How acceptable the player's service is?

Discussion in 'Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating' started by minions, Sep 2, 2019.

  1. minions

    minions Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    Indonesia
    I'm quite bored as no big tournaments show up. Here, I just create this thread about your opinion about the player's service. There are a lot of variations about service. Some of them is acceptable, some of them are not. I just want to know your opinions. Cast aside the legality.

    In one particular service type, some of them are okay with it. But, some of them are not. Just look at the opinion about Choi's serve.

    Might as well to discuss about all of the service things that happen this year. So, what kind of the player's service that's acceptable to you? And what is not acceptable to you?
     
  2. Cheung

    Cheung Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    20,925
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    Occupation:
    wannabe badminton phototaker
    Location:
    Outside the box
    Thread moved to rules sub forum
     
  3. phihag

    phihag Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    Germany
    All serves that abide by the rules are acceptable to me. All serves that do not follow the rules are not.

    Do you have a particular serve you want to discuss? If so, can you post/link to a video showing that serve?
     
  4. minions

    minions Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Not really. Just want to ask for opinion. Because everyone's view is different.
     
  5. Biglever

    Biglever Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    275
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    KL
    What is your opinion on how long a player can delay the service. Is there any concrete rule in badminton that a player should serve before 'n' secs after coming to ready position to serve. Some say 5 secs but I am pretty sure in few occasions, players like Choi/Boe have delayed more than that. If there is no rule, do you think there should be one to avoid unwanted delay in serve?

    Play hard. Train harder.
     
    Simeon likes this.
  6. SSSSNT

    SSSSNT Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Here
    Copied from badmintonbible:

    Delays


    9.1.1
    Neither side shall cause undue delay to the delivery of the service once the server and the receiver are ready for the service. On completion of the backward movement of the server’s racket head, any delay in the start of the service (Law 9.2) shall be considered an undue delay.

    This is really two rules rolled into one. First, you cannot hold your serve indefinitely, hoping that the receiver will lose concentration or become uncomfortable. Similarly, the receiver cannot delay indefinitely.

    How long is an undue delay? The rules don’t say, because it’s left to the umpire’s discretion. In club play, you just have to be reasonable. I suggest you should not take more than five seconds to serve (once ready).

    The second part of the rule is a convoluted way of saying something quite simple: when serving, you cannot pause between backswing and forwards swing. Many club players use this pause to upset the receiver’s timing. That is against the rules: it’s a fault.

    You might be sceptical about my interpretation here, but I am following official guidance from Badminton England. If you pause between backswing and forwards swing when serving, you’re breaking the rules.

    Of course, you don’t have to keep the same speed of swing, and you can also serve without using a backswing at all.

    Note that this rule also forbids an extremely slow serving action, because that would constitute an undue delay.
     
    phihag and LenaicM like this.
  7. Budi

    Budi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Depend on the where the match is done.
    In tournament, its all depend on the judge. I think no exact rule about it, just the judge previlege if he consider 5 sec is short time & acceptable or to long. So its all depend on the judge perspective i guest.

    On club area, it less strict as its depend on personal player. We player become our own judge.
    On my club we had so many variety of serve style. If we want to strict by the rule, few of them considered fault as the serve is kinda to high. But in actuall, as long as its not in an extreme way, we just let it go especially if the player is just a beginner.

    Then on the delay, on serious games sometimes we also doing thing like this. Its part of tactics to ruin opponent adrenaline or to get some breath. Thing like wipe some sweat, slowly walking to take the shuttle, or simply asking the score even tho i know what the score is.
    Well, as long you didnt delay it for like 5 minute, 30s delay is ok & no one complain about it. But again its different between club & people as we become our own judge.
     
    LenaicM likes this.
  8. yuquall

    yuquall Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    10,862
    Likes Received:
    2,931
    Location:
    AU
    30 secs delay service is not okay. :eek:
    You must have thought about the delays between rallies.
     
    LenaicM likes this.
  9. Budi

    Budi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Indonesia
    :Dagain its not official competition with judge & just club level competition without judge, so the rule is less strict & each club had its own level of acceptance about this. Some are easy going, some kinda strict.
     
  10. thyrif

    thyrif Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Netherlands
    On wednesday Endo got called for waiting too long early in the match, a decent call. A couple of days later Boe did it way worse for three games out, the opponent nearly fell over at one point and it started being pretty unfair. It was never addressed. When I was an umpire we had talks at a tournament to ensure equal rulings.
     
  11. psyclops

    psyclops Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    ger
    Which was the event-tournament?
    Any link/s to the matches?
    You also write in past tense about umpiring? Why? Why are you no longer umpiring?
     
  12. thyrif

    thyrif Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Dunno, it was that week. Must have been the championships?

    Yeah I did it for a couple of years, did some national competition and some tournaments here in The Netherlands. Stopped because I had to travel a lot and liked playing more than umpiring. Actually took coaching classes later and am now a coach, much more fulfilling for me!
     
  13. psyclops

    psyclops Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    ger
  14. Swaraj Lakshman

    Swaraj Lakshman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    India
    Hello,
    Kindly bear with my doubt, is it allowed to slice the shuttle at its base while doing a backhand serve ? The height is within 115cms. Gifs are attached.
    Kindly assist. Thank you.
    Regards
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk
     
  15. phihag

    phihag Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, that is allowed, §9.1.5 of the laws just requires the racket to hit the base first. Many good players serve with a slice.
     
  16. BalajiSethuraman

    BalajiSethuraman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    India
    Slicing is allowed but not sure if you can supernate your wrist to that extent. I don’t think you are allowed move your racket or forearm too much.. just like in that gif image


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. phihag

    phihag Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you cite the precise rule you are referring to?
     
  18. BalajiSethuraman

    BalajiSethuraman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    India
    Well I don’t have the rule book.. but I have grown up with those of rules only. Correct me if it’s wrong


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. phihag

    phihag Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    Germany
    You can read the official badminton laws online. The only rule that mentions racket movement is §9.1.7, and it does not limit the speed of arm rotation at all.
    I'm sorry to say that the rule you refer to is a house rule, only applicable in your group of players, and not part of the official badminton rules.
     

Share This Page