. Poland and Russia
    5/8. France, Germany, Netherlands, Ukraine
    9/16. Ireland, Switzerland, Sweden, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Iceland, Scotland
    17/24. Spain, Portugal, Estonia, Latvia, Austria, Finland, Italy, Czech Republic
    25/32. Slovenia, Cyprus, Slovakia, Norway, Israel, Lithuania, Hungary, Wales.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Danish team:
    Mens single:
    Jan Ø Jørgensen
    Hans Kristian Vittinghus

    Women single
    Karina Jørgensen
    Tine Baun

    Doubles, men
    Mathias Boe
    Rasmus Bonde
    Anders Kristiansen
    Thomas Laybourn
    Carsten Mogensen
    Joachim Fischer Nielsen

    Doubles, women
    Kamilla Rytter Juhl
    Christinna Pedersen
    Marie Røpke

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    English team:
    Men:
    Rajiv Ouseph
    Carl Baxter
    Anthony Clark
    Chris Langridge
    Chris Adcock
    Andrew Ellis
    Nathan Robertson

    Women:
    Elizabeth Cann
    Sarah Walker
    Jenny Wallwork
    Gabrielle White
    Heather Olver
    Mariana Agathangelou

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    222
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Denmark should be the champion again this time

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I don't know for certain but I can guess....

    Scotland Team
    Men:

    Kieran Merrilees
    Robert Blair
    Paul Van Rietvelde
    Martin Campbell
    Angus Gilmour
    (2 more players, one singles at least, and one additional doubles, TBD after National Championships)


    Women:

    Susan Egelstaff
    Linda Sloan
    Kirsty Gilmour
    Imogen Bankier
    Emma Mason
    Jillie Cooper

  6. #6
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The nomination list should already have been sent. Seems most countries take only 2 singles players for each event ... I read Merilees is off somewhere to Canada(?). Oh wait I think that was Briggs actually .
    Last edited by demolidor; 02-02-2011 at 05:05 PM.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    The nomination list should already have been sent. Seems most countries take only 2 singles players for each event ... I read Merilees is off somewhere to Canada(?). Oh wait I think that was Briggs actually .
    Yes Watson Briggs has taken 6 months out to go Vancouver Canada, to do some skiing.

    the women in the list above are correct, however the Men need some adjusting (I found the squad details)

    Mens Singles: Gordan Hoggan, Kieran Merrilees, Calum Menzies
    Doubles: Peter Hockey, Duncan Leith, Keith Turnbull, Jamie Neill, Angus Gilmour, Martin Campbell, Paul Van Rietvelde, Andrew Bowman.

    Edit: Scotland sent, 3MS and 3WS players

  8. #8
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Netherlands

    MD
    Ruud Bosch/Koen Ridder
    Dave Khodabux/Jorrit de Ruiter

    WD
    Paulien van Dooremalen/Lotte Jonathans
    Selena Piek/Iris Tabeling

    XD (although you would expect Bosch/Jonathans to be #1)
    Selena Piek/Jacco Arends
    Samantha Barning/Dave Khodabux

    MS
    Saber Afif
    Rune Massing
    Dicky Palyama (won't be there)
    Eric Pang (won't be there)


    WS
    Patty Stolzenbach
    Josephine Wentholt
    Judith Meulendijks (won't be there)
    Yao Jie (won't be there)

  9. #9
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LD rules! View Post
    Edit: Scotland sent, 3MS and 3WS players
    I should have added, the nominations list still leaves room to leave people out after Nationals for example, should they use it as a selection event (since 8 male doubles players seem an awfull lot I doubt all 8 will go). The dutch selectors als nominated the names in grey/silver above just in case they can solve their issues regarding material/brand use. The way I see it the federation needs them more right now to save face at a home event than the other way around so their offer to "allow" them to use their own sponsored rackets without logo on the strings seems pitiful at best but might actually be the best they are allowed. Any ranking points to be gained? Qualifying for the Sudirman Cup is not at stake in any case ...
    Last edited by demolidor; 02-02-2011 at 05:38 PM.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    MD
    Ruud Bosch/Koen Ridder
    Dave Khodabux/Jorrit de Ruiter

