Upset List for INDIA GP Gold 2009

Discussion in 'India Open 2009' started by eaglehelang, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Upset List for INDIA GP Gold 2009
    Please take note that the list is according to WR. Those with WR difference 5 or less are categorized under OTHERS.

    MS :
    1) Round 1 : China’s Chen Long (WR #148) Msia’s Lee Chong Wei (WR#1, 1st seed), 7-21 21-16 21-18
    2) Round 1 : HK’s Hu Yun (WR#113) beat Msia’sMohamad Arif Latif (WR#66), 21-16 21-13
    3) Round 1 :Indonesia’sTommy SUGIARTO (WR# 54) beat India’s P. KASHYAP (WR# 44, 15th seed), 21-17 17-21 21-14
    4) Round 1 :China’s Zhou Wenlong (WR# 214) beat India’s Chetan Anand (WR# 12, 3rd seed), 21-9 22-24 21-8
    5) Round 1 :Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat Vietnam’s NGUYEN Tien Minh (WR#19, 4th seed), 21-15 10-21 21-18
    6) Round 1 :Msia’s Chan Kwong Beng (WR# 157)beat his team mate Chong Wei Feng (WR #43, 14th seed), 21-15 15-21 21-19

    WS
    1) Round 1:China’s Xia Jingyun (unranked) beat Spore’sXING Aiying (WR#35, 7th seed), 21-19 21-4

    XD
    1) Round 1 : Indonesia’s AHMAD Tantowi/ DILI Puspita Richi (unranked, new partnership) ABDUL KHALID Mohd Lutfi Zaim/ LIM Yin Loo (WR#95), 21-16 12-21 24-22
    2) Round 1 : Msia’sCHONG Sook Chin/ONG Jien Guo(unranked, new partnership) beat HK’s KOON Wai Chee/WONG Wai Hong (WR# 113), 21-11 21-13

    The above is according to WR updated today, 26 March 2009.
    I understand there're some who would comment on the new partnerships being stronger after considering notional points, + there're many new pair vs new pair, I just take the unranked vs has WR .
    Whoever wants to redo according to a different format are most welcome to do so & post your list.
    :D

     
  2. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29,923
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MIA
    hehe, as usual, thanks again for doing the upset list;):)
     
  3. koo_fan

    koo_fan Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Shah Alam
    Thanks eagle.

    Aduh, the 1st in the list, is a heartbroken, but a good sign for Badminton, we got one good newbie here.
     
  4. fd16n

    fd16n Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Zhang Beiwen win over MKY has not included yet WR 113 beat WR 15
     
  5. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Thank you for the extra eyes, will be included together with R2 list :D
     
  6. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    MS :
    1)Round 1 : China’s Chen Long (WR #148) Msia’s Lee Chong Wei (WR#1, 1st seed), 7-21 21-16 21-18
    2)Round 1 : HK’s Hu Yun (WR#113) beat Msia’sMohamad Arif Latif (WR#66), 21-16 21-13
    3)Round 1 :Indonesia’sTommy SUGIARTO (WR# 54) beat India’s P. KASHYAP (WR# 44, 15th seed), 21-17 17-21 21-14
    4)Round 1 :China’s Zhou Wenlong (WR# 214) beat India’s Chetan Anand (WR# 12, 3rd seed), 21-9 22-24 21-8
    5)Round 2(25 mar) :Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat Vietnam’s NGUYEN Tien Minh (WR#19, 4th seed), 21-15 10-21 21-18
    6)Round 2(25 mar) :Msia’s Chan Kwong Beng (WR# 157)beat his team mate Chong Wei Feng (WR #43, 14th seed), 21-15 15-21 21-19
    7)Round 2 (25 mar): India’s Tanishak K (unranked, i.e. outside of WR686) beat France’s Mathieu LO YING PING (WR# 71), 21-15 21-11
    8)Round 3 : China’s Chen Long (WR#148) beat India’s Anand Pawar (WR#47,16th seed), 21-12 21-12
    9)Round 3 : Indonesia’s Tommy Sugiarto (WR# 53) beat Msia’s Sairul Amar Ayob (WR# 26, 7th seed), 21-14 19-21 21-17
    10)Round 3 : Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR# 48, 13th seed), 9-21 21-19 21-18


    WS
    1)Round 1: Spore’s Zhang Beiwen (WR# 113) beat Indonesia’s Maria Kristin Yulianti (WR# 15, 4th seed), 18-21 21-11 21-19
    2)Round 1 : China’s Xia Jingyun (unranked, ie outside of WR#456) beat Spore’sXING Aiying (WR#35, 7th seed), 21-19 21-4
    3)Round 1 : India’s Ashwini Ponappa (unranked) beat Spore’s Fu Mingtian (WR# 49), 23-21 21-14

