Best matches of 2010

Discussion in '2010 Tournaments' started by kming, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. kming

    kming Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer
    Location:
    Belgium
    Here’s a list of all the matches i enjoyed watching for the 2010 year. I only put super series matches and big vents (TC, WC, AG)

    The reason of my choice is not always based on a rational point of view. For example, i put all the WC finals because i was present and it was a huge joy for me as it was the first time i saw professional badminton « live ». If i re-watch the WDF now, for example, i must admit that it wasn’t one of the best match of the year but at that moment i was very in it….

    So, feel free to add matches or make comments with your point of view…..

    Korean open
    SF – MS – Peter Gade vs Chen Long (21-13, 10-21, 21-17)
    F – MS – Lee Chong Wei vs Peter Gade (21-12, 21-11)
    F – MD – Lee Yong-dae/Jung Jae-sung vs Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (21-11, 14-21, 21-18)
    F – XD – He Hanbin/Yu Yang vs Tao Jiaming/Zhang Yawen (21-15, 21-16)

    Malaysia open
    SF – MD – Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong vs Chai Biao/Zhang Nan (21-19, 16-21, 21-15)
    F – WD – Du Jing/Yu Yang vs Ma Jin/Wang Xiaoli (21-16, 21-12)
    F – XD – Tao Jiaming/Zhang Yawen vs Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (19-21,21-18, 21-15)

    All england
    QF – MS – Peter Gade vs Taufik Hidayat (20-22,22-20,22-20)
    QF – MS – Lee Chong Wei vs Shon Wan-ho (14-21,21-14,21-14)
    QF – XD – Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir vs Nathan Robertson/Jenny Wallwork (21-18, 21-19)
    SF – MS – Kenichi Tago vs Bao Chunlai (18-21, 22-20, 21-18)
    SF – WS – Tine Rasmussen vs Saina Nehwal (21-19, 21-17)
    SF – MD – Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen vs Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (14-21, 21-13, 23-21)
    SF – XD – Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir vs Lee Yong-dae/Lee Hyo-jung (21-16, 18-21, 21-8)
    F – XD – Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei vs Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir (21-18, 23-25, 21-18)
    F – MS – Lee Chong Wei vs Kenichi Tago (21-19, 21-19)
    F – WS – Tine Rasmussen vs Wang Yihan (21-14, 18-21, 21-19)
    F – MD – Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen vs Boe/Morgensen (21-23, 21-19, 26-24)
    F – WD – Du Jing/Yu Yang vs Cheng Shu/Zhao Yunlei (20-22, 21-16, 21-13)

    Swiss open
    SO – F – MS – Chen Jin vs Chen Long (12-21, 21-15, 21-17)

    NB : I didn’t saw a lot of matchs.

    Thomas and Uber cup

    TC SF : Indonesia vs Japan
    DM2 - Noriyasu Hirata/Hiroyuki Endo vs Nova Widianto/Alvent Yulianto Chandra (14-21 20-22)

    TC SF : China vs malaysia
    SM1 Dan Lin vs Lee Chong Wei (21-17, 21-8)
    DM1 Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu vs Kien Keat Koo/Boon Heong Tan (21-15, 21-10)

    UC F : China vs South korea
    SD1 Yihan Wang vs Seung Hee Bae (21-23 11-21)
    DD1 Jin Ma/Xiaoli Wang vs Hyo Jung Lee/Min Jung Kim (21-18 12-21 15-21)
    SD2 Xin Wang vs Ji Hyun Sung (21-14 16-21 21-7)
    DD2 Jing Du/Yang Yu vs Kyung Won Lee/Jung Eun Ha (21-19 14-21 19-21)

    TC F : China vs Indonesia :
    SM1 Dan Lin vs Taufik Hidayat (21-7 21-14)
    DM1 Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu vs Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (25-23 16-21 21-12)
    SM2 Jin Chen vs Simon Santoso (19-21 21-17 21-7)

    Singapore Open
    I didn’t saw any match from this open

    Indonesia open
    SF – XD – Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Zieba vs Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir (21-12, 21-16, 19-21)
    F – XD – Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Zieba vs Hendra Setiawan/Anastasia Russkikh (21-18, 22-20)
    NB : I didn’t saw a lot of matchs.


