Indonesia Badminton

Discussion in 'Indonesia Professional Players' started by kidosetiawan, May 15, 2007.

  1. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,618
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I have heard of the Ratih Open. But not the others :eek: What abt the Sinar Mutiara Cup?

    I like the concept of National Circuits to give the local club players more competition. Of course, not to forget, we have the following international events too:
    1. Milo Junior Indonesia Open -- at least for the past few years.
    2. JPGG Indonesia Challenge -- BWF-certified Challenger Event. A very competitive event for upcoming players and again, we will likely see some Korean, Malaysia, Singaporean, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Chinese-Taipei, Japanese and Korean players in Surabaya this year.
    3. Djarum Indonesia Super Series -- needless to say.
    4. Djarum Badminton Superliga -- when is it gonna be held this year?
     
  2. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    taken from PBSI Jatim's website


    Seeding of
    Indocock Walikota Cup 2008

    BS U-12
    1 Brenda Suryabaja
    2 Damar Suryabaja
    3 Feby Ardiansyah Mutiara Bandung
    4 Stefanus SGS Elektrik
    5 Sakti Suryabaja
    6 Akbar Hi-Qua WIMA
    7 Aditya F Hi-Qua WIMA
    8 Aditya Master
    9 Gian Raharjo
    10 Adrian Reinardi BTC
    11 Anton V Master
    12 Komadani Suryanaga
    13 Rahmadeni Mekar Jaya
    14 Rivanjaya Pelatcab Karang Anyar
    15 Nur Ardiansyah ICLI Gowata
    16 Daman Suryanaga

    GS U-12
    1 Disnanda Chika Mutiara Bandung
    2 Wahda Pelatcab Jember
    3 Rafika Mutiara Bandung
    4 Tessa Pusdiklat Semen Gresik
    5 Devi Hi-Qua Wima
    6 Erien Pelatcab Malang
    7 Yeppi Suryanaga
    8 Cynthia Buntoso Motor Banjarmasin

    BS U-14
    1 Bobby Alexander SGS Elektrik
    2 I.G.P Roy Danu Pusdiklat Semen Gresik
    3 Fajar Jaya Raya
    4 Arya Maulana Pusdiklat PMS Solo
    5 Calvin C Malaysia (BAM)
    6 Dede Rian Malaysia (BAM)
    7 Muhd. Adib Haiqal Malaysia (BAM)
    8 Eddy Bagus Suryabaja
    9 Kaisar Akbar Jaya Raya
    10 Rizaldi Herlambang Master
    11 Abdi Robiansyah Pelatcab Jember
    12 Donny Suryanaga
    13 Andro Suryanaga
    14 Erwin Bayu Kencana
    15 Aditya Setya Champion
    16 David Gemilang

    GS U-14
    1 Utari Mutiara Bandung
    2 Febtria Ragunan
    3 Elizabeth M SGS Elektrik
    4 Atik Sofia Ragunan
    5 Lia R Salita Jaya Raya
    6 Desaola Gendy Jaya Raya
    7 Clara TW Jaya Raya
    8 Lee Ming Yin Malaysia
    9 Choo Ming Kuan Malaysia
    10 Lidya Niken Champion
    11 Rafenska Pusdiklat Semen Gresik
    12 Cindy Suryanaga
    13 Riris Suryanaga
    14 Ana M Pusdiklat Semen Gresik
    15 Chandra Suryabaja
    16 Jessica Gemilang

    BS U-16
    1 Ari Gifar Djarum
    2 Kenas Adi Djarum
    3 M. Gustav Mutiara
    4 Aldino Citra Raya Unesa
    5 Abd. Muis Ratih
    6 Hafiz Faizal Jaya Raya
    7 Aden Putut Mutiara
    8 Leonardy Mutiara
    9 Ramadhan Suryanaga GG
    10 Kukuh Aji Hi-Qua WIMA
    11 M. Rizal Jaya Raya
    12 Zaenuri Jaya Raya
    13 Kho Hendri Djarum
    14 Zaerul Anwar Z Malaysia
    15 Yi Chye Ngo Singapura
    16 Mukti Rahman Suryanaga GG

