French Open

Discussion in '2004 Tournaments' started by seven, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    WS Last 16

    Pi Hongyan (FRA) vs Tine Hoy (DEN)
    Salakjit Ponsana (THA) vs Brenda Beenhakker (NED)
    Petra Overzier (GER) vs Li Li (SIN)
    Judith Meulendijks (NED) vs Liu Jian (CHN)
    Jill Pittard (ENG) vs Tatiana Vattier (FRA)
    Chen Lanting (CHN) vs Karina De Wit (NED)
    Zhu Lin (CHN) vs Ella Karachkova (RUS)
    Jiang Yanmei (SIN) vs Amalie Orsted (DEN)
     
  2. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Note that Amalie Orsted has beaten Xu Huaiwen today 7-11 11-10 11-9 !!!
     
  3. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    A few results...

    MX :
    Stojanov/Wright (FRA) bt Frye/Connor (ENG) 15-2 15-9

    MS :
    Aamir Ghaffar (ENG) bt Shoji Sato (JPN) 15-10 0-0 retired
    Arif Rasidi (FRA) bt Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) 15-5 3-0 retired

    seems like there are quite a few injuries...
     
  4. whizkelv

    whizkelv Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Chen Jin hammered Yeoh KB 15-1, 15-4
    Yeoh KB can kiss goodbye for this year's TC berth!
     
  5. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    MS Results

    Aamir Ghaffar (ENG) bt Shoji Sato (JPN) 15-10 0-0 ret
    Jens Roch (GER) bt Stanislav Pukhov (RUS) 15-12 3-15 15-5
    Abhinn Shyam Gupta (IND) bt Antti Viitikko (FIN) 11-15 15-11 15-11
    Chen Jin (CHN) bt Yeoh Kay Bin (MAS) 15-1 15-4
    Arif Rasidi (FRA) bt Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) 15-3 3-0 ret
    Hidetaka Yamada (JPN) bt Yogendran Krishnan (MAS) 15-13 15-4
    Marleve Mainaky (SWI) bt Yuichi Ikeda (JPN) 15-9 15-3
    Björn Joppien (GER) bt Vidre Wibowo (SWE) 17-14 15-0
     
  6. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    WS Results

    Pi Hongyan (FRA) bt Tine Hoy (DEN) 11-0 11-2
    Salakjit Ponsana (THA) bt Brenda Beenhakker (NED) 7-11 11-4 11-8
    Petra Overzier (GER) bt Li Li (SIN) 11-2 11-8
    Liu Jian (CHN) bt Judith Meulendijks (NED) 11-7 11-7
    Tatiana Vattier (FRA) bt Jill Pittard (ENG) 11-5 11-2
    Chen Lanting (CHN) bt Karina De Wit (NED) 11-0 5-11 11-5
    Zhu Lin (CHN) bt Ella Karachkova (RUS) 11-1 11-7
    Jiang Yanmei (SIN) bt Amalie Orsted (DEN) 11-7 8-11 11-4
     
  7. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Quarter Final Line-ups

    MS :
    Aamir Ghaffar (ENG) vs Jens Roch (GER)
    Abhinn Shyam Gupta (IND) vs Chen Jin (CHN)
    Arif Rasidi (FRA) vs Hidetaka Yamada (JPN)
    Marleve Mainaky (SWI) vs Björn Joppien (GER)

    WS :
    Pi Hongyan (FRA) vs Salakjit Ponsana (THA)
    Petra Overzier (GER) vs Liu Jian (CHN)
    Tatiana Vattier (FRA) vs Chen Lanting (CHN)
    Zhu Lin (CHN) vs Jiang Yanmei (SIN)
     
  8. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    Yeoh Kay Bin being trashed 1-15, 4-15??? woww... pretty impressive thr Chen Jin..
     
  9. spectra

    spectra Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia
    chong ming and chew eng are in the quarter final
    will be playing against VETTERS Arnd (GER) / WAHAB Franklin (GER) to book their place in the semi

    as for the womens double
    pei tty and eei hui will play against DIMOVA Diana (BUL) / IVANOVA Maya (BUL) for a place in the semi also...
     
  10. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    spectra, this is only eighth of finals you are talking about, not quarter finals.

    they don't seem to have updated any doubles results for the moment...

    Chin Eei Hui and Wong Pei Tty will probably be facing a VERY TOUGH quarter final against Du Jing and Yu Yang if they win today...
     
  11. wl2172

    wl2172 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to worry. I think Chin and Wong should take the French Open title if they play to standard. I wonder why BAM did not send Mew Choo, it would be good for her to pick up some points here.
     
  12. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    maybe they thought that three competitions back to back was too much, considering she had to play qualifications in both Swiss and All England Open...
     
  13. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    don't forget Du Jing and Yu Yang reached the FINAL in recent Thailand Open...

    I think this quarter final might well be the "hidden final" of the WD french open!
     
  14. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Doubles Quarter Final Line-ups

    WD :
    Augustyn/Kostiuczyk (POL) vs Overzier/Pitro (GER)
    Feng/Pan (CHN) vs Ananina/Rusljakova (RUS)
    Ha/Oh (KOR) vs Mette/Piotrowski (GER)
    Du/Yu (CHN) vs Wong/Chin (MAS)

    MD :
    Chew/Chan (MAS) vs Vincent/Wibowo (FRA/SWE)
    Larsen/Fischer Nielsen (DEN) vs Xu/Sun (CHN)
    Gan/Koo (MAS) vs Hopp/Tesche (GER)
    Kindervarter/Siegemund (GER) vs Rojkjaer Jensen/Sorensen (DEN)
     
  15. spectra

    spectra Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia
    whops ...mada a big mistake :p
    thanks for correcting...
     
  16. SmartCivet

    SmartCivet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    SOFTWARE ENGINEER
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China
    I pay my bets on DU/YU and Chen Jin.They can win WD and MS title.
     
  17. springcoming

    springcoming Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing, CHINA
    it is nice that we could finally get information from the poor site.

    it is a pity that Gong lost

    it is great that my little Bao Chunlai--Chen Jin won and rush to the title!
     
  18. wl2172

    wl2172 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    The french organisers are not interested in posting the results at all. No results even on semi final day.
     
  19. SmartCivet

    SmartCivet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    SOFTWARE ENGINEER
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China
    N0.

    The result have been published. You should browse its french webpage not english webpage.
     
  20. wl2172

    wl2172 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you post the link the here? Thanks
     

Share This Page