    MD
    1)Round 2 : China’s Zhiben CHEN/Tao JIAMING (unranked, new pair) beat India’s KUMAR Rupesh/THOMAS Sanave (WR# 34, 4th seed), 21-19 21-18
    2)Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto /GUNAWAN Hendra Aprida (WR# 57) beat their compatriots KURNIAWAN Fernando/ LIE Lingga (WR# 27, 3rd seed), 21-17 21-8
    3)Round 2 : China’s Shen Ye/Li Tian(unranked, new partnership) beat Japan’s KAWAMAE Naoki/ SATO Shoji (WR# 58, 8th seed), 28-26 21-19
    4)Round 2 : Spore’s SAPUTRA ~ Hendri Kurniawan/ WIJAYA Hendra (WR# 143) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR# 10, 2nd seed), 21-15 21-19



    WD
    1)Round 2 : China’sMA Jin/WANG Xiaoli (WR# 78) beat Spore’s LIU Fan Frances/NEO Yu Yan Vanessa (WR# 21, 2nd seed), 21-8 21-16


    XD
    1) Round 1 : Indonesia’s AHMAD Tantowi/ DILI Puspita Richi (unranked, new partnership) ABDUL KHALID Mohd Lutfi Zaim/ LIM Yin Loo (WR#95), 21-16 12-21 24-22
    2) Round 1 : Msia’sCHONG Sook Chin/ONG Jien Guo(unranked, new partnership) beat HK’s KOON Wai Chee/WONG Wai Hong (WR# 113), 21-11 21-13
    3) Round 2 : Indonesia’s Muhammad Rijal/Debby Susanto (unranked, new partnership) beat France’s CHOINET Laura/ CAREME Baptiste (WR# 31), 21-15 21-14

    R2/3 in brown. With some additions for R1/2 (1st day matches).


     
  7. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,902
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    2009 India Open: Upset List

    .
    Thanks eaglehelang for doing the Upset List again. :):):)

    Most impressive are those who did it twice, namely;
    * Chen Long (CHN WR#148)
    * Tan Chun Seang (MAS WR#73)
    * Tommy Sugiarto (INA WR#53)

    Round 1 : China’s Chen Long (WR#148) beat Msia’s Lee Chong Wei (WR#1, 1st seed), 7-21 21-16 21-18
    Round 3 : China’s Chen Long (WR#148) beat India’s Anand Pawar (WR#47,16th seed), 21-12 21-12

    Round 2 : Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat Vietnam’s NGUYEN Tien Minh (WR#19, 4th seed), 21-15 10-21 21-18
    Round 3 : Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR# 48, 13th seed), 9-21 21-19 21-18

    Round 1 : Indonesia’s Tommy Sugiarto (WR# 53) beat India’s P. KASHYAP (WR# 44, 15th seed), 21-17 17-21 21-14
    Round 3 : Indonesia’s Tommy Sugiarto (WR# 53) beat Msia’s Sairul Amar Ayob (WR# 26, 7th seed), 21-14 19-21 21-17
    .
     
  8. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    AFTER QUARTER FINALS

    MS :

    11)QF: China’s Chen Long (WR #148) beat Msia’s Lee Tsuen Seng (WR# 21, 8th seed), 21-15 21-8
    12)QF: Msia’s Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (WR# 32, 10th seed) beat Indonesia’s Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (WR# 20, 5th seed), 21-18 14-21 21-16

    WS

    4)QF : Japan’s Yu Hirayama (WR# 31, th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Mew Choo (WR#19, 3rd seed), 21-17 21-18
    5)QF : Spore’s Zhang Beiwen (WR# 113) beat Msia’s Lydia Cheah (WR# 36, 8th seed), 22-20 21-9
    6)QF : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR#15, 5th seed ) beat India’s Saina NEHWAL (WR# 9, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-13 21-18


    WD
    2)QF: Indonesia’s MARISSA Vita/ MELATI Nadya(unranked, new partnership) beat Spore’s SARI Shinta Mulia/ YAO Lei (WR# 16, 1st seed), 21-14 21-17
    3)QF : NURSUGIANTI Endang/ NOVITA Jo (unranked, new partnership) beat France’s CHOINET Laura/ RAHMAWATI Weny (WR# 32, 4th seed), 21-16 21-13


    XD
    4) QF : Indonesia’s AHMAD Tantowi/ DILI Puspita Richi (unranked, new partnership) beat CHAU Hoi Wah/ WIRATAMA ~ * Yohan Hadikusumo (WR# 12, 1st seed), 14-21 21-17 21-19