    GS U-16
    1 Suci Rizki A. Mutiara Bandung
    2 Elizabeth SGS Elektrik
    3 Sheila Devi A. Jaya Raya
    4 Mareta Mutiara
    5 Anggia Shita Jaya Raya
    6 Farah Amalia Jaya Raya
    7 Aris Budharti Jaya Raya
    8 Sri Wulan Sari Jaya Raya
    9 Dinar Dyah A. Djarum
    10 Triwulan K. Citra Raya Unesa
    11 Kharisma Ragunan
    12 Dian F. Jaya Raya
    13 Melfira Ragunan
    14 Mega Jaya Jaya Raya
    15 Illa Alfionitasari Suryanaga GG
    16 Ashifa Pusdiklat Semen Gresik

    BS U-19
    1 Setyo Widiharto Suryanaga GG
    2 Ryan Christian Mutiara
    3 Seto Danu Kusuma Suryanaga GG
    4 Alri Guna Darma Mutiara
    5 Andre Marteen Mutiara
    6 Pandu Dewantoro Djarum
    7 Willy Muliadi Djarum
    8 Wahyu Nayaka Ratih
    9 Hermansyah Ratih
    10 M. Khutami Ratih
    11 M. Assofi Citra Raya Unesa
    12 Subhan Hasan Jaya Raya
    13
    14
    15
    16 Chao Huang SBA/Singapura

    GS U-19
    1 Hera Desi Mutiara
    2 Ana Rofita Djarum
    3 Cisita Joyti Jansen Djarum
    4 Tiara Rosalia Mutiara
    5 Claudia Ayu Jaya Raya
    6 Ratih Rahmayati Djarum
    7 Renna Suwarno Jaya Raya
    8 Dessy SGS Elektrik
    9 Ayu Pratiwi Ragunan
    10 Gebby Ristiani Ragunan
    11 Rischa Meisiani Djarum
    12 Athiatun Ratih
    13 Ganis Nurahmandani Ratih
    14 Ayu Wanda Djarum
    15 Ummi Khanifah Djarum

    MS Open Category
    1 Budi Santoso Mutiara
    2 Fauzi Adnan Suryanaga
    3 Agustinus Sartono Djarum
    4 Taufik Hidayat Akbar Suryabaja
    5 Ariyanto Haryadi Putra Tangkas
    6 Farhad Suryanaga
    7 Ade Riyadi Suryanaga
    8 Sakti Kusuma Mutiara

    WS Open Category
    1 Ranny Christina Mutiara
    2 Tike Ariedaningrum Suryanaga GG
    3 Sandrawati Wijaya Jaya Raya
    4 Maziyah Nadir SGS Elektrik

    BD U-16
    1 Wisnu Yuli Suryabaja
    Miftah Suryabaja
    2 Ichwan Noor Jaya Raya
    Rizky Susanto Jaya Raya
    3 Andrio Salmonco Jaya Raya
    Fadrian Jaya Raya
    4 Hafiz Jaya Raya
    Faizal Jaya Raya
    5 Kenas Adi Djarum
    Arief Gifar Djarum
    6 Prayogi Gimanjar Djarum
    Sigit Sudrajad Djarum
    7 Aldino Suryanaga GG
    Sigit Tri Susanto Suryanaga GG
    8 Mukti Rahman Suryanaga GG
    Ramadhan Arif Suryanaga GG
    9 Agi Hariawan Suryabaja
    Faizal Suryabaja
    10 Selvanus Hi-Qua WIMA
    Kukuh Aji Hi-Qua WIMA
    11 Lucky Pusdiklat PMS Solo
    Cahyo Pusdiklat PMS Solo
    12 Xinmin Yu China Xiamen
    Zicheng China Xiamen
    13 Zainul Malaysia
    Tan Kah Zhan Malaysia
    14 Yi Chie Ngo Singapura
    Soon Lee Singapura
    15 Fajar SGS Elektrik
    Sigit SGS Elektrik
    16 Abdul Muis Ratih
    R. Wirasongko Ratih

