Top Chinese Players Visit Sydney

Discussion in 'Australia / New Zealand' started by jump_smash, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. jump_smash

    jump_smash Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Top Chinese Players Visit Melbourne

    E-mail from Caroyln Toh, NSWBA President
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hi everyone,

    Badminton Australia in conjunction with Badminton NSW are proud to host the above exhibition match in Sydney on 22 & 23 December 2004. There is a China Australia Exchange program planned for 2005 - 2008 Beijing Olympics.

    We are pleased that the highly impressive list of players and officials are able to have a trip to Australia this month prior to the commencement of the official exchange program between our national team with reciprocal training trips next year.

    We would be delighted to have sponsors and volunteers assist us in making our visitors welcome as we are responsible for the land content on this earlier trip project that is unbudgeted for this year.

    Many thanks and look forward to hearing from you.

    Sincerely,
    Carolyn Toh
    on behalf Badminton Australia/NSW
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pecheur

    Pecheur Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Huh? Typo I assume.

     
  3. Maz

    Maz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IBM - Sales Specialist
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    They are visiting both Melbourne and Sydney. Apparently the Australian players have performed poorly against the Tier 2/3 squad from China.
     
  4. Gambit

    Gambit Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Iwatched them practiced yesterday at Altona stadium in Melbourne, teh Aus mens were giving a good account, although once the Chinese players up it a bit they were way more superior, the Aus women players were no where near the Chinese players calibur at all. But it was great to see some higher level badminton live.
     
  5. jump_smash

    jump_smash Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    More photo's from SOTX Australia website

    1. Susan Wang (NSW), Stuart Gomez (NSW, AUS), Dai Yun and Sun Jun.
    2. North Ryde Community Centre crowd on Wendesday night
    (Thursday night Chinese consulate General and Officals were present)
    3. Carolyn Toh, NSW Badminton Association President and BAdmitnon Australia Board member, Jiangsu Team (including officals and players)

    Players
    Sun Jun 1999 World Championships Singles Champion,
    5 times World Singles Champion, Asian Singles Champion
    and 5 times Chinese National Champion.
    Zhu Feng 1997, 2001, 1998 Chinese Champion
    Li Jian 2003, 2004 Chinese Doubles Champion
    Tao Jiaming 2003, 2004 Chinese Doubles Champion
    Tang Xuan 2004 Chinese National Champion
    Zhang Hui 2004 All China National Junior Champion
    Dai Yun 1999 World Women's Championship - Runner Up,
    4 times World Singles Champion, 4 times Chinese Singles Champion
    Sun Xiao Li 2000 World Junior team Champion, 2003 - 2004 National Champion
    Lu Ying 4 times Chinese Doubles Champion
    Liu Qiuming 2002, 2003, 2004 National Champion
    Tang Chun Jue 4 times Chinese Doubles Champion
    Zheng Hua 2002 National Champion title, 2003 National Champion,
    2004 National Champion of Champions Winner

    Officials and Coaching Staff
    Zhang Xiong Deputy Director, Jiangsu Institute of Physical Education and Sport
    Sun Jiameng Team Manager
    Liang Hong Director, Jiangsu Province Sport & Science Institute
    Sun Zhian Head Coach
    Ling Bo Assistant Coach
    Wang Jia Xiang Team Doctor
    Li Xi Promotions Manager
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 jump_smash, Dec 23, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2004
  6. Maz

    Maz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IBM - Sales Specialist
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks for the photos Stu. Sorry couldn't make it. It's that rush before Christmas. Any official results from the nights' play???
     
  7. jump_smash

    jump_smash Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Sorry Maz, Wednesday night I rushed down from Canberra, only got there at 9:30pm so saw the mixed doubles only. Then Yesterday spent time with team and was going to watch but had a family matter (phone call at 7:30pm) and
    had to leave before games started. I will ask Caroline or Leon.
     
  8. Maz

    Maz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IBM - Sales Specialist
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have managed to source this report from Yogen...

    Badminton enthusiasts in Sydney were treated to some vintage badminton by the Chinese badminton super stars, which included former world champions Sun Jun and Dai Yun, in a series of exhibition matches at the North Ryde RSL Club, North Ryde, Sydney on 22 and 23 Decemebr 2004. Players and officials were from Nanjing Institute of Physical Education and Sport, Jiangsu Province, China were visiting Australia under badminton excahnge program .

    Following were the results.

    Date 22 December 2004

    Li Jian and Sun Xiao Li defeated Raj Veeran and Renuga Veeran 15/5, 15/9 (24 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Gail Davison)
    Zhu Feng defeated Stuart Gomez 15/12, 12/15, 15/1 (45 min)
    (Umpires Gail Davison and Sujit Dattaray)
    Tang Chun Jue defeated Eva Ratansena 11/1 (9 min)
    (Umpires Sujit Dattaray and Gail Davison)
    Lu Ying and Susan Wang defeated Zhang Hua and Renuga Veeran 17/15 (13 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Gail Davison)
    Tang Xuan and Tao Jia Ming defeated Honsyono Wangsa and Raj Veeran 15/7 (10 min)
    (Umpires Gail Davison and Sujit Dattaray)
    Sun Jun and Dai Yun defeated Stuart Gomez and Susan Wang 15/5 (11 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Gail Davison)

    Joey Ng, Joseph Tsang, Thomas Wong, Christpohe Albala, Ben Gomez were the line judges.

    Date 23 December 2004

    Li Jian defeated Stuart Gomez 15/5, 15/6 (32 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Luisa Gomez)
    Zhu Feng and Tang Juan defeated Honsyono Wangsa and Ferri Kurniawan 15/7, 15/1 ( 21 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Luisa Gomez)
    Dai Yun and Lu Ying defeated Liu Quiming and Tang Chunjue 15/5 (12 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Luisa Gomez)
    Ta Jiaming and Sun Xiao Li defeated Honsyono Wangsa and Susan Wang 15/8, 15/1 (18 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Luisa Gomez)
    Sun Jun and Zhu Feng defeated Tao Jia Ming and Zheng Hui 15/8 (15 min)
    (Umpires Yogen Bhatnagar and Luisa Gomez)

    Many thanks to the umpires who could spare their time very close to Chritmas to officiate in the matches and to Joey Ng, Joseph Tsang, Thomas Wong, Christpohe Albala, Ben Gomez who officiated as the line judges.
     
  9. TKG2609

    TKG2609 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    INDONESIA
    I Want To Know More About Sun Jun ? What Is He Doing Now ? He Is Still My Idol ....
     

Share This Page