    Others
    1)QF : MD : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto /GUNAWAN Hendra Aprida (WR# 57) beat Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lin Woon Fui (new partnership, unranked but 6th seed), 21-14 21-14
    2)QF : MD : Spore’sSAPUTRA ~ Hendri Kurniawan/ WIJAYA Hendra (WR# 143) beat Msia’s Ong Soon Hock/Khoo Chung Chiat( new partnership, unranked but 7th seed), 15-21 22-20 21-13

    MD is under Others, the rest self explanatory
    CHen Long continues his good run, so do SPore's Hendra/Hendri

     
  9. cooler

    cooler Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    21,811
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    Surfing, reading fan mails:D, Dilithium Crystal hu
    Location:
    Basement Boiler Room
    upset stomachs for some:p
     
  10. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    AFTER SEMI FINALS

    MD

    5) SF: Spore’s SAPUTRA ~ Hendri Kurniawan/ WIJAYA Hendra (WR# 143) beat Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto /GUNAWAN Hendra Aprida (WR# 57), 21-13 21-15

    WD

    4) SF: Indonesia’s MARISSA Vita/ MELATI Nadya(unranked, new partnership) beat India’s GUTTA Jwala/KURIAN Shruti (WR# 27, 3rd seeds), 21-17 21-9

    Today was quite an upset-less day. No upsets from MS, WS, XD:p, not even the expected one of CHen Long beating Hafiz.

    More exciting matches to come tommorow.
    :D
     
  11. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,902
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Vita Marissa is an excellent and experienced player

    .
    Yes, was quite surprised with the Semi-Finals Mens Doubles results, where
    Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (WR#143) [​IMG][SIN] defeating
    Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA /Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (WR#57) [​IMG][INA]
    21-13, 21-15 in 24 minutes.

    However, was not surprised with the Semi-Finals Womens Doubles results, where
    Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI (new partner - unranked) [​IMG][INA] defeating
    Jwala GUTTA [3] / Shruti KURIAN (WR#27 - Seeded 3) [​IMG][IND]
    21-17, 21-9 in 20 minutes.

    Vita Marissa is an excellent and experienced player. It doesn't matter with whom she is partnering. Repeatedly, she can outperform her opponents quite easily.
    .
     
  12. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    COMPLETE LIST, AFTER FINALS

    MS :
    1) Round 1 : China’s Chen Long (WR #148) beat Msia’s Lee Chong Wei (WR#1, 1st seed), 7-21 21-16 21-18
    2) Round 1 : HK’s Hu Yun (WR#113) beat Msia’sMohamad Arif Latif (WR#66), 21-16 21-13
    3) Round 1 :Indonesia’sTommy SUGIARTO (WR# 54) beat India’s P. KASHYAP (WR# 44, 15th seed), 21-17 17-21 21-14
    4) Round 1 :China’s Zhou Wenlong (WR# 214) beat India’s Chetan Anand (WR# 12, 3rd seed), 21-9 22-24 21-8
    5) Round 2(25 mar) :Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat Vietnam’s NGUYEN Tien Minh (WR#19, 4th seed), 21-15 10-21 21-18
    6) Round 2(25 mar) :Msia’s Chan Kwong Beng (WR# 157)beat his team mate Chong Wei Feng (WR #43, 14th seed), 21-15 15-21 21-19
    7) Round 2 (25 mar): India’s Tanishak K (unranked, i.e. outside of WR686) beat France’s Mathieu LO YING PING (WR# 71), 21-15 21-11
    8) Round 3 : China’s Chen Long (WR#148) beat India’s Anand Pawar (WR#47,16th seed), 21-12 21-12
    9) Round 3 : Indonesia’s Tommy Sugiarto (WR# 53) beat Msia’s Sairul Amar Ayob (WR# 26, 7th seed), 21-14 19-21 21-17
    10) Round 3 : Msia’s Tan Chun Seang (WR # 73) beat India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR# 48, 13th seed), 9-21 21-19 21-18
    11) QF: China’s Chen Long (WR #148) beat Msia’s Lee Tsuen Seng (WR# 21, 8th seed), 21-15 21-8
    12) QF: Msia’s Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (WR# 32, 10th seed) beat Indonesia’s Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (WR# 20, 5th seed), 21-18 14-21 21-16

