Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

How to you "melt" the share grommets to be like umbrella?

Discussion in 'Badminton Stringing Techniques & Tools' started by arfandy, Jan 19, 2016.

  1. arfandy

    arfandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    China, Thailand, & Indonesia
    I recently went all the trouble to import this special soldering iron from China because it was advertised able to "expand" the share grommets. Got it, tried it, turned out just like my other normal soldering... this so called grommet-soldering melted the plastic grommets to liquid state. There is no heat control on it, just a normal soldering 30W. I regretted buying it because i could just get this normal soldering everywhere around the town. Hence my question,

    Is there any special trick of changing the shape of grommets without melting it to liquid state?

    Reason i need to do that is because replaced share-grommets, the end of the tip is quite sharp for 2 interlace strings and often cause string breakage.
     
  2. KingO

    KingO Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    RN
    Location:
    SoCal
    image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg
    I bought this Flare-It grommet tool a few years ago when i started stringing. But it looks like it can be easily made with a small C clamp and dowel pin accessories. No heat/melting required
     
    Chan1011 likes this.
  3. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,068
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    A soldering iron at 30W full power will melt solder!

    I haven't used these grommet iron before. But i imagine a properly made one will have a temperate control to soften plastic grommets enough to shape it but not hot enough to melt/burn it.

    as for replacing shared grommets, I never have issue with a standard grommet, trimmed but not heat moulded. the key is to trim it at just the correct height.
     
  4. arfandy

    arfandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    China, Thailand, & Indonesia
    Ok. Thank you for the advice. I'll try to trim the share grommets as low as possible. I guess i got tricked by chinese online shop where advertise and real item are 2 different things.
     
  5. Wippe

    Wippe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berlin
    I find it easier to tie knot when grommet is "umbrella" shape. Safer and also saves grommets in the long run when ironing grommets proper way.

    If you don't want use soldering iron try bb and c-clamp or some marble.

    Flaring grommets with soldering iron is relatively slow. I rarely do it, but I'm also interested to hear how others have done this?
     
  6. jsunsun

    jsunsun Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto/Richmond Hill
    I have a temperature adjustable soldering iron. I find that to shape the grommets without melting them, ideal temperature is about 250-300 degrees Fahrenheit. Once you reach about 400 degrees, that's when it really start to melt the grommets to a liquid sticky state.
     
    visor likes this.
  7. Esteban

    Esteban Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Just take your regular(i.e. too hot) soldering iron and hold the tip over the scented candle that you burn while stringing(aka "stringing candle"...it's a thing) for however long necessary to get it to the right temperature.
     
  8. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,068
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    that's useful to know. thanks!
     
  9. isibongo

    isibongo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Earth
    I am using an cheap, adjustable wood burning iron with different points. Like this one (sorry german site). The thin point (image: in the box, second row, third from the left) for example fit in most shared grommets an the wide bottom of this point forms the grommet. Like jsunsun said: 250-300 degrees Fahrenheit are ideal.
     
  10. _Rav_

    _Rav_ Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    10
    Occupation:
    Gofer
    Location:
    UK
    I use a home made variant of this, works perfectly. Trick is to get the grommet trimmed to the right length (always shorter than you think it's going to be). I also finish it off with the plastic handle of one of my Awls just to fully open it out.
     
  11. s_mair

    s_mair Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,604
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Location:
    Germany
    I think I've found a cheap and easy way to flare shared grommets without using a soldering iron or any other electrically heated device.

    What you need is a so called center punch tool which you can find in any hardware store for a couple of bucks:
    IMG_1286.JPG

    Look for one with a pointy tip and the biggest available diameter.

    And here is what you do with it:
    1) Install the new grommet and cut it at a length of 3-4 mm from the frame.

    2) Take the center punch and heat the tip with a candle or lighter (10-20 seconds should be good). In case the tip turns black, then quickly remove the soot with a tissue before you touch the grommet. If you don't then expect some black residue on the string later on.
    IMG_1288.JPG

    Attention: Make sure not to overheat the tip to prevent the grommet from melting away. I found it pretty easy to get a feeling when it's hot enough to soften the plastic.

    3) Hold the racket against a hard surface (aka tabletop), push the tool into the grommet and move it around to create the trumpet shape
    IMG_1287.JPG

    If the tool is hot enough, it doesn't need a lot of force. If you have to push really hard to make the grommet change its shape, it's most likely too cold.

    4) Tadaaaaa....
    IMG_1282.JPG

    I guess that an adjustable soldering iron with the right tip might deliver even better results, but so far I'm happy with my cordless 5 EUR solution. Feel free to give it a try and share possible optimizations. :)
     
    #11 s_mair, Jan 31, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  12. mater

    mater Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    16
    Occupation:
    Postal Worker
    Location:
    Badminton Central
    A lot of good suggestions, I don't string a whole lot and haven't run across an flared out grommet that absolutely needed replacement but these are great tips.
     
  13. DuckFeet

    DuckFeet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    88
    Occupation:
    Computer rebooter
    Location:
    Swindon
    Wow, looks good. I reckon I just found a perfect use for my windproof gas lighter :)
     
  14. R20190

    R20190 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    344
    Occupation:
    Chartered Civil Engineer
    Location:
    London, UK
    S-mair's way is pretty much the way I do it, but I use rivet heads instead. One smaller one to flare out the hole, then a larger one to flatten/widen the opening. The trick is not to overheat the tip as the grommets don't need that much heat to melt.
     
  15. Chan1011

    Chan1011 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  16. Chan1011

    Chan1011 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I also tried the soldering iron technique with lowest setting and it doesn't work at all!!
     
  17. dymlu

    dymlu Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa
  18. s_mair

    s_mair Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,604
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Location:
    Germany
    That's exactly the tool that was developed and built by Dennis (@JJ0907) a while ago:
    https://www.badmintoncentral.com/fo...uare-head-grommets.157934/page-6#post-2618022

    Definitely a great solution but still rather expensive. Sadly, the link to the cold-press-plier one is broken or the product was deleted from Aliexpress. :(
     
  19. dymlu

    dymlu Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa
  20. s_mair

    s_mair Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,604
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Location:
    Germany

Share This Page