    GD U-16
    1 Tiara R. Jaya Raya
    Suci Jaya Raya
    2 Farah Jaya Raya
    Aris Budiarti Jaya Raya
    3 Sheila Jaya Raya
    Anggia Jaya Raya
    4 Mega Jaya Raya
    Sri Wulan Jaya Raya
    5 Melfira Ragunan
    Kharisma Ragunan
    6 Nurhani Malaysia
    Sharifah Malaysia
    7 Thitirat Singapura
    Wei Han Tan Singapura
    8 Illa Suryanaga GG
    Rima Suryanaga GG

    BD U-19
    1 M. Utami Ratih
    steven Ratih
    2 Jones Djarum
    Jatmiko Djarum
    3 Ulinuha Djarum
    Beri Djarum
    4 Ericson Suryanaga GG
    Gazal Suryanaga GG
    5 Victor Jaya Raya
    Adzka Jaya Raya
    6 Setiyo Suryanaga GG
    Michael Suryanaga GG
    7 Seiko Djarum
    Didit Djarum
    8 Alvin Ratih
    Wahyu Ratih
    9 Christhoper Suryanaga GG
    Ryan Suryanaga GG
    10 Yusak Hi-Qua Wima
    Rio Hi-Qua Wima
    11 Ali A. Mutiara
    Ivandi Mutiara
    12 Riezky Mutiara
    Dandy Mutiara
    13 Allen Suryanaga GG
    Siswanto Suryanaga GG
    14 Fajar Suryabaja
    Wisnu Suryabaja
    15 Ivan CBN Batam
    Andhika CBN Batam
    16 Daka Pusdiklat Semen Gresik
    Apriantoro Pusdiklat Semen Gresik

    GD U-19
    1 Ayu P. Ragunan
    Gebby Ragunan
    2 Weni CBN Batam
    Dian P. CBN Batam
    3 Claudia Jaya Raya
    Della Jaya Raya
    4 Lidya Ragunan
    Ria Ragunan
    5 Delis Djarum
    Rufikha Djarum
    6 Nurbeta Djarum
    Aulia Djarum
    7 Ganis Ratih
    Irine Ratih
    8 Aurine SGG
    Elsa Ratih

    MD Open Category
    1 Tony Gunawan USA - Suryanaga GG
    Trikus USA - Suryanaga GG
    2 Bambang Suryanaga GG
    Bagus Suryanaga GG
    3 Andrei Ratih
    Brahmatasfany Ratih
    4 Hendra M Djarum
    Subakti Djarum
    5 Hendra S Suryanaga GG
    Tri Suryanaga GG
    6 Imam SGS Elektrik
    Ujang SGS Elektrik
    7 Aji B. Pusdiklat PMS Solo
    Dwi Pusdiklat PMS Solo
    8 Farhad Suryanaga GG
    Agus Suryanaga GG

    WD Open Category
    1 Melina Djarum
    Shendy Djarum
    2 Ayu R. Djarum
    Dwi Agustiwati Djarum
    3 Yunita Suryanaga GG
    Lelyana Suryanaga GG
    4 Reni Djarum
    Tan Khrisabella Djarum

    XD U-19
    1 Seto Suryanaga GG
    Aurien Suryanaga GG
    2 Didi Djarum
    Delis Djarum
    3 Jones Djarum
    Nurbeta Djarum
    4 Irfan CBN Batam
    Wenni CBN Batam
    5 Ulinoh Djarum
    Rufika Djarum
    6 Jatmiko Djarum
    Ulia Djarum
    7 Rian Suryanaga GG
    Meisy Suryanaga GG
    8 Christopher Suryanaga GG
    Maya Suryanaga GG