    WD
    Paulien van Dooremalen/Lotte Jonathans
    Selena Piek/Iris Tabeling

    XD (although you would expect Bosch/Jonathans to be #1)
    Selena Piek/Jacco Arends
    Samantha Barning/Dave Khodabux

    MS
    Saber Afif
    Rune Massing
    Dicky Palyama (won't be there)
    Eric Pang (won't be there)


    WS
    Patty Stolzenbach
    Josephine Wentholt
    Judith Meulendijks (won't be there)
    Yao Jie (won't be there)
    Is this because they are all sponsored by Carlton ? Without these 4 players, the team is quite poor in the MS and WS departments....

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    I should have added, the nominations list still leaves room to leave people out after Nationals for example, should they use it as a selection event (since 8 male doubles players seem an awfull lot I doubt all 8 will go). The dutch selectors als nominated the names in grey/silver above just in case they can solve their issues regarding material/brand use. The way I see it the federation needs them more right now to save face at a home event than the other way around so their offer to "allow" them to use their own sponsored rackets without logo on the strings seems pitiful at best but might actually be the best they are allowed. Any ranking points to be gained? Qualifying for the Sudirman Cup is not at stake in any case ...
    There isn't actually 4 pairs, there is 3 Paul is playing XD only AFAIK. He will be partnered with Imogen Bankier.

    I can pretty much already tell you which males are going, it will be....

    MS: Gordan Hoggan, Kieran Merrilees
    MD: Angus Gilmour/Martin Campbell. I can't tell for the others if sponsorship comes into play, that's why for MS I have put Kieran Merilees ahead of Calum Menzies as there is a conflict of sponsors.

    I don't know why Andrew Bowmans name is there as he is far below the other MD and XD players. Neill/Turnbull had a falling out with BS a few years back over funding, so I don't think they will go.... Hockey/Leith I don't think have represented Scotland abroad before (apart from Euro Club Championships) and there is also conflicting sponsorship issues for them as well. strange choices, but I dont think there is any other options, for MD.
    Last edited by LD rules!; 02-02-2011 at 05:59 PM.

  11. #11
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LD rules! View Post
    Is this because they are all sponsored by Carlton ? Without these 4 players, the team is quite poor in the MS and WS departments....
    Yes (except Forza for Meulendijks). The dutch federation is one of the "chosen" few to have a full Yonex sponsorship agreement all the way down to the national junior teams requiring every single piece of equipment being Yonex (for national team players). Other brands offer better sponsorship money individually and were already doing so for the 4 above which naturally they weren't going to give up. Scotland don't have the same deal nor do England or Germany even so this problem won't play a role at all for them.
    So for the last year the 4 have been on their own financially and the federation still harbours any hope they will help out for this event without any (clearly) visible representation of their sponsors??

    Apparently the legal fees for the ongoing lawsuit had taken it's toll on last year's budget as well ironically, since financial trouble is what pretty much left them with no choice but to sign the agreement with Yonex in the first place.
    Last edited by demolidor; 02-02-2011 at 06:17 PM.

  12. #12
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Not much news regarding squads in other countries so far ...

    Sweden:

    Henri Hurskainen Malmö BK
    Oscar Kruse BK Carlskrona
    Patrik Lundqvist Malmö BK
    Jonatan Nordh Aura
    Gabriel Ulldahl Frölunda

    Amanda Högström Fyrisfjädern
    Emelie Lennartsson BK Carlskrona
    Emma Wengberg Malmö BK
    Jenny Wan Malmö BK

  13. #13
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Wink

    I guess it was updated today http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sp...8-E0284D3BDFD7
    "Only" 28 players entered for France ... (but also 18 for Sweden)
    Last edited by demolidor; 02-02-2011 at 06:58 PM.