    World Championship
    QF – XD – Bo Zheng/Jin Ma vs Nova Widianto/Liliyana Natsir (21-19 23-21)
    QF – XD – Hanbin He/Yang (F) Yu vs Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (21-19 21-17)
    QF – MD – Kien Keat Koo/Boon Heong Tan vs Jae Sung Jung/Yong Dae Lee (23-25 21-13 21-14)
    QF – MS – Taufik Hidayat vs Chong Wei Lee (21-15 11-21 21-12)
    SF – XD – Bo Zheng/Jin Ma VS Sung Hyun Ko/Jung Eun Ha (15-21 21-11 21-16)
    SF – MS – Jin Chen vs Peter Hoeg Gade (19-21 21-8 21-11)
    SF – WD – Jin Ma/Xiaoli Wang vs Shu Cheng/Yunlei Zhao (10-21 21-10 21-13)
    SF – MS – Taufik Hidayat vs Sung Hwan Park (21-10 22-20)
    SF – WS – Xin Wang vs Shixian Wang (21-19 11-21 21-16)
    SF – MD – Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu vs Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (21-16 21-13)
    F – XD – Bo Zheng/Jin Ma vs Hanbin He/Yang (21-14, 21-10)
    F – MS – Jin Chen vs Taufik Hidayat (21-13 21-15)
    F – WS – Wang Lin [7] vs Xin Wang (21-11 19-21 21-13)
    F – WD – Jing Du/Yang (F) Yu vs Jin Ma/Xiaoli Wang (21-9 21-17)
    F – MD – Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu vs Kien Keat Koo/Boon Heong Tan (18-21 21-18 21-14)

    China Masters
    SF – XD – Tao Jiaming-Tian Qing vs He Hanbin/Ma Jin (7-21, 21-12, 21-14)
    SF – MD – Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng vs Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (20-22, 21-13, 21-17)
    F – MS – Lin Dan vs Chen Long (21-15, 21-13, 21-14)
    F – MD – Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng vs Ko Sung-hyun/Yoo Yeon-seong (21-14, 21-19)

    Japan open
    SF – XD – Tao Jiaming/Tian Qing vs Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen (21-14, 22-20)
    SF – MS – Lin Dan vs Peter Gade (21-11, 21-19)
    F – MS – Lee Chong Wei vs Lin Dan (22-20, 16-21, 21-17)
    F – WS – Jiang Yanjiao vs Wang Xin (23-21, 21-18)
    F – MD – Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng vs Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong (18-21, 21-14, 21-12)
    F – XD – Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei vs Tao Jiaming/Tian Qing (21-19, 22-20)

    Denmark open
    QF – XD – Nathan Robertson/Jenny Wallwork vs Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Zieba (21-14, 17-21, 22-20)

    French open

    SF – MS – Joachim Persson vs Peter Hoeg Gade (21-14, 16-21, 21-17)
    SF – XD – Ingo Kindervater/Johannes Schöttler vs Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (13-21, 21-17, 22-20)
    SF – MS – Taufik Hidayat vs Boonsak Ponsana (21-13, 21-14)
    F – XD – Sudket Prapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam vs Michael Fuchs/Birgit Overzier (21-15, 21-15)

    Asian games

    Team event
    Men's Team Semifinal - Lin Dan vs Hidayat Taufik (21-13, 23-21)
    Men's Team Semifinal - Cai/Fu vs Kido/Setiawan (23-21 14-21 21-10)
    Men's Team Final 1 Lin Dan vs Park Sunghwan
    Men's Team Final Cai/Fu vs Jung/Lee

    Single event
    SF - MD – Kido/Setiawan vs Jung/Lee (21-15, 13-21, 21-18)
    SF - MS - Lee Chong Wei vs Chen Jin (14-21, 21-15, 21-7)
    F - MD - Kido/Setiawan vs Koo/Tan (16-21, 26-24, 21-19)
    F - XD - Shin/Lee vs Zhang/Zhao (21-19, 21-14)
    F - MS - Lin Dan vs Lee Chong Wei (21-13, 15-21, 21-10)