    WS
    1) Round 1: Spore’s Zhang Beiwen (WR# 113) beat Indonesia’s Maria Kristin Yulianti (WR# 15, 4th seed), 18-21 21-11 21-19
    2) Round 1 : China’s Xia Jingyun (unranked, ie outside of WR#456) beat Spore’sXING Aiying (WR#35, 7th seed), 21-19 21-4
    3) Round 1 : India’s Ashwini Ponappa (unranked) beat Spore’s Fu Mingtian (WR# 49), 23-21 21-14
    4) QF : Japan’s Yu Hirayama (WR# 31, th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Mew Choo (WR#19, 3rd seed), 21-17 21-18
    5) QF : Spore’s Zhang Beiwen (WR# 113) beat Msia’s Lydia Cheah (WR# 36, 8th seed), 22-20 21-9
    6) QF : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR#15, 5th seed ) beat India’s Saina NEHWAL (WR# 9, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-13 21-18

    MD
    1) Round 2 : China’s Zhiben CHEN/Tao JIAMING (unranked, new pair) beat India’s KUMAR Rupesh/THOMAS Sanave (WR# 34, 4th seed), 21-19 21-18
    2)Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto /GUNAWAN Hendra Aprida (WR# 57) beat their compatriots KURNIAWAN Fernando/ LIE Lingga (WR# 27, 3rd seed), 21-17 21-8
    3)Round 2 : China’s Shen Ye/Li Tian(unranked, new partnership) beat Japan’s KAWAMAE Naoki/ SATO Shoji (WR# 58, 8th seed), 28-26 21-19
    4) Round 2 : Spore’s SAPUTRA ~ Hendri Kurniawan/ WIJAYA Hendra (WR# 143) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR# 10, 2nd seed), 21-15 21-19
    5) SF: Spore’s SAPUTRA ~ Hendri Kurniawan/ WIJAYA Hendra (WR# 143) beat Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto /GUNAWAN Hendra Aprida (WR# 57), 21-13 21-15

    WD
    1) Round 2 : China’sMA Jin/WANG Xiaoli (WR# 78) beat Spore’s LIU Fan Frances/NEO Yu Yan Vanessa (WR# 21, 2nd seed), 21-8 21-16
    2) QF: Indonesia’s MARISSA Vita/ MELATI Nadya(unranked, new partnership) beat Spore’s SARI Shinta Mulia/ YAO Lei (WR# 16, 1st seed), 21-14 21-17
    3) QF : NURSUGIANTI Endang/ NOVITA Jo (unranked, new partnership) beat France’s CHOINET Laura/ RAHMAWATI Weny (WR# 32, 4th seed), 21-16 21-13
    4) SF: Indonesia’s MARISSA Vita/ MELATI Nadya(unranked, new partnership) beat India’s GUTTA Jwala/KURIAN Shruti (WR# 27, 3rd seeds), 21-17 21-9


    XD
    1) Round 1 : Indonesia’s AHMAD Tantowi/ DILI Puspita Richi (unranked, new partnership) beat ABDUL KHALID Mohd Lutfi Zaim/ LIM Yin Loo (WR#95), 21-16 12-21 24-22
    2) Round 1 : Msia’sCHONG Sook Chin/ONG Jien Guo(unranked, new partnership) beat HK’s KOON Wai Chee/WONG Wai Hong (WR# 113), 21-11 21-13
    3) Round 2 : Indonesia’s Muhammad Rijal/Debby Susanto (unranked, new partnership) beat France’s CHOINET Laura/ CAREME Baptiste (WR# 31), 21-15 21-14
    4) QF : Indonesia’s AHMAD Tantowi/ DILI Puspita Richi (unranked, new partnership) beat CHAU Hoi Wah/ WIRATAMA ~ * Yohan Hadikusumo (WR# 12, 1st seed), 14-21 21-17 21-19
    5) FINALS : Indonesia’s LIMPELE ~ Flandy/MARISSA Vita (WR# 33, 3rd seed) beat India’s GUTTA Jwala/VALIYAVEETIL Diju (WR# 14, 2nd seed), 21-14 21-17

    Others
    1) QF : MD : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto /GUNAWAN Hendra Aprida (WR# 57) beat Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lin Woon Fui (new partnership, unranked but 6th seed), 21-14 21-14
    2) QF : MD : Spore’sSAPUTRA ~ Hendri Kurniawan/ WIJAYA Hendra (WR# 143) beat Msia’s Ong Soon Hock/Khoo Chung Chiat( new partnership, unranked but 7th seed), 15-21 22-20 21-13

    Total upsets from main draw R1 onwards :
    MS = 12 upsets (there was 1 extra round = R3)
    WS = 6 upsets
    MD = 5
    WD = 4
    XD = 5
    32 Upsets

    Okey dokey,this tourney had a even distribution of titles : INA = 2, China = 1, France = 1, Msia = 1. If India had won XD, then really even :D:D
    Done wrapped, packed, till next tourney...............
     

Share This Page