    XD Open Category
    No Nama Asal Club
    1 Budi Mutiara
    Emma Mutiara
    2 Bambang Djarum
    Shendy Djarum
    3 Trikus Suryanaga GG
    Lelyana Suryanaga GG
    4 Subekti Djarum
    Reny Djarum
     
    #162 Sandy, Apr 27, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  3. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Aside from the 6 privately-organized tournaments [Ratih, Astec, etc.] that produce a maximum of 1200 PBSI ranking points, INA players can compete domestically in the 8 PBSI National Circuits [Sirkit Nasional PBSI]:
    1. Sirkit Sumatra, held in Batam a few months ago.
    2. Sirkit Sulawesi, held in Manado a few weeks ago.
    3. Sirkit DKI Jakarta.
    4. Sirkit Jabar, otherwise known as SGS Cup in Bandung.
    5. Sirkit Jateng, otherwise known as Sinar Mutiara Cup in Tegal.
    6. Sirkit NTB.
    7. Sirkit Jatim, otherwise known as JPGG International Challenge, max ranking points 4000 PBSI points and 4000 BWF points as well.
    8. Sirkit Kalimantan.

    Notes:
    • INA now uses a new ranking system that integrates BWF points and PBSI points as a measurement of a player's ranking points accumulation. For example, if Taufik wins the Malaysia Super Series, he will accumulate 9200 BWF ranking points as well as 9200 PBSI ranking points. When Taufik won the INA National Championship, he will get 4000 PBSI ranking points but no BWF ranking points at all [since it is not a BWF event].
    • Except for JPGG International Challenge, all the other circuits for the Dewasa [no age limitation] category produce a maximum of 1700 PBSI ranking points and no BWF ranking points.
    • At the same time JPGG International Challenge is being played, concurrently there will be Under 19, Under 16, Under 14 events categorized as PBSI National Circuit level.
    • Another event called Pusdiklat Competition is going to be held as an Under-19 team event between INA clubs.
    • Milo Junior Indonesian Open will not be performed anymore because Nestle [producer of Milo] wants to concentrate on sponsoring under 12 years old events.
    • I've checked the PBSI National Ranking system... the privately-organized events such as Astec Cup, Ratih Open, and Walikota Cup will produce a maximum of 1200 PBSI ranking points [for the all-age, Dewasa, category].
     
  4. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Oh, forgot to mention the Asian Junior Championship that will be held in Jakarta on July 13-20. This event will not produce BWF ranking points but will produce PBSI ranking points for INA players...
     
  5. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,618
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Maybe BWF can upgrade the JPGG Indonesia Challenge to a GP level event sometime in the future. This event has proven itself to be a very well-organized event and certainly provides enough level of competition. Then, we can have one more International Challenge event.
     
  6. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Indonesia players in Spanish Challenge 2008

    MS
    Andre Kurniawan Tedjono
    Ari Yuli Hartanto
    Dyonisius Hayom Rumbaka
    Stenny Kusuma
    Hendry Winarto
    Andi Hartono

    WS
    Maria Elfira Christina
    Maria Febe Kusumastuti

    MD
    Fran Kurniawan/Rendra Wijaya
    Andi Hartono paired with Tim Foo (SWE)
    Ruben Gordown paired with Rafael Fernandez (ESP)
    Stenny Kusuma/Hendry Winarto

    WD
    Shendy Puspa Irawati/Meiliana Jauhari

    XD
    Fran Kurniawan/Shendy Puspa Irawati
    Rendra Wijaya/Meiliana Jauhari
    Ruben Gordown paired with Bing Xin Xu (CHN)
    Hendry Winarto paired with Ana Maria Martin (ESP)
     
    #166 Sandy, Apr 30, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2008
  7. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,618
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Standard team list for Team Djarum, with Andre Kurniawan Tedjono also being included to boost his ranking prior to the INA Open (big points to defend for him).