    China open
    QF – MD – Jae Sung Jung/Yong Dae Lee vs Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (21-19, 19-21, 21-8)
    SF – WS – Shixian Wang vs Xin Wang (21-18, 21-16)
    SF – MS – Long Chen vs Jin Chen (22-20, 18-21, 21-18)
    SF – XD – Jiaming Tao/Qing Tian vs Hanbin He/Jin Ma (21-17, 8-21, 21-13)
    SF – WD – Jin Ma/Qianxin Zhong vs Jung Eun Ha/Kyung Eun Jung (11-21, 21-8, 21-18)
    SF – MD – Biao Chai/Nan Zhang vs Chieh Min Fang/Sheng Mu Lee (21-12, 15-21, 26-24)
    F – MS – Long Chen vs Chunlai Bao (9-21, 21-14, 21-16)
    F – XD – Tao Jiaming/Tian Qing vsZhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei (21-18, 21-17)

    Hong Kong open

    SF – XD – Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen vs Chen Xu/Yang (F) Yu (16-21, 21-18, 21-19)
    SF – MD – Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan vs Jae Sung Jung/Yong Dae Lee (21-19, 23-21)
    SF – MS – Taufik Hidayat vs Long Chen (15-21 21-11 21-19)
    F – WS – Saina Nehwal vs Shixian Wang (15-21, 21-16, 21-17)
    F – XD – Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen vs Nan Zhang/Yunlei Zhao (22-20, 14-21, 22-20)
    F – MD – Sung Hyun Ko/Yeon Seong Yoo vs Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (21-19, 14-21, 23-21)




    And now here’s my top matches in each discipline


    MS : AE - QF – Peter Gade vs Taufik Hidayat (20-22,22-20,22-20) (i hesitate with some matches between LCW and LD but this one was very thrilling…)
    WS : AE - F – Tine Rasmussen vs Wang Yihan (21-14, 18-21, 21-19)
    WD : UCF - WD2 - Jing Du/Yang Yu vs Kyung Won Lee/Jung Eun Ha (21-19 14-21 19-21)
    MD : WC - F – Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu vs Kien Keat Koo/Boon Heong Tan (18-21 21-18 21-14) (Of course i’m not partial as i was present, but what an exciting final !... AE - F – MD – Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen vs Boe/Morgensen (21-23, 21-19, 26-24)
    Was very thrilling too)
    XD : AE - F – Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei vs Nova Widianto/Lilyana Natsir (21-18, 23-25, 21-18)
     
  2. MelvIndonesia

    MelvIndonesia Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Bandung,Flower City
    DD2 Jing Du/Yang Yu vs Kyung Won Lee/Jung Eun Ha (21-19 14-21 19-21)
    NO DOUBT
    The best match of 2010!!!!
     
  3. Dede_Pran

    Dede_Pran Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Bandar Lampung
    and i am still looking forward to download the video from mediafire link, does anyone know? would appreciate it much...
     
  4. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,189
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    i think the asian games 2010 men team final 1st md match is the best of 2010 instead of the wc final
    hahaha
     
  5. etudiant

    etudiant Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,476
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Christian Grey's playroom
    My favourites :

    Saina Nehwal beat Wang Shixian in final HK Open

    and

    Kido/Hendra beat KKK/TBH in AG final
     
  6. etudiant

    etudiant Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,476
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Christian Grey's playroom
    This one too :

    MS : AE - QF – Peter Gade vs Taufik Hidayat (20-22,22-20,22-20)
     
  7. etudiant

    etudiant Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,476
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Christian Grey's playroom
    Overall the best final matches in one tourney definitely is All England 100th anniversary (all gone to 3r set)...........Very special ending for very special moment for tourney history.................
     
  8. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29,926
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MIA
    Both match were the best!
     
  9. madbad

    madbad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    28,303
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    coming to a court near you...
    It was certainly one of the most exciting. Fraught with expectation and tension. And the gravity of the occasion as well. A definite edge of your seat, heart in your mouth match.
     
  10. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29,926
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MIA
    What is DD 2? what tournament was that?
     
  11. madbad

    madbad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    28,303
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    coming to a court near you...
    DD = Doubles Dames (WD in French). UC Final... forgot already??
     
  12. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29,926
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MIA
    I see.. the DD confused me;)
     
  13. luvina

    luvina Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    ex student
    Location:
    Indonesia
    More prestigious are LD vs LCW and MK/ HS vs KKK/TBH match at Final Asian Games last year. IMO
    So I choose those matches for The Best Matches of 2010 :)
     

Share This Page