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Some of the Draw and analysis

    Group 6:

    France, Spain, Scotland, Slovakia


    France: Have strong MS players, Brice, Mathieu and Simon are all strong players. France have the strongest MS line up in this group. But in my opinion they are weak in WS, WD, and XD, and they have decent MD players
    Spain: Again, have a strong MS player in Pablo Abian, they have a young talent in WS, who will give the others in the group a tough test, and again they have some ok WD and XD players.
    Scotland: They have ok MS players, but they are strongest in XD, WS and WD, IMO they hve the strongest WS, WD and XD players in this group. Although they suffer in MD department.
    Slovakia: They will most likely finish bottom of this group, I am not familiar with many of their players, but AFAIK their squad is not as strong as the others in the group.

    Predictions for group 6:

    Scotland vs France 3-2 (WD, XD and WS will win it for Scotland)
    France vs Spain 4-1 (Spain will take WS, but France will be too strong overall)
    Slovakia vs Spain 0-5 (Spain are too strong here)
    Slovakia vs Scotland 0-5 (Scotland, like Spain will be too good here)
    Spain vs Scotland 2-3 (difficult one to pick, Marin might beat Susan, but I think Scotland again too strong)
    France vs Slovakia 5-0 (France to strong again)

    Group Outcome:

    1.Scotland
    2. France
    3. Spain
    4. Slovakia

  15. #15
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Wink

    EURO TEAM CHAMPS – Dutch beheaded
    By
    Raphael Sachetat


    http://www.badzine.net/news/euro-tea...eheaded/12437/

    Only a year too late . The very same issue already played a year ago at the Men's and Women's European Team Championship in Poland, in that case costing a spot at the TUC. Since Sudirman Cup doesn't have those qualification issues, it doesn't have as direct an impact ...

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    EURO TEAM CHAMPS – Dutch beheaded
    By
    Raphael Sachetat


    http://www.badzine.net/news/euro-tea...eheaded/12437/

    Only a year too late . The very same issue already played a year ago at the Men's and Women's European Team Championship in Poland, in that case costing a spot at the TUC. Since Sudirman Cup doesn't have those qualification issues, it doesn't have as direct an impact ...
    It seems a shame, The Netherlands did have a good chance, with their strongest singles players but without them, I can't see them doing very well... Just because a certain brand wants to have a monopoly over the whole national game, it prevents the whole team winning a medal.

    The only winners out of this situation are the four players that have been brought in to replace the "outcasts"

    Btw, Pang and Palayama are getting on a bit (no offence) who is going to replace them ? (or are you going to have Ruud Bosch and Koen Ridder playing all three events)

  17. #17
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Koen Ridder is/was still one of the best MS player's, could be an option for this event (not sure if he will play MS in nationals this weekend). The two best prospects have chosen their study over the sport. Of the two entered here Rune is the same generation as the "oldies" you mentioned so that leaves Saber Afif untill the current youth prospects have caught up. A bleak prospect, will be wait and see how the current U19 (surprise) champ develops.

    As far as the 8 groups, the favorites are clear, the group 6 is the closest thing to a group of death . Which means a sweet QF: NED v RUS .

    Yeah this makes sense

    Group 1 #1 - Group 8 #1
    Group 3 #1 - Group 7 #1
    Group 5 #1 - Group 4 #1
    Group 6 #1 - Group 2 #1

    A normal 3 vs 6 would have meant ENG v SCO QF ...
    Last edited by demolidor; 02-03-2011 at 05:26 PM.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. European Junior Team Championships 2011
    By Gicutzu in forum 2011 Tournaments
    Replies: 118
    : 04-19-2011, 06:16 PM
  2. [Sharing] European Mixed Team Championships 2011 (Amsterdam, 15-20 February 2011)
    By Vaido in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 33
    : 02-24-2011, 11:53 AM
  3. 2009 European Mixed Team Championships Final
    By modious in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 23
    : 03-05-2009, 08:53 AM
  4. 2008 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships Final
    By modious in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 11
    : 10-08-2008, 10:15 AM
  5. Online betting at the European Mixed Team Championships
    By seawell in forum European Championships 2006
    Replies: 0
    : 04-11-2006, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •