NEWS : Choong Hann seeded third in Kuantan

Discussion in 'Malaysia Open 2004' started by kwun, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,934
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    [size=+2]Choong Hann seeded third in Kuantan[/size]



    The Star Online



    PETALING JAYA: National number one Wong Choong Hann has been seeded third in the men's singles of the US$120,000 (RM456,000) Malaysian Open badminton championships at the Sukpa Indoor Stadium in Kuantan from June 29-July 4.

    In the seedings released yesterday, world number one and All-England champion Lin Dan is seeded first ahead of compatriot Chen Hong.

    The fourth seed goes to Bao Chunlai of China while Denmark's former world number one Peter Gade Christensen is the fifth seed. Roslin Hashim and Lee Chong Wei, the other Malaysian representatives, are seeded 10th and 13th respectively.

    In the men's doubles, Malaysia's top pair of Choong Tan Fook-Lee Wan Wah are seeded third.

    Jonas Rasmussen and Lars Passke of Denmark lead the seedings with Fu Haifeng and Cai Yun of China the second seeds.

    THE SEEDINGS

    Men's singles: 1. Lin Dan (Chn), 2. Chen Hong (Chn), 3. Wong Choong Hann (Mas), 4. Bao Chunlai (Chn) , 5. Peter Gade (Den), 6. Xia Xuanze (Chn), 7. Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina), 8. Ronald Susilo (Ina), 9. Taufik Hidayat (Ina), 10. Roslin Hashim (Mas), 11. Chen Yu (Chn), 12. Kenneth Jonassen (Den), 13. Lee Chong Wei (Mas), 14. Ng Wei (Hkg), 15. Anders Boesen (Den), 16. Noels Christian (Den)

    Men's doubles: 1. Jonas Rasmussen-Lars Passke (Den), 2. Fu Haifeng-Cai Yun (Chn), 3. Choong Tan Fook-Lee Wan Wah (Mas), 4. Jens Eriksen-Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den), 5. Luluk Hadiyanto-Alven Yulianto (Ina), 6. Sang Yang-Zheng Bo (Chn), 7. Sigit Budiarto-Trikush Aryanto (Ina), 8. Nathan Robertson-Anthony Clark (Eng) Women's singles: 1. Gong Ruina (Chn), 2. Zhang Ning (Chn), 3. Zhou Mi (Chn), 4. Audina Tjiptawan (Hol), 5. Wang Chen (Hkg), 6. Xie Xingfang (Chn), 7. Jun Jae-youn (Kor), 8. Camilla Martin (Den)
     

Share This Page