List of participating countries & draw dates..

Discussion in 'World Junior Championships 2010' started by ctjcad, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    That will still have to depend on whether they can get a visa or not :eek:
     
  2. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    If their visas arrive in time...

    As of this minute, I heard 9 players from 3 INA clubs [Tangkas Alfamart, Djarum Kudus, and Sutomo Medan] are going to go... 4 girls, 5 boys... I heard no other clubs are sending... In the Mixed Team event, INA's team will be an impromptu federation of 3 clubs... :D

    I still think they will be good enough to go to the quarterfinals... [at least]... :cool: If they meet other countries aside from CHN, KOR, and MAS, this impromptu federation can even go to the semifinals... And we shall see from there... :D
     
  3. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Why don't Tangkas send Evert Sukamta? Quite weird for them to send in the Wahyu Nayaka and a GS player but not Evert, whom I think performed very well in the AJC.

    As for PB Djarum, I already expected them to chip in as well with the lineup that I mentioned in my earlier post ;)
     
  4. Ibnu Anhar

    Ibnu Anhar Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    journalist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    List of Djarum team :
    1. Riyanto Subagja
    2. Shesar Hiren Rustavito
    3. Dandi Prabudita/Jones Ralfy Jansen
    4. Nurbeta Kwanrico/Aulia Putri

    is the information correctly?
     
  5. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Ooo, Evert is already part of Pelatnas Pratama. So, he is not under the direct management of Tangkas anymore... :p
     
  6. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13,719
    Likes Received:
    4,585
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    Latest update from BWF website...

    -Total number of teams : 24 countries.

    -Participating countries and seedings :

    1. China (top-seed)
    2. Malaysia (second seed)
    3. Thailand (3/4)
    4. Indonesia (3/4)
    5. Korea (5/8)
    6. India (5/8)
    7. Chinese Taipei (5/8)
    8. Japan (5/8)
    9. Hongkong (9/16)
    10. Denmark (9/16)
    11. Singapore (9/16)
    12. England (9/16)
    13. France (9/16)
    14. Germany (9/16)
    15. Canada (9/16)
    16. Netherlands (9/16)
    17. Austria (17/24)
    18. Turkey (17/24)
    19. USA (17/24)
    20. South Africa (17/24)
    21. Peru (17/24)
    22. Puerto Rico (17/24)
    23. Dominica Republic (17/24)
    24. Mexico (17/24)

    -Team event schedule : 16 - 19 April 2010.
     
  7. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    I think INA's seeding is very fair. :D I believe our Juniors are either number 3 or 4 on the planet this year... ;)

    Hmmmm.... well... I have not seen any of the current Danish teenagers play... so I don't really know... but based on reputation [build by their senior's achievements that are consistent for many decades], Denmark should be seeded number 8 or 7 or even 6. I believe their best teenagers can take on Japan's, India's, and Taiwan's teenagers anyday... :p

    Hey look, Mexico is seeded number 24... :D Cute... ;) I've never heard of seed [17/24]... :p I've seen [9/16] and [17/32], but never [17/24]... :p Cute.... :D BWF really want to give the host some face... ;)
     
    #27 Krisna, Apr 2, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2010
  8. ctjcad

    ctjcad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,083
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    u.s.a.
    ..it's a good thing they've decided to join the festivities (after a bit of "arm twisting" from BWF)..:p

    Btw, from last yr's WJC event, how many of them are returnees to this yr's edition?..:confused:
     
  9. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13,719
    Likes Received:
    4,585
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    Yup, it's correct. Plus two players from Tangkas Alfamart, Novalia Agustianti and Wahyu Nayaka. So INA squad will be represented by those 8 players for WJC 2010, they will fly to Mexico on Tuesday (13th April 2010).

    source : KOMPAS.com -- http://olahraga.kompas.com/read/2010/04/07/16513141/Indonesia.Berharap.Bisa.Tembus.Final.di.Meksiko
     
  10. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    9 players on INA's team (reported on Bola today) :

    Riyanto Subagja
    Shesar Hiren Rhustavito
    Jones Rafly Jansen
    Dandi Prabudita
    Nurbetta Kwanrico
    Aulia Putri

    Wahyu Nayaka
    Novalia Agustiani
    Milicent Wiranto
     
  11. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Errr....basically 0 as far as I can recall.
     
  12. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I think INA will field:
    Riyanto Subagja for 1 of the group match and matches from QF onwards (possibly against TPE and CHN).

    Milicent Wiranto, Dandi Prabudita/Jones Ralfy Jansen, Nurbeta Kwanrico/Aulia Putri, and Jones Ralfy Jansen/Nurbeta Kwanrico will feature in possibly all the group matches and subsequent matches (tough for Jones really to play twice).

    Shesar Hiren Rhustavito and Wahyu Nayaka/Novalia Agustianti will probably feature in one of the group match.
     
  13. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Jakarta
    INA's Team Event

    GS : Novalia Agustiani or Milicent Wiranto
    BS : Riyanto Subagja, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito
    GD : Nurbetta Kwanrico/Aulia Putri Darajat
    BD : Jones Ralfy Jansen/Dandi Prabudita
    XD : Jones Ralfy Jansen/Nurbetta Kwanrico or Wahyu Nayaka/Novalia Agustiani
     
  14. elmos

    elmos Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Journalist
    Location:
    Belgium
    Off course the Asian powerhouses will dominate, but I still expect some good performances from the European countries:

    Denmark has some strong boys: Viktor Axelsen, Kim Astrup and Rasmus Fladberg. I think the match between India and Denmark can become very close.

    England with Toby Penty and Sarah Milne against Chinese Taipei.

    Austria can count on Matthias Almer, but in a though group with Germany and Japan...
     
  15. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29,923
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MIA
    Yeah, watch out for Viktor Axelsen in this tournament;)
     
  16. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    If one of the BD is injured, Wahyu Nayaka can step in too... :D
     

Share This Page