Team Event - Drawing

Discussion in 'World Junior Championships 2010' started by CLELY, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13,719
    Likes Received:
    4,585
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    The drawing of Suhandinata Cup (team event) :

    Group W1 : China, France, Mexico
    Group W2 : Japan, Germany, Austria

    Group X1 : Indonesia, Canada, South Africa
    Group X2 : Chinese Taipei, England, Peru

    Group Y1 : Thailand, Netherlands, Puerto Rico
    Group Y2 : South Korea, Hongkong, Turkey

    Group Z1 : Malaysia, Singapore, Dominican Republic
    Group Z2 : India, Denmark, USA

    *The winners of sub-groups will play each other to decide the overall winner of the group who will to progress into semifinal.

    source : http://www.internationalbadminton.org/news_item.aspx?id=32712
     
  2. melisa

    melisa Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    -
    Location:
    INA
    Look likes not a bad draw for INA's team..
    But still depend with ours limited players performances..
    Club's players only there..
     
  3. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    I don't see any competition in group X that can prevent the INA club players from going to the semifinals and face China [yet again]... :p

    Hehehe, Mexico got China in their sub-group... Good luccckkk Amigos.... :p
     
  4. jasonmarc

    jasonmarc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    10,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    :D:D.Dont know how the line judges in Mexico...!! :D:D:D
     
  5. ctjcad

    ctjcad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,083
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    u.s.a.
    ..the draws for the Individual events will be conducted on April 19th..
     
  6. elmos

    elmos Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Journalist
    Location:
    Belgium
  7. undeadshot

    undeadshot Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,435
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Help a lot also hard to win lah... :D
     
  8. elmos

    elmos Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Journalist
    Location:
    Belgium
    From what I can see these will be the different groupwinners

    Group W1 : China,
    Group W2 : Japan
    Group X1 : Indonesia
    Group X2 : England
    Group Y1 : Thailand
    Group Y2 : South Korea
    Group Z1 : Malaysia
    Group Z2 : Denmark

    Would be nice to see some Europeans countries progressing :rolleyes:
     
  9. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Taiwan [a.k.a. Chinese Taipei] will win Group X2! Not England... ;)
    and frankly, I don't think Denmark can win against India in Group Z2... We shall see whether I'm correct or not... :cool: I say India will win Group Z2.

    I'm 98% sure we will see 8 Asian countries in the quarterfinals... ;)
     
  10. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I also think that TPE will win the other group and will face INA in the Playoff for the SF.

    DEN vs IND will be an interesting match.
     

Share This Page