    Its a pity PBSI do not send Bona Septano/Mohd Ahsan or any of their upcoming MS, WD and XD players to these European Challenger tourneys. This has costed them one place in the WD (Jo Novita/Greysia Polii missing out by only 400 pts).
     
  8. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Indonesia players in World University Badminton Championships, May 5-10 2008 Portugal

    Tommy Sugiarto
    Alamsyah Yunus
    Achmad Rivai

    Bellaetrix Manuputy
    Silvi Antarini

    Bona Septano
    Mohammad Ahsan
    Rio Willianto
    Davin Pradwissa

    Nitya Khrisinda Maheswari
    Richi Puspita Dili
    Devi Tika Permatasari
    Nadya Melati
     
  9. huangkwokhau

    huangkwokhau Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18,482
    Likes Received:
    74
    Occupation:
    sales & design
    Location:
    everywhere
    I believe that Tommy did not go ....
     
  10. yannie

    yannie Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    China/Denmark
    University Badminton Championships, means the players must be studying in Universities, if not can not participate?
     
  11. Jagdpanther

    Jagdpanther Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Uni Student
    Location:
    Area 51
    Yikes, INA got humiliated by THA, 0-3.:mad::mad::mad:
    Did they take this competition not too seriously or what?
     
  12. huangkwokhau

    huangkwokhau Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18,482
    Likes Received:
    74
    Occupation:
    sales & design
    Location:
    everywhere
    hm....as we know most of the shuttlers have not been attending their classes even though they are registered at Universities....:D:D:rolleyes:
     
  13. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    not surprised that Silvi Antarini ever played ASEAN Student competition in 2001, 7 years ago :eek:
     
  14. tjl_vanguard

    tjl_vanguard Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,576
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Kuching, Malaysia
    btw, where is this silvi antarini now?? haven heard of her for soooo long.. :D
     
  15. Jagdpanther

    Jagdpanther Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Uni Student
    Location:
    Area 51
    She just played against a Thai shuttler 2 days ago.:)
    And...she lost.:mad:
     
  16. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,618
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The Thai player happens to be Salakjit Ponsana, THA's no 1 player. Even Maria Kristin may lose to her :cool:
     
  17. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Just for info

    Silvi Antarini was WS gold medal winner for Jakarta in PON (National Games) 2004, this year she try to defend the title considered the Olymipics players aren't allowed to play. But only Maria Kristin wil absent, she must challenge Firda or Pia.
    Silvi will play for West Sumatra province. Firda & Pia will play for Jakarta (Pia played for Aceh in 2004 :eek:). Others rivals maybe Maria Elfira, Sylvinna Kurniawan or Maria Febe of Central Java Province.

    Silvi was 1st WS of INA in UC 2004, Maria 2nd, Firda 3rd and Fransiska 4th WS.

    Best performance, Runner Up in ABC 2003 by defeated Jun Jae Youn in SF, lost to Wang Chen in Final. Maria Kristin lost to Wang Chen in QF, Fransiska lost to Dai Yun (CHN) in QF too, Firda lost to Jun in R-16.
     
    #177 Sandy, May 8, 2008
    Last edited: May 8, 2008
  18. taufik-ist

    taufik-ist Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,713
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    it administrator
    Location:
    indonesia
    they deserve honour clause titles :D :D they have sacrifice their childhood, youth and family just for badminton and making proud of indonesia in the world
     
  19. Jagdpanther

    Jagdpanther Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Uni Student
    Location:
    Area 51
    I heard from MetroTV yesterday night, that Susy Susanti will be coaching INA women after UC, regardless of the result. Can anybody confirm this?
     
  20. flikflak

    flikflak Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aussie
    How much are they willing to pay Susi Susanti for coaching? ;)

    I heard some PBSI officials, including the bonus prize producer (Sutiyoso) constantly asking her to coach national team and willing to pay her a great amount of money, but for some reason she kept refusing.
     